Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

SARDU 2 Beta


  • Please log in to reply
76 replies to this topic

#51 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 21 October 2010 - 07:14 AM

Hi,davidecosta!
It's my feedback of USB functions:
I'm using the JetFlash TS2GJFV20 USB Device. USB SARDU created ~01h40min. :dubbio:
A set of programs defined by my needs and capacity of the flashdrive. All programs are the latest as at 20.10.2010.
After the download, I checked out the launch of each menu item:
1. Antivirus
- AOSS- ok
-AVG Rescue CD - ok
-Avira AntiVir Rescue System - ok
-BitDefender - ok
-Dr Web Live CD - ok
-F-Secure 3.11 - ok
-Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010- ok
-Panda Safe CD- ok
-VBA Rescue CD- ok
2. Utilities
-SuperGrubDisk2- ok
-SuperGrubDisk- ok
-Hardware Detection Tool (HDT)- ok
-Memtest- ok
-TestDisk- ok
-Floppy WIndows 98 SE- ok
-Clonezilla- ok
-NT Password- ok
-Ultimate Boot CD (UBCD) 5- ok
I have not checked in detail the work of running programs, as this issue of the programs themselves, rather than SARDU. :hi: ;)

Edited by samsobi, 21 October 2010 - 07:15 AM.


#52 slider123456

slider123456
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 21 October 2010 - 08:05 AM

Sardu 2 beta 4 does not recognize my usb drive a DaneElec z-PEN USB Device 2Gb Vid_08ec&Pid_0008.

Sardu 2 beta 2a and 3 recognize the usb drive but Sardu 2 beta 4 does not. An error message comes up saying to connect the usb drive. :dubbio:

#53 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 October 2010 - 08:29 PM

Sardu 2 beta 4 does not recognize my usb drive a DaneElec z-PEN USB Device 2Gb Vid_08ec&Pid_0008.

Sardu 2 beta 2a and 3 recognize the usb drive but Sardu 2 beta 4 does not. An error message comes up saying to connect the usb drive. :dubbio:



I have not changed the management of USB. Sardu search only if there are memories in fat32.
Try to reformat it with the appropriate utilities

#54 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 October 2010 - 08:35 PM

New Beta
2.0.0 beta 5
  • •Fix Gdata
  • •Fix Live Inquisitor
  • •Added ability to block and exit sardu while sardu working
  • •Fix bug for thirst direct download
  • •Update Plop to 5.0.11

@justin.t
Thanks for the suggestion.
Kaspersky use Grub2 and....i don't know how boot GRUB2 from isolinux/syslinux :dubbio:

@samsobi
Thanks for your feedback, always on time :hi:

#55 slider123456

slider123456
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 October 2010 - 01:33 AM

I have not changed the management of USB. Sardu search only if there are memories in fat32.
Try to reformat it with the appropriate utilities



The usb stick is formatted fat32. Sardu Beta 2 and 2a recognize the usb stick and write to it but Sardu Beta 4 and now Beta 5 do not recognize the usb stick. An error dialogue which says:

"If you have not connected the medium in which to write Sardu connect it now!" comes up.

Do I need to format the usb stick with a specific utility for Sardu Beta 4 and 5 or should fat32 be ok?

Does Sardu beta 4 and 5 need to have a different formatting than Sardu beta 2a and 3?

If it does which utility should I use? :dubbio:

#56 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 October 2010 - 07:42 AM

The usb stick is formatted fat32. Sardu Beta 2 and 2a recognize the usb stick and write to it but Sardu Beta 4 and now Beta 5 do not recognize the usb stick. An error dialogue which says:

"If you have not connected the medium in which to write Sardu connect it now!" comes up.

Do I need to format the usb stick with a specific utility for Sardu Beta 4 and 5 or should fat32 be ok?

Does Sardu beta 4 and 5 need to have a different formatting than Sardu beta 2a and 3?

If it does which utility should I use? :dubbio:


Use Softice

Now, in this moment... if you use sardu2 beta 3 works fine and with beta5 no?

#57 slider123456

slider123456
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 22 October 2010 - 09:56 AM

Use Softice

Now, in this moment... if you use sardu2 beta 3 works fine and with beta5 no?


Sardu2 beta 2a and 3 recognize my usb stick and write to it. Then if I immediately use Sardu2 Beta 4 or 5 I get the error stated above. No changes were made between using Sardu2 beta 2a, 3 and then using Sardu2 Beta 4, 5 and only Sardu2 Beta 4, 5 give the error.

#58 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 October 2010 - 09:21 PM

New beta
SARDU 2.0.0 beta 5a
  • Fix missing translations
  • Fix bug to USB recognition


@slider123456 test this new beta and give me a feedback please

The missing translations are fixed only on English language, if everyone want adjust others language...

#59 KevCar

KevCar
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2010 - 11:56 PM

UBCD4WIN does not work for me.
UBCD4win iso boots fine in vmware
When creating the iso from Sardu2 these are the results
UBCD4win just boots to the Boot: prompt
Clonezilla works
Bitdefender works

Note: using direct download for Avira it downloads AVG's rescue cd.

#60 slider123456

slider123456
  • Members
  • 4 posts

Posted 24 October 2010 - 03:11 AM

New beta
SARDU 2.0.0 beta 5a

  • Fix missing translations
  • Fix bug to USB recognition


@slider123456 test this new beta and give me a feedback please

The missing translations are fixed only on English language, if everyone want adjust others language...


Sardu2 beta 5a recognizes the usb stick again. :dubbio:

#61 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 October 2010 - 06:14 AM

UBCD4WIN does not work for me.
UBCD4win iso boots fine in vmware
When creating the iso from Sardu2 these are the results
UBCD4win just boots to the Boot: prompt
Clonezilla works
Bitdefender works

Note: using direct download for Avira it downloads AVG's rescue cd.



