Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

SARDU 2 Beta


  • Please log in to reply
76 replies to this topic

#26 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 October 2010 - 06:47 PM

2 davidecosta
Wishes:
1.tooltips to the buttons should be defined language.ini. Now in Italian, regardless of language. :cheers:
2. Item Back in each submenu shift from the last row to the first. So it will be easier with a long menu, IMHO.


sample?

#27 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 14 October 2010 - 07:20 PM

default vesamenu.c32

MENU TITLE Extra Utilities	  

PROMPT 0

MENU SEPARATOR

menu background sardu.jpg

MENU TABMSG  http://www.sarducd.it

menu color hotsel 30;47	  #40000000 #20ffffff

menu color sel 30;47	  #40000000 #20ffffff

menu color scrollbar 30;47	  #40000000 #20ffffff

menu color help		37;40	  #c0ffffff #00000000 std

MENU WIDTH 76

MENU MARGIN 10

#

MENU ROWS 15

MENU TABMSGROW -10

MENU CMDLINEROW 23

MENU ENDROW -1

MENU TIMEOUTROW -8

MENU HSHIFT 4

MENU VSHIFT 4





label <==Back

kernel vesamenu.c32

APPEND /isolinux.cfg



LABEL -

MENU LABEL Acronis ^Disk Director Suite 10.0

TEXT HELP

 Acronis Disk Director Suite brings together the most popular disk management

 functions, partition recovery tool, and boot disk manager.

 Version 10.0 &#40;build 2160&#41;.

ENDTEXT

KERNEL /extra/adds/kernel.dat

APPEND rw initrd=/extra/adds/ramdisk.dat /S ramdisk_size=32000 mbrcrcs=on vga=788 quiet

It's Extras menu. Similarly, I would like to look the other menus. If this is difficult, then let it stay as is.

Edited by samsobi, 14 October 2010 - 07:22 PM.


#28 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 October 2010 - 08:43 PM

folder menu.
SARDU is incremental, When you update it does not change only the extras menu

#29 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 15 October 2010 - 05:00 AM

We probably do not understand each other. Once again sorry for my bad English, but I just wanted to let all the menu the following code

label <==Back
kernel vesamenu.c32
APPEND /isolinux.cfg


was placed on the first line of each menu.

#30 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 17 October 2010 - 08:53 PM

New beta:
SARDU 2.0.0 beta 3
  • Add direct download for all categories
  • Add ability to disable direct download (menu File)
  • Add Redo Backup Live CD
  • Add xPUD Linux
  • Improved graphic
  • Speed up copy to USB

Feedback are welcome.

Edit: in this version the opt files for xPUD should be placed inside the folder xPUD, next version change it in folder OPT inside the folder xPUD

#31 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 18 October 2010 - 06:37 AM

Everything works OK!
But still would like to see pop-up tips in my native language rather than Italian. :cheers:
http://tinypic.ru/?d...8103545_266.jpg

Also I would like a menu item label <== Back to see the first line. :D Here's how the image:
http://tinypic.ru/?d...8103432_754.jpg

Edited by samsobi, 18 October 2010 - 06:38 AM.


#32 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 October 2010 - 09:01 AM

Everything works OK!
But still would like to see pop-up tips in my native language rather than Italian. :)
http://tinypic.ru/?d...8103545_266.jpg

Also I would like a menu item label <== Back to see the first line. :D Here's how the image:
http://tinypic.ru/?d...8103432_754.jpg



Next version add back to the first line
within a few days I'll have to ask for help for translation to the whole community of SARDU. I have to add entries to the report.....
Tnanks for feedback :cheers:

#33 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 18 October 2010 - 09:21 AM

I’m trying to use these Iso’s I have made with Sardu:
LiveXP, Ubcd4win, VistaPE and Win7PE.

I have only tested in Virtualbox.
LiveXP and VistaPE (or Win7PE when choosed in Sardu) working ok.
Issue:
Ubcd4win does not start, showing:
Boot: (stops here)
After about 1 minute goes back to the menu.
Any solution?

Also, is it not possible to have both VistaPE and Win7PE at the same time in this fantastic/amazing :D Sardu-project?

#34 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 18 October 2010 - 10:13 AM

I’m trying to use these Iso’s I have made with Sardu:
LiveXP, Ubcd4win, VistaPE and Win7PE.

I have only tested in Virtualbox.
LiveXP and VistaPE (or Win7PE when choosed in Sardu) working ok.
Issue:
Ubcd4win does not start, showing:
Boot: (stops here)
After about 1 minute goes back to the menu.
Any solution?

Also, is it not possible to have both VistaPE and Win7PE at the same time in this fantastic/amazing :D Sardu-project?



Multiple pe 2? At this moment i don't have the know how :cheers:
http://www.boot-land...art=#entry87687

UBCD4win in my test works fine, do you use last sardu beta?

#35 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 18 October 2010 - 11:24 AM

within a few days I'll have to ask for help for translation to the whole community of SARDU. I have to add entries to the report.....

Don't forget about the tooltips! :D
If you will be ready language.ini, I'm ready to translate into Russian.

Edited by samsobi, 18 October 2010 - 11:26 AM.


#36 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 18 October 2010 - 11:56 AM

Multiple pe 2? At this moment i don't have the know how :cheers:
http://www.boot-land...art=#entry87687

UBCD4win in my test works fine, do you use last sardu beta?


Yes, I’m using Sardu2beta3.
I think the problem is that I was not choosing multiboot in ubcd4win.
The iso worked and booted outside Sardu but not inside.
After choosing multiboot in Ubcd4win everything is now ok in Sardu.

