Jump to content











Photo

MultiPE Leopard v2 - Support


  • Please log in to reply
169 replies to this topic

#1 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 17 November 2010 - 07:25 PM

Do you have any question ?
  • alhaddar likes this

#2 Yav

Yav
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Romania

Posted 19 November 2010 - 08:12 PM

Can you give us more details about the project ?

#3 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 19 November 2010 - 11:34 PM

Can you give us more details about the project ?


Hi Yav :hi:

Your nickname is very nice. Welcome to Boot-land.net.

Background work:
Leopard Old development topics are Beta 3 Beta 2 Beta 1 MPL v1

This project is a continuation of old projects. This project is based on the VistaPE 11. I started to develop my project with Filip Hasa's request.
Because NightMan departed from the form of 2008. Until that time, I was only writing the scripts for VistaPE 11. Since then, many the new project was attempted. I wanted to continue the mission of his. I believe that I was successful with the help of my friends so far. Altough I'm not here, someone should try to make it better. Because the people waiting from us the better projects.
MultiPE, as you can understand from its name, supports VistaPE and Win7PE. There are a lot of lack of VistaPE. Therefore I more support to the Win7PE. i trying to achieve the most good for you. I hope you will help me with this subject.

I will try to publish the new project within a few days. Best regards :hi:

#4 Yav

Yav
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Romania

Posted 20 November 2010 - 12:06 PM

Thanks for all the info and making things clear. I've already tried and tested Leopard. I like it a lot and I would like to help this project as long I will be able to :hi:
I saw in the old topic that you want to bring the Acronis suite. When that will be happen ?
I'm really interested to have Acronis suite.

#5 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 November 2010 - 12:40 PM

Thanks for all the info and making things clear. I've already tried and tested Leopard. I like it a lot and I would like to help this project as long I will be able to :hi:
I saw in the old topic that you want to bring the Acronis suite. When that will be happen ?
I'm really interested to have Acronis suite.


Please let your requests from here. http://www.boot-land...showtopic=13066

http://www.boot-land...?...st&p=114306

#6 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 25 November 2010 - 02:12 PM

Hi Max,

i found bug: please see dropbox:filip_error\log.zip

Directory (amd64_microsoft-windows-d..x-directxdiagnostic_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_7fb889d97774ff77)
exist but API/command doesn't work.

Same problems will be in the script 5-Directx110.script .

Thank you

#7 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 December 2010 - 12:57 PM

Hallo,

I have tried to create a Multipe x32 with memtest and Grub4Dos boot.

Selected: ...\OtherOS\memtest86+ 4.10
...\Finalize\7 - Create ISO/USB-HDD\Bootmanager: Grub4DOS > 'Save Settings'

The Build have worked fine, but if I am booting from USB stick the WIN7pe wil be loaded directy and not the Grub4Dos loader.

Do I need to do something else?

Xplod

#8 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 15 December 2010 - 10:01 AM

Hallo Max,

today I have downloada the new MultiPE v2. The build worked fine. But if I'm booting MultiPE the the Win7pe loepard loader will stay at "RunOnceEx Processing (Task Scheduler)....."
x:\windows\system32\net.exe start schedule. When I kill the tast the boot is running fine to the end.

Xplod

#9 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 December 2010 - 08:32 PM

Hallo Max,

today I have downloada the new MultiPE v2. The build worked fine. But if I'm booting MultiPE the the Win7pe loepard loader will stay at "RunOnceEx Processing (Task Scheduler)....."
x:\windows\system32\net.exe start schedule. When I kill the tast the boot is running fine to the end.

Xplod


Hi xplod :doh7:

Which are you using virtualization program ? Do you experience this problem all the time ? Also, try increasing the settings physical ram of the program. Please let us know the result. Best regards :)


Attached File  15.12.png   20.62KB   18 downloads

#10 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 December 2010 - 09:00 PM

Hallo,

I have tried to create a Multipe x32 with memtest and Grub4Dos boot.

Selected: ...\OtherOS\memtest86+ 4.10
...\Finalize\7 - Create ISO/USB-HDD\Bootmanager: Grub4DOS > 'Save Settings'

The Build have worked fine, but if I am booting from USB stick the WIN7pe wil be loaded directy and not the Grub4Dos loader.

Do I need to do something else?

Xplod


Hi Xplod :doh7:

Please follow these instructions. Do not forget to install to disk Boot Loader with this Grub4Dos Installer 1.1. Best regards :)

Attached File  15.12.png   131.61KB   66 downloads

Attached File  15.122.png   30.48KB   63 downloads

#11 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 15 December 2010 - 09:07 PM

Hi Max,

i found bug: please see dropbox:filip_error\log.zip

Directory (amd64_microsoft-windows-d..x-directxdiagnostic_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_7fb889d97774ff77)
exist but API/command doesn't work.

Same problems will be in the script 5-Directx110.script .

Thank you


Hi Filip Hasa :doh7:

Does this problem still continues ? If possible, could you share with us a screenshot ? Best regards :)

#12 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 16 December 2010 - 05:24 AM

Hi xplod ;)

Which are you using virtualization program ? Do you experience this problem all the time ? Also, try increasing the settings physical ram of the program. Please let us know the result. Best regards :thumbsup:


Attached File  15.12.png   20.62KB   18 downloads



Hallo Max,

I'm using a physical machine. Tested on Dell Latutude D630, Latitude E6400, LatidudeE6410. All machines have between 2-4Gb Ram. I'm booting from a 4Gb USB stick. If I'm booting with MiltiPE V1sp3 it is all working fine. If I'm putting on the same stick the new MultiPE V2 I will get this error.

