Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

false first success


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 October 2010 - 09:15 AM

Hello

Like I wrote: false first success ...and deception!
Load WinBuildeR + update + LiveXP +remove patch options + PLAY and sit back...
..and here is my FIRST SUCCESSFUL COMPILATION

Posted Image

Yes everything works:
Posted Image
...ho NO!
Posted Image

The only one error:
Posted Image

and the log if you can help me.

Thanks & regards
PAYA.

#2 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 03 October 2010 - 10:51 AM

Hi,

Because you are using LiveXP your post should be on the LiveXP section of the forum for better help, maybe one Admin can move it...
- LiveXP Section

If you use the download feature included on Winbuilder to download the LiveXP project then you got one outdated version possibly with some bugs and with less new features, its a long story... you should download the LiveXP_Recommended project from the link on top of the LiveXP section.
I also recommend that in your first build you don't change anything to see how it works and if the result is positive then try to adjust the settings the way you need.

If this isn't your case i'm sure some of the Experts on LiveXP will help you better.

Edited by Rui Paz, 03 October 2010 - 10:52 AM.


#3 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 October 2010 - 01:46 PM

Hello

I do have load last release, choose "recommended" selection, touch no other feature. I made this process twice, twice with the same error.

regards

#4 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 October 2010 - 02:03 PM

OK, when looking into the scripts..
Error occurs when script try to update XP with WindowsXP-KB955704-x86-ENU.exe, I loaded it manually, put it in his dir \KB955704\ and test the item. It seems to work.
I redo the complete compiling, I m waiting for the end.

#5 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10545 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 October 2010 - 02:27 PM

Perhaps you would do better using another Windows XP source.

Customized sources are a pain, one can never guess whatever is inside them.

There is the chance of downloading sources from Microsoft Windows 2003 that you can as trial do build these boot disks. Look around their site.

#6 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 October 2010 - 03:08 PM

Perhaps you would do better using another Windows XP source.

I will do that.
But this a strange error I think.. I corrected manually why the "exFAT" script generated error as listed in my first post,
Now LOG shows NO ERROR, but I get the same error message in qEmu.

Paya

#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 October 2010 - 03:33 PM

But this a strange error I think.. I corrected manually why the "exFAT" script generated error as listed in my first post,
Now LOG shows NO ERROR, but I get the same error message in qEmu.

Some scripts do some tasks only once, and next build they use the result of the previous build.

Delete the temp folder (and maybe other folders where exFAT writes into) and try again.

Peter

#8 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 October 2010 - 03:41 PM

payaBL

exfat warning is only a warning (not an error), it informs you: you select the script but did not provide files for it. exfat not selected by project as default <_<.

use "clean temporary files" button at main screen before building.

also it will be nice if you can sent txtsetup.sif file in
C:\winBuilder\Target\LiveXP\I386


@Nuno
don't you think it will be better if topic moved to LiveXP section.

#9 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 October 2010 - 07:36 PM

payaBL

exfat warning is only a warning (not an error), it informs you: you select the script but did not provide files for it. exfat not selected by project as default <_<.
...

also it will be nice if you can sent txtsetup.sif file in
C:\winBuilder\Target\LiveXP\I386


Hello;
I have maybe made something wrong but exfat was selected by default! It s the trick I have compiling without any change from "RECOMMENDED" choice.

You ask for it TXTSETUP.SIF
I look at it, but I cant focus the issue.
EDIT
I have at least 15 ntkrnlmp.exe on my HD
Posted Image

(BTW this search program "Everything" is genius one, try it
Regards.

Edited by payaBL, 03 October 2010 - 07:44 PM.


#10 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 03 October 2010 - 07:56 PM

Hi payaBL

I can guarentee you exfat never selected as project default <_< besides it does not matter since you have failure. :mellow:

txtsetup.sif did not help much, but only increase suspects in mind....
to clear dust, here is a zip package of LiveXP Recommended.
http://galapo.net/li...ecommended.html

Extract it to a new folder (ex: C:\Live\) and make a build with that.
Let's see what will happen. :cheers:
if failure, provide the log.

ps: yes 'everything' is a very nice tool :cheers:

#11 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 October 2010 - 08:22 PM

...besides it does not matter since you have failure. ...

to clear dust, here is a zip package of LiveXP Recommended.
http://galapo.net/li...ecommended.html

1- I agree (I dont know why it was selected or how I selected it)
2- I download and I will try....when net will speed up (now 19ko/s !)

I'll try tomorrow.

Thanks for your advice.

Regards.
PAYA

#12 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 October 2010 - 01:54 PM

I'll try tomorrow.

I got it http://galapo.net/li...ecommended.html
Posted Image
I run it "out of box" (sorry I forgot to check AUTOSAVE LOG, so no LOG this time)
I get the same error !
Posted Image

If you want the Textsetup.sif

I'll recompile to get the log.

Here is the log

Regards

Edited by payaBL, 04 October 2010 - 02:22 PM.


#13 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 October 2010 - 05:00 PM

Hi payaBL,

I feel something (maybe av) preventing mass storage script creation.....

to be sure, unselect all \Drivers\4 Storage\ scripts and make a trial.
picture 1 picture 2

do not forget to click "Clean Temporary Files" button before every trial.