Lets hope somebody find a way to use two PE2+ :D

#37 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 October 2010 - 01:36 PM

New beta:
SARDU 2.0.0 beta 4

  • Improved check free space for USB and HD
  • Add Phoronix Test Suite
  • Change graphic to menu (add back to in the top)

Feedback are very very welcome :dubbio:

#38 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 19 October 2010 - 04:21 PM

SARDU 2.0.0 beta 4.

Tabs "Utility" and "Linux Live": instead of Direct download starts command line (cmd.exe) and this process stops. :dubbio:

#39 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 October 2010 - 04:41 PM

SARDU 2.0.0 beta 4.

Tabs "Utility" and "Linux Live": instead of Direct download starts command line (cmd.exe) and this process stops. :dubbio:



Try to delete old \cfg\files.cfg and reboot SARDU

Sardu starting does not overwrite old files.cfg. Restarting normally settles all, when you press the button to download the latest version of the files.cfg.

#40 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 19 October 2010 - 06:27 PM

I have no file files.cfg, probably instead have links.ini. But I cleaned the whole folder CFG and so far it has not helped. I'll try tomorrow ...

#41 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:06 PM

I have no file files.cfg, probably instead have links.ini. But I cleaned the whole folder CFG and so far it has not helped. I'll try tomorrow ...


yes, sorrym files.ini :dubbio:

#42 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 270 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:35 AM

Tooltips are not in English.Even though i select English in the language field.

Please update your first post about the latest release.

Which programming language have you used to code this tool?

#43 samsobi

samsobi

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 20 October 2010 - 05:19 AM

I tried on another computer and everything turned out OK!
1. Found two different algorithms Direct Download: load some programs, produced through a browser, but in general most through SARDU.
2. - Change graphic to menu (add back to in the top).
It's comfortably, thank you!
3. And once more:
Tooltips and some buttons are not in English. Even though i select English in the language tabs.
Thanks again!

Edited by samsobi, 20 October 2010 - 05:20 AM.


#44 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 October 2010 - 07:09 AM

Tooltips are not in English.Even though i select English in the language field.

Please update your first post about the latest release.

Which programming language have you used to code this tool?


This week control structure language.ini. I have to delete sentences that are no longer needed now and add others (tooltips, msgboxs,Buttons) for support multilanguage.
I use autoit

@samsoby thanks for feedback, you tried usb functions? I need feedback of USB functions :dubbio:

#45 Chefkeks

Chefkeks

    Member

  • Members
  • 43 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 October 2010 - 09:43 AM

Hi David,

the following betas I am not able to download :
beta4
beta3
beta2a
beta2

The reason is a Backdoor Trojan that seems to be included since beta2. The download of beta1 works fine. Here the firewall message:
Name: Backdoor/Win32.bifrose.cpau

ID: 2583611

Description: This signature detected Backdoor/Win32.bifrose.cpau

Not sure if it's a false positive, but anyway I guess you should better check.

Regards
Michael

EDIT:
Maybe this helps you: It happens every time at 3,5MB of the 4,1MB.

Edited by Chefkeks, 20 October 2010 - 10:00 AM.


#46 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 October 2010 - 11:11 AM

Hi David,

the following betas I am not able to download :
beta4
beta3
beta2a
beta2

The reason is a Backdoor Trojan that seems to be included since beta2. The download of beta1 works fine. Here the firewall message:
Name: Backdoor/Win32.bifrose.cpau

ID: 2583611

Description: This signature detected Backdoor/Win32.bifrose.cpau

Not sure if it's a false positive, but anyway I guess you should better check.

Regards
Michael

EDIT:
Maybe this helps you: It happens every time at 3,5MB of the 4,1MB.



False positiive :dubbio:

http://virusscan.jotti.org

idem su Virustotal

Which antivirus do you use?, The alarm is for sardu2.exe?


check of zip, the false problem is SuperGrub

SARDU , working, make, delete many files...

wget.exe(in SARDU_01) false positive for SuperGrub

If anyone think who SARDU is a virus....i can again to make personal use from now.

#47 Chefkeks

Chefkeks

    Member

  • Members
  • 43 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 October 2010 - 11:41 AM

Hi David,

it is not the anti-virus, its the firewall here in the company. We have a paloalto application firewall. But when it's a false positive then it's okay. The alarm is for the betaX.zip. I do not know for what file in the zip it is exactly, but I guess it probably must be the sardu.exe.

Regards
Michael

#48 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 20 October 2010 - 11:43 AM

Hi David,

it is not the anti-virus, its the firewall here in the company. We have a paloalto application firewall. But when it's a false positive then it's okay. The alarm is for the betaX.zip. I do not know for what file in the zip it is exactly, but I guess it probably must be the sardu.exe.

Regards
Michael



Read up, i edited my last post

#49 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 20 October 2010 - 12:11 PM

but I guess it probably must be the sardu.exe.

Regards
Michael


http://www.virustota...baa7-1287575968

#50 justin.t

justin.t
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 October 2010 - 05:53 PM

Beta 4 issues (using ISOs current as of 2010/10/20).

1) GData doesn't boot. The kernel line in antivirus.cfg reads /gdata/linux30. There is no linux30, only linux26. Also, the append line references minirt30.gz yet the file is minirt26.gz.
2) Inquisitor doesn't boot (3.1beta2). The kernel and append lines reference 2.6.30-2-686. The Inquisitor directory contains vmlinuz-2.6.26-2-686.
3) Minor annoyance: Kaspersky displays white menu screen with no text prior to booting. This makes selecting other boot options impossible.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users