Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

nativeEx_barebone cmd shell


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#26 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 25 August 2010 - 08:39 AM

My worry is : will nativeEx pico leave as much free memory as PicoXP to my ever growing McAfee virus database?

I assume so, because the build is NOT an explorer build with finally cmd declared to shell.
And I want to make the execution of GUI progs optional.

BTW: I would never think that somebody uses stone age PCs with 256 MB :)
On the opposite: I run XP x86 with 4 GB :)
Wasted memory, but that is the hardware which is sold today.

Peter

#27 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 25 August 2010 - 11:30 AM

One day, 256Mib will not be enough to run this CD and I'll have to:
Good night,

AiZ


Why not try a minimalistic VistaPE-capi with only Runscanner (by Paraglider)and Sophos (by JonF) included?
I just made one and it "eats" only about 150-200MB ram while running from CD! :)

#28 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 25 August 2010 - 12:33 PM

Hello,

Why not try a minimalistic VistaPE-capi with only Runscanner (by Paraglider)and Sophos (by JonF) included?
I just made one and it "eats" only about 150-200MB ram while running from CD! :)


Thanks for the tip, I'll try this one later.

AiZ



#29 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 26 August 2010 - 07:06 PM

Bad News: The cmd shell has no network support, and here my current knowledge is, that installing network, will be a long way ...

Everything is done and works! :)

It has been a hard task: Changes in
  • !Fundamentals script
  • BuildModel script
  • Copy&Expand script
  • (and of course) cmd.script
One sample: Because there is no explorer, it does not make much sence to generate explorer shortcuts. Therefore the "add_shortcut" requests coming from buildModel, are neglected, besides one exception: Shortcuts to start menu are processed and converted to an entry in a batch file, and therefore in the PE boot they are executed. See the screen shoot below, where PENetwork is started w/o any PENetwork script changes.

Results: Two different "100 % explorer free" cmd shell PEs:
  • The AiZ version: Like the old PicoXP, ISO can be sized down to 16 MB. Supports start of cmd line applications
  • The Rui Paz version: Supports start of GUI apps.
When you download the latest PEF.ZIP, there are two predefined configurations "Pico" and "CmdNet" for these two versions.

Peter

cmdnet.gif

#30 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 26 August 2010 - 10:26 PM

Hi

Tanks Peter for your hard work, the cmdnet cfg. its ok for me. :)


Tanks.

Edit: Any idea why i can't build a "FBWF ISO"? It generates the ISO but isn't writable and the fbwf drivers are inside de iso.

___
Rui Paz

#31 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 27 August 2010 - 08:14 AM

Hello Peter,

I want to say thank you too for your great work and dedication. Pico preset simply works, I can even resize the cmd.exe window now. :)
Now, the problem : I don't see where the ProjectInfo.ini file comes from, it's missing when I try to add USB keyboard and mouse support – logfile.

Thanks again and have a nice day,

AiZ



#32 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 August 2010 - 08:47 AM

Hello Peter,

I want to say thank you too for your great work and dedication. Pico preset simply works, I can even resize the cmd.exe window now. :)
Now, the problem : I don't see where the ProjectInfo.ini file comes from, it's missing when I try to add USB keyboard and mouse support – logfile.

Thanks again and have a nice day,

AiZ

To read these values from projectinfo.ini, is obsolete. The values are now project variables.

A changed project is in upload.

Peter

#33 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 27 August 2010 - 09:10 AM

Hi again,

Works perfectly now! :)

Thanks,

AiZ



#34 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 August 2010 - 12:10 PM

Edit: Any idea why i can't build a "FBWF ