Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

Win7PE_SE Release


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
343 replies to this topic

#51 Zorka

Zorka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 01 October 2010 - 08:36 PM

Hi ChrisR,
Great work!! :dubbio:

I am using Win7PE to boot and use WDS Server. To add the shortcut i use this line with a Full File Copy.

[codebox]Add_Shortcut,"StartMenu",".\","X:\sources\setup.exe","WDS Server","X:\windows\setup","/wds /wdsdiscover","",""[/codebox] It was working well with the old MultiPE. I seriouly perfer your project but i would like to get this thing working. Any clue? BTW: I am not able to add package after the build ... any clue? My batch to add Driver and package: [codebox]@Echo off %systemdrive% set aik=C:\Waik set PETools=%aik%\Tools\PETools CD "%aik%" Set WIM=C:\Win7PE\Target\Win7PE_SE\sources\boot.wim set folder=C:\mount set driver=C:\Win7PE\Drivers\lan(x86) set index=1 set ARCH=x86 set PEWork=c: Dism /Mount-Wim /WimFile:"%wim%" /index:%index% /MountDir:"%folder%" if not exist %folder%\Windows pause if not exist %folder%\Windows goto end Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\winpe-setup.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\fr-fr\winpe-setup_fr-fr.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\winpe-setup-client.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\fr-fr\winpe-setup-client_fr-fr.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\winpe-setup-server.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\fr-fr\winpe-setup-server_fr-fr.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\winpe-wds-tools.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\fr-fr\winpe-wds-tools_fr-fr.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\winpe-wmi.cab"Dism.exe /image:"%PEWork%\mount" /Add-Package /PackagePath:"%PETools%\%ARCH%\WinPE_FPs\fr-fr\winpe-wmi_fr-fr.cab"DISM /IMAGE:"%folder%" /ADD-DRIVER /DRIVER:"%driver%" /recurse copy /y C:\Win7PE\Commande\*.* %folder%\Windows\ copy "%aik%\tools\%Architecture%\imagex.exe" %folder%\Windows\System32\ Dism /Unmount-Wim /MountDir:"%folder%" /Commit


:end
[/codebox]
It part of batch file i found here and there.

Thx, keep up the good work! :thumbup:

Edited by Zorka, 01 October 2010 - 09:01 PM.


#52 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 03 October 2010 - 09:51 PM

Hi ChrisR,
Great work!! <_<

I am using Win7PE to boot and use WDS Server. To add the shortcut i use this line with a Full File Copy.

Add_Shortcut,&#34;StartMenu&#34;,&#34;.\&#34;,&#34;X&#58;\sources\setup.exe&#34;,&#34;WDS_Server&#34;,&#34;X&#58;\windows\setup&#34;,&#34;/wds /wdsdiscover&#34;,&#34;&#34;,&#34;&#34;
It was working well with the old MultiPE. I seriouly perfer your project but i would like to get this thing working. Any clue?

BTW: I am not able to add package after the build ... any clue?

maybe related to startmenu folder (.\)
you can try

Add_Shortcut,&#34;StartMenu&#34;,&#34;.&#34;,

	or

Add_Shortcut,&#34;StartMenu&#34;,&#34;..&#34;,
I have not tested your batch script. You can perhaps try to add package during the build of Win7Pe_Se.
For this you can draw inspiration from the driver script to add your package :

ShellExecute,Open,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\dism\dism.exe,&#34;/image&#58;#$q%TargetDir%#$q /Add-Driver /Driver&#58;#$q%pFileBox86%#$q /recurse&#34;



ShellExecute,Open,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\dism\dism.exe,&#34;/image&#58;#$q%TargetDir%#$q  /Add-Package /PackagePath&#58;#$q%Your_Package%#$q
I have not tested

#53 Zorka

Zorka

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 22 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 04 October 2010 - 12:50 PM

maybe related to startmenu folder (.\)
you can try


That thing is just to put it on the root of Program in Start menu.
Try to build with a full copy. Open a CMD and type X:\sources\setup.exe /wds /wdsdiscover
It should lauch WDS and if u got a WDS server you should see all your deploiment image.
I will try to not use the Y.

I have not tested your batch script. You can perhaps try to add package during the build of Win7Pe_Se.
For this you can draw inspiration from the driver script to add your package :

ShellExecute,Open,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\dism\dism.exe,&#34;/image&#58;#$q%TargetDir%#$q /Add-Driver /Driver&#58;#$q%pFileBox86%#$q /recurse&#34;



ShellExecute,Open,%TargetDir%\Windows\system32\dism\dism.exe,&#34;/image&#58;#$q%TargetDir%#$q  /Add-Package /PackagePath&#58;#$q%Your_Package%#$q
I have not tested

Thx for the info i will try it.

#54 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 October 2010 - 01:11 PM

That thing is just to put it on the root of Program in Start menu.

Yes, the answer Add_Shortcut,"StartMenu","..", is for the root menu in Win7Pe.

I have a little problem on the post 1, I can't edit at this time. if an administrator can help me (thanks in advance).

#55 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 October 2010 - 01:51 PM

Project updated: Win7PE_SE Release 2010_10_04

- Common_Api : capi v25rev40
- Audio : Adds Audio to your Win7PE with the integration of driver thanks NewBSOD see topic
- Realtek : Realtek Audio driver x86/x64
- DirectX11 : DirectX11 with x86/x64 support
- shortcuts.exe : fix icon index in shortcuts and Pin QuickLaunch program to taskbar
- memtest : memtest86+ in Other OS
- HwPnp : used to detect and install devices
- ServiWin : Alternative to Windows services module
- Resolution : Resolution Changer SX2
- DotNet : option to copy the Assemblys
- MMC : fix some icon index in shortcut
- qEmu : qEmu Emulation version13
- VMWare : VMWare change to version 25
few other adjustments

Download Win7PE_SE_2010_10_04 See post #1 (A little problem on the post 1, I can't edit it at this time. If an administrator can help me).

Wireless, Directx, Audio
Posted Image

thanks to Dera, Lancelot, NewBSOD, Papeuser, Rui Paz, TJungmann and all contributors of boot-land.

Edited by ChrisR, 04 October 2010 - 02:27 PM.


#56 Rootman

Rootman

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 362 posts
  • Location:USA

Posted 04 October 2010 - 02:00 PM

I have a few minor feature requests.

1) True SMALL icons choice for the desktop. I have Classic (small) chosen in the Explorer script but if you right click the PE desktop and choose VIEW there is a choice for Small icons that re really what I would prefer.

2) Choice for small icons on the newly added Classic Startmenu script.

3) Ability to remove the Control Panel from the desktop, don't seem to see any choices for its removal.

Don't know why but I'm a fan of small icons and a clean desktop:)

Win7PE-SE is superb - I am finally able to get off my old Bart-PE XP environment for my PE uses.

Edited by Rootman, 04 October 2010 - 02:05 PM.


#57 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 October 2010 - 04:25 PM

Hi ChrisR,

Thanks a lot <_< :cheers:
I will test as soon as I can :mellow:

there is a new forum rule, if you have not exceed 100 posts, you can not edit your posts. (to avoid spammer activity). I tried my best on helping, Check post 1, pm me if further changes required. <_<

#58 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1030 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 October 2010 - 04:44 PM

your missing an End statement on line 130 of the Classic Shell script.

#59 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 October 2010 - 04:54 PM

Chris thanks for this update <_<

After a quick review
Win7 X86 and X64 built and booted fine.....
Computer Management opens with an error
Task Scheduler
MMC has detected an error in a snap-in and will unload it.
Unhandled Exception in Managed Code Snap-in
After closing 3 warnings about Task Scheduler, Computer Management works

More later when I get a chance.. <_<

#60 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 October 2010 - 05:40 PM

Hi ChrisR,
Thanks a lot <_< :cheers:
I will test as soon as I can :cheers:

there is a new forum rule, if you have not exceed 100 posts, you can not edit your posts. (to avoid spammer activity). I tried my best on helping, Check post 1, pm me if further changes required. <_<

great for the update post 1. This must be a new rule because i had made the previous updates without problems

your missing an End statement on line 130 of the Classic Shell script.

OK I corrected version of the classic shell. It has not changed yet!