Xplod

#13 siranusta

siranusta
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 16 December 2010 - 10:57 AM

Merhabalar Üstat'ım Pe oluşturmaya çalışırken aşağıda ki hatayı alıyorum acaba sebebi ne olabilir ?

Google Translate.
Hi I get the error below while trying to create Master win7Pe wonder what could be the reason?

Posted Image

#14 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 17 December 2010 - 09:52 AM

Hi Filip Hasa ;)

Does this problem still continues ? If possible, could you share with us a screenshot ? Best regards :)


Hi Max,

problem disappear.

Thank you

#15 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 17 December 2010 - 12:14 PM

Hello Max,

please can you make possible to disable all pop-ups? like Hive replacer, making ISO.

Thank you

#16 ludovici

ludovici

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 610 posts
  • Location:France
  •  
    France

Posted 17 December 2010 - 12:32 PM

Hello Max :)
Can you explain how work RegReplacer.exe ?
Thanks,

#17 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 17 December 2010 - 01:33 PM

Hello Max ;)
Can you explain how work RegReplacer.exe ?
Thanks,


Hi ludovici,

it was explained in forum already. Find it.

But I think it replaces c:\ to x:\ in registry or something like this.

Ordan

#18 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 17 December 2010 - 01:41 PM

Hi Max,

USB fix doesn't work. I test it with USB flash disk/hardisk.

Posted Image

Did you repair usbuhce or something like this?

EDIT: here is source for fix: http://reboot.pro/91...__50__start__50 find "Here is usb_all.reg content"

Thanks

#19 Filip Hasa

Filip Hasa

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 408 posts

Posted 17 December 2010 - 03:08 PM

Hi Max,

I tried everything and I got these message ;)

Posted Image

Hope this help

PS: I applied these files from IMG_XP to registry: HKLM_systemdst_Add.reg HKLM_systemdst_iaStor.reg HKLM_softwaredst_Add.reg HKLM_systemdst_BOOT_USB.reg

#20 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 02:37 PM

Merhabalar Üstat'ım Pe oluşturmaya çalışırken aşağıda ki hatayı alıyorum acaba sebebi ne olabilir ?

Google Translate.
Hi I get the error below while trying to create Master win7Pe wonder what could be the reason?

Posted Image


Hi siranusta ;)

There are two ways to avoid this problem. Pressing the save button on the main menu or select the option to save all settings. Best regards :hi:

Attached File  18.12.png   123.25KB   11 downloads

Attached File  18.122.png   109.37KB   11 downloads

#21 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 02:44 PM

Hallo Max,

I'm using a physical machine. Tested on Dell Latutude D630, Latitude E6400, LatidudeE6410. All machines have between 2-4Gb Ram. I'm booting from a 4Gb USB stick. If I'm booting with MiltiPE V1sp3 it is all working fine. If I'm putting on the same stick the new MultiPE V2 I will get this error.

Xplod


Hi Xplod ;)

Okay. You are in the script when you change the code in this way, do you still faced with a problem ? Best regartds :hi:

Standard-2-BuildHives.script
Before:
RunOnce,"Service","Task Scheduler","X:\Windows\System32\Net.exe","Start Schedule","HideWait"

Standard-2-BuildHives.script
After:
RunOnce,"Service","Task Scheduler","X:\Windows\System32\Net.exe","Start Schedule","Hide"


#22 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 02:47 PM

Hi Max,

problem disappear.

Thank you


Hi Filip Hasa ;)

Now, I am very glad to this report. :hi:

#23 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 02:54 PM

Hello Max,

please can you make possible to disable all pop-ups? like Hive replacer, making ISO.

Thank you


Hi Filip Hasa :hi:

Of course, it is possible. But I do not understand. Why do you want it ?

Attached File  Replace2X.au3.7z   4.53KB   3 downloads

#24 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 03:04 PM

Hi ludovici,

it was explained in forum already. Find it.

But I think it replaces c:\ to x:\ in registry or something like this.

Ordan


Hi luduvici :hi:

Filip Hasa says the correct. Thanks Filip.

Attached File  18.123.png   105.75KB   7 downloads

#25 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1,378 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 18 December 2010 - 06:44 PM

Hi Max,

USB fix doesn't work. I test it with USB flash disk/hardisk.

Posted Image

Did you repair usbuhce or something like this?

EDIT: here is source for fix: http://reboot.pro/91...__50__start__50 find "Here is usb_all.reg content"

Thanks


Hi Filip Hasa ;)

The USB Boot Fix feature working on my intel-computers :hi:
Do not have a problem on Intel platforms but I have experienced a problem with AMD systems.


Log: Attached File  log.7z   231.84KB   3 downloads

Test platforms :
Asus Eee PC 900 & GA-EX58-EXTREME (rev. 1.0)
My Passport Essential WD3200ME


Attached File  18.125.png   116.79KB   23 downloads



Postscript:
If you're having boot problems, you can use this beautiful program.

Attached File  18.126.png   87.27KB   24 downloads




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users