Do you use usb or ISO?

Thanks for feedback of direct download Avira, fix in next version

@slider123456 very well :dubbio:

#62 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 24 October 2010 - 11:40 AM

UBCD4WIN does not work for me.
UBCD4win iso boots fine in vmware
When creating the iso from Sardu2 these are the results
UBCD4win just boots to the Boot: prompt


I had the same issue when deselecting "multiboot" in Ubcd4win.
When selecting "multiboot" problem gone :dubbio:

#63 KevCar

KevCar
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 October 2010 - 07:06 PM

Which multiboot did you select? There are a lot of multiboots options. Thanks for the reply.

Ihave tried both iso and usb. Both give me the boot prompt.

#64 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 October 2010 - 06:30 AM

Which multiboot did you select? There are a lot of multiboots options. Thanks for the reply.

Ihave tried both iso and usb. Both give me the boot prompt.



Don't change any settings and try it In my test works fine

#65 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 25 October 2010 - 08:21 AM

davidecosta
justin.t

...
3) Minor annoyance: Kaspersky displays white menu screen with no text prior to booting. This makes selecting other boot options impossible.

Kaspersky will work if antivirus.cfg fix this:
label * Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (graphic mode)

menu label * ^Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (graphic mode)

MENU INDENT 1

	kernel /rescue/rescue

	append root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot initrd=/rescue/rescue.igz noapic kav_lang=en quiet

#



#boot di kaspersky

label * Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (text mode)

menu label * ^Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (text mode)

MENU INDENT 1

	kernel /rescue/rescue

	append root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot initrd=/rescue/rescue.igz noapic kav_lang=en quiet nox kavshell 

#



#boot di kaspersky

label * Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (show hardware info)

menu label * ^Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (show hardware info)

MENU INDENT 1

	kernel /rescue/rescue

	append root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot initrd=/rescue/rescue.igz noapic kav_lang=en quiet softlevel=boot nox hwinfo 

#

It's menu rows from boot/grub/cfg/kav_menu.cfg, translated from GRUB.
White menu screen appears briefly, but then everything works OK. :dubbio:

#66 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 25 October 2010 - 10:53 AM

davidecosta
justin.t

Kaspersky will work if antivirus.cfg fix this:

label * Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (graphic mode)

menu label * ^Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (graphic mode)

MENU INDENT 1

	kernel /rescue/rescue

	append root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot initrd=/rescue/rescue.igz noapic kav_lang=en quiet

#



#boot di kaspersky

label * Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (text mode)

menu label * ^Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (text mode)

MENU INDENT 1

	kernel /rescue/rescue

	append root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot initrd=/rescue/rescue.igz noapic kav_lang=en quiet nox kavshell 

#



#boot di kaspersky

label * Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (show hardware info)

menu label * ^Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 (show hardware info)

MENU INDENT 1

	kernel /rescue/rescue

	append root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc looptype=squashfs loop=/image.squashfs cdroot initrd=/rescue/rescue.igz noapic kav_lang=en quiet softlevel=boot nox hwinfo 

#

It's menu rows from boot/grub/cfg/kav_menu.cfg, translated from GRUB.
White menu screen appears briefly, but then everything works OK. :hi:



Mmmm, wai a moment :dubbio:
I meant that I can not launch the full menu of GRUB2.

#67 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 October 2010 - 11:34 AM

Which multiboot did you select? There are a lot of multiboots options. Thanks for the reply.

Ihave tried both iso and usb. Both give me the boot prompt.


I use these settings to make ubcd4win work in Sardu:
http://www.imagehous...om/image/583269

#68 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 25 October 2010 - 12:43 PM

Mmmm, wai a moment :)
I meant that I can not launch the full menu of GRUB2.

Yes. :D I just imitate it. :)

Edited by samsobi, 25 October 2010 - 12:43 PM.


#69 justin.t

justin.t
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 October 2010 - 09:48 PM

Mmmm, wai a moment :D
I meant that I can not launch the full menu of GRUB2.


I figured there was a logical explanation for Kaspersky's boot screen. As I said, it's a minor issue as, for the most part, the default boot options are fine. I'd also like to add a feature request for DBAN (Dirks Boot and Nuke) as a potential utility.

#70 KevCar

KevCar
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 October 2010 - 03:01 AM

Funny,I am no longer able to create a bootable usb. Tried beta 2_5 and 5a. Sardu1 works fine.

#71 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 27 October 2010 - 07:04 AM

Funny,I am no longer able to create a bootable usb. Tried beta 2_5 and 5a. Sardu1 works fine.



??? Delete the folder of SARDU (temp files?), redownload it, format the pendrive....

#72 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 28 October 2010 - 10:27 AM

New Beta, (Last?)
2.0.0 beta5 b

Fix Windows Recovery disks with ISO


#73 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 02 November 2010 - 06:50 PM

Just want to say thanks again and report that these 3 iso's:

Trinity-rescue-kit.3.4-build-367, Win7RescuePE & Pmagic-5.7

was working 100% ok booting an usb fd :cheers:

#74 bigthumbs

bigthumbs
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 November 2010 - 01:33 PM

Anyone having issues with the VistaPE and Win7PE?
It tries to rename the files and drops the o in .iso.

VistaPE.is
Win7PE.is

#75 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15471 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 November 2010 - 01:49 PM

Anyone having issues with the VistaPE and Win7PE?
It tries to rename the files and drops the o in .iso.

VistaPE.is
Win7PE.is


Are you using the Beta or the now FINAL:
http://www.boot-land...showtopic=12986

;)
Wonko




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users