Chris thanks for this update :mellow:

After a quick review
Win7 X86 and X64 built and booted fine.....
Computer Management opens with an error
Task Scheduler
MMC has detected an error in a snap-in and will unload it.
Unhandled Exception in Managed Code Snap-in
After closing 3 warnings about Task Scheduler, Computer Management works

More later when I get a chance.. B)

Thanks for your feedback, I look at it as soon as possible

#61 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 October 2010 - 06:02 PM

Hi ChrisR,

I am glad you like, Yes it is a very new rule.
For 'Computer Management' issue , maybe related, check dera's post 5
http://www.boot-land...showtopic=10009
<_<

#62 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 04 October 2010 - 09:41 PM

Project updated: Win7PE_SE Release 2010_10_05

Download Win7PE_SE_2010_10_05 See post #1

With corrections to Win7PE_SE_2010_10_04 :
- ClassicShell : Fix begin-end
- Dotnetfx : I take off, for the moment, the changes made (copy The Assemblies). There is a problem with Computer Management. I will look later (if I find).

I take this to add :
- Common_Api v25rev42
- VMware Emulation version26
- Memtest Version 7
- Hiderun : GUI Utility to hide in tools/x86/x64 and in 2-Config.script (tools_x86/x64)

Thanks Homes32, Papeuser and Lancelot

Edited by ChrisR, 04 October 2010 - 10:00 PM.


#63 abel

abel
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Taiwan

Posted 05 October 2010 - 03:35 AM

I am a new comer, when I use Win7PE_SE_2010_10_05 or previous version(source ISO is Win7 Chinese Traditional version).
I got a error from Winload.exe with 0xc000000f message. Whether boot on VMware or USB stick

If I use English version, it can run smoothly.


can give me some tips to solve it ?

image here

Edited by abel, 05 October 2010 - 03:37 AM.


#64 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 05 October 2010 - 08:13 AM

I am a new comer, when I use Win7PE_SE_2010_10_05 or previous version(source ISO is Win7 Chinese Traditional version).
I got a error from Winload.exe with 0xc000000f message. Whether boot on VMware or USB stick

If I use English version, it can run smoothly.


can give me some tips to solve it ?

I don't know how to help (or solve) and your image doesn't talk to me.
Compare perhaps the log between the Chinese Traditional and the English version (look at the warnings).

Did you try other projects to see if you have the same problem :
Multi7PE Leopard v1.
Make_PE3 (ChinaDragon participated in this project).



#65 abel

abel
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Taiwan

Posted 07 October 2010 - 08:22 AM

I don't know how to help (or solve) and your image doesn't talk to me.
Compare perhaps the log between the Chinese Traditional and the English version (look at the warnings).

Did you try other projects to see if you have the same problem :
Multi7PE Leopard v1.
Make_PE3 (ChinaDragon participated in this project).


I try Make_PE3 is ok..... image here
some article said, copy these files into \system32 can run it. But I try it is failure.
Windows\System32\C_950.NLS
Windows\System32\C_10002.NLS
Windows\System32\C_20000.NLS
Windows\System32\C_20932.NLS
Windows\System32\C_20936.NLS
Windows\System32\C_20949.NLS

Edited by abel, 07 October 2010 - 08:23 AM.


#66 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 07 October 2010 - 10:54 AM

I am a new comer, when I use Win7PE_SE_2010_10_05 or previous version(source ISO is Win7 Chinese Traditional version).
I got a error from Winload.exe with 0xc000000f message. Whether boot on VMware or USB stick

If I use English version, it can run smoothly.

I try Make_PE3 is ok..... image here

This is great for Make_PE3, how can I help you for Win7Pe_Se :cheers: when I had a little more time Maybe.
I don't have windows 7 Chinese Traditional version <_< for testing.

In addtion to C_950.NLS, ... , there must be additional registry keys, fonts, ... :
If you want to continue on Win7Pe_Se, looks perhaps in locale.script (also in started Make_PE3)

You can try to add manually missing files and missing keys with the script "debug / edit Hive Repair Mount Unmount"
- Choose Repair mount and add missing files in folder mount.
- Choose Edit hive and add missing keys then close the window
- Choose Repair Unmout and build your new iso.

If you tried, your results interest me

#67 Aye Htay

Aye Htay

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 163 posts
  •  
    Myanmar

Posted 07 October 2010 - 12:18 PM

I try Make_PE3 is ok..... .......NLS


Could you try to add *.nls files into PE?

ah

#68 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 07 October 2010 - 12:28 PM

I try Make_PE3 is ok..... NLS

Could you try to add *.nls files into PE?

ah

Yes, have you tried to build with in the script 1 - Copy Files : add oher LanguageFiles (all Nls), additional fonts, and maybe file to copy full.