Tip:
to make faster builds, you can unselect all "Apps" and "Components" scripts
check picture

I hope this time we hit something <_<

#14 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 October 2010 - 05:11 PM

1...to be sure, unselect all Drivers4 Storage scripts and make a trial.
2...do not forget to click "Clean Temporary Files" button before every trial.
3...you can unselect all "Apps" and "Components" scripts


1-OK
2-OK
3-OK

I get the old same error Posted Image

I tried also disabling all antivirus or program survey > same result
I think the beginning of th story is in the quality of the source (Its HP own DVD for reinstall).
I load MS official DVD for W7, but I do not found the equivalent for XP (I want to stay with XP for this moment).

Thanks for your interest
Regards.

Edit the log

Edited by payaBL, 05 October 2010 - 05:16 PM.


#15 ceehoppy

ceehoppy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 29 posts
  • Interests:Tinkering, DIY - home &amp; cars age:38
  •  
    United States

Posted 05 October 2010 - 05:27 PM

I have had zero success using any "OEM" or "recovery" disc.(Too much stuff is "locked" to the OE hardware) <_< I think if you want a build to work you need a retail installation disc.(or something similar - a trial version disc?)

#16 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 October 2010 - 05:38 PM

Hello;
I bet this is why it is not working. But I'm working on the original HP PC, with the original DVD. <_<

BTW all references toward XP CD trial install seem to be deleted on MS sites. The only sources I could get are from gray side of the net.

Regards
Paya

#17 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 05 October 2010 - 08:06 PM

Hi Payabal,

to be on less gray side try 2k3 trial, this time I wait good news. :mellow:

Well we do not have a precaution for hp oem cd usage for source, we do not have one to check and find the flag value for that.....

Good luck. <_<

#18 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 08 October 2010 - 06:13 PM

Hello;
I found a cd of mine of XPPRO.
Im trying now compiling with this source.
News soon coming
Regards
paya

#19 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 08 October 2010 - 06:28 PM

..
Im trying now compiling with this source.
...

Hey it's WORKS
Posted Image

But it s the super small simplified regular compil.
And its not the XPMCE (wich is the native OS my PC)
And there is no SATA drivers...
So many things to mod!

Anyway it was the source wich was not good.

Thanks to all for helping.
Regards
Paya

#20 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 08 October 2010 - 08:38 PM

Hey it's WORKS
Posted Image

But it s the super small simplified regular compil.
And its not the XPMCE (wich is the native OS my PC)
And there is no SATA drivers...
So many things to mod!

Anyway it was the source wich was not good.

Thanks to all for helping.
Regards
Paya


Hi,

Congratulations now you only need to enable some script already included on LiveXP, for Sata drivers check the Drivers \ 4 Storage options.

Why you need XPMCE as a LiveCD? Any LiveXP is good to boot and recover your installed system in case of troubles.

#21 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 09 October 2010 - 06:49 AM

Hi,

1--check the Drivers \ 4 Storage options.

2--Why you need XPMCE as a LiveCD? ...


Hello

1: Im tuning it right now
2: I agree, its a specific need for one of my PC.it's a way to check built in hardware in this PC. As it is a HP one, hardware integration is not quite the same than if I choose and integrate one by one TV and AUDIO hardware and its specific softs. If i cannot recreate XPMCE i will have to integrate separate softs and drivers (remember im starting with winbuilder).
The second way will be the good one i think, as i have try one million times to use native HP DVD for building simplex LiveXP without any success.

Regards
Paya

#22 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 09 October 2010 - 07:18 AM

1: Im tuning it right now


AAAAAAAARGH
Posted Image

<_< :cheers:

#23 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 09 October 2010 - 08:12 AM

Hello;

Id dont know why previous error occurs; Close WBR, restart, recompile and it works again:
Posted Image

I dont know about QEMU.
1- is it normal that none of my SATA disk are listed on the explorer ?
2- the c: disk is unformatted
3- in my system i have 2 SATA HD first is c: + d: partitions (d: is the recovery one)
second is f:+g:+k:
Posted Image

anyway none of these are visible in qemu window



Regards
Paya

#24 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 09 October 2010 - 11:05 AM

Hello;

Id dont know why previous error occurs; Close WBR, restart, recompile and it works again:
Posted Image


Yes i also see that error from time to time when running LiveXP project.
I use CleanMem and some times it seems to help without restart.


I dont know about QEMU.
1- is it normal that none of my SATA disk are listed on the explorer ?
2- the c: disk is unformatted
3- in my system i have 2 SATA HD first is c: + d: partitions (d: is the recovery one)
second is f:+g:+k:
Posted Image

anyway none of these are visible in qemu window


QEMU its like a emulator, the hardware show inside the program is virtual and isn't your disks, network card, graphics card, etc

To test the final result you have to burn the ISO on a CD or DVD and boot you real pc with it or boot from USB.
The Virtual Machines like QEMU, Microsoft Virtual PC, VMware, etc will allow you to boot with the generated ISO without burning the disks and test if your changes are ok, but at the end the real test must be done booting real machines.

___
Rui Paz

Edited by Rui Paz, 09 October 2010 - 11:07 AM.


#25 payaBL

payaBL

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 28 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 09 October 2010 - 11:28 AM

...I dont know about QEMU...

thank you Rui Paz
I believe c: is a default virtual HD of QEMU;
I dont know if there is a way to mount other drives (in my memories VPC does it)
I try to transfer this ISO LiveXP on USB. It boots on the first choice menu then i get the blue death screen!

Any idea?

Edited by payaBL, 09 October 2010 - 11:33 AM.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users