#69 NetFanTom

NetFanTom

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 117 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 07 October 2010 - 01:02 PM

Posted Image

7-USBDeviceBCD.7z
Copy the contents in the Win7PE_SE_JJJJ_MM_DD\Projects\Win7pe_SE\Finalize folder.

The problem I have solved consists in it:

Boot order on a 8GB USB- Stick
Grub4Dos --> WinBootMGR --> proves by some computers \Boot\BCD error: 0xc0000001
and
Syslinux --> WinBootMGR --> proves by some computers \Boot\BCD error: 0xc0000225

Therefore, I have changed the order:
WinBootMGR & boot WinPE --> OK
WinBootMGR --> Grub4Dos --> OK
and
WinBootMGR --> Syslinux --> OK

To receive the WinBootMGR's functionality with the help of the 7-USBDeviceBCD.script,
it is merely necessary to create an folder tree:
Win7PE_SE_JJJJ_MM_DD
|-----Custom
........|----Win7PE_SE
...............|menu.lst.........................only for Grub4Dos
...............|---boot
...............| grldr.................................only for Grub4Dos
...............| all other Grub4Dos files........only for Grub4Dos
...............|---isolinux......................only for Syslinux
....................| isolinux.cfg...............only for Syslinux
....................| all other isolinux files...only for Syslinux

Simply copy all files of the other Rescue CD ISO content to the folder
Win7PE_SE_JJJJ_MM_DD\Custom\Win7PE_SE.
Activate the 1-Copy files.Script with enabled Copy Custom Folder.
Run Winbuilder.
Run the 7-USBDeviceBCD.script.
Attention, the 7-USBDeviceBCD.script renames the isolinux.cfg file to the syslinux.cfg file
and the isolinux folder to the syslinux folder on the target directory.

Regards,
NetFanTom

Edited by pscEx, 08 October 2010 - 06:46 AM.


#70 NetFanTom

NetFanTom

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 117 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 08 October 2010 - 02:27 PM

Version v14 is out, comes with syslinux4.02 for x86 and x64.
Download 7-USBDeviceBCD_14.7z

Attention, the default syslinux path for the syslinux.cfg is /boot/syslinux.
Therefore, the script changes the name of the \Boot folder to the \boot folder. Syslinux is case sensitive.

Regards,
NetFanTom

#71 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 October 2010 - 08:03 PM

Strange :cheers:

After a build viewing in VMware, Win7PE_SE loads using the Flying Colors or the Win7 loading – flying colors that form a flag.

Then using the 7-Copy to USB-Device BCD BootMGR script to copy to USB device

When booted this uses the Vista loading bar.

I have no problem with this because it boots faster :cheers: :mellow: .. still strange :cheers:

Thank you NetFanTom <_<

#72 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 08 October 2010 - 09:00 PM

yes, in fact strange <_< , you have good eyes Papeuser, I just tested, I have also the Vista loading bar when I boot into usb, I had not seen it :cheers: .

I must search a bit the difference between iso and usb :cheers: , same thing for bootres, the only difference I see now is for grub4dos grldr is copied in Boot folder for Iso and in root for usb, but this is normal.

Thanks also NetFanTom

Edited by ChrisR, 08 October 2010 - 09:03 PM.


#73 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 08 October 2010 - 10:32 PM

Some history

JFX tried to use the Vista loader or start bar. He felt that WIN7PE_SE booted faster. This was around same time he was looking at which version of WAIK was faster..

The Vista bar work with an x86 build. But was soon lost with one of the many updates

I booted this last USB script a few times I was surprised how fast it booted.. Then I realized that it was now using the Vista bar again,,

Using this script both x86 and x64 builds use the Vista start bar

Cool..

Where is JFX <_<

#74 NetFanTom

NetFanTom

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 117 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 October 2010 - 06:16 AM

Let us speculate.

Because the BCD menu appears maximum 30 seconds, the \boot\boot.sdi is not explained.

Within execution of the \boot\boot.sdi the Win7 progress bar is shown.

The \boot\boot.sdi is not executed and the progress bar within the BOOTMGR file appears.

Has MS forgotten to change the progress bar within the win7 BOOTMGR file?

<_<
Nothing for Nasty,
NetFanTom

#75 NetFanTom

NetFanTom

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 117 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 October 2010 - 10:03 AM

Version v.15 is out.
DOWNLOAD 7-USBDeviceBCD_15.7z

You may change the timeout ...

Regards,
NetFanTom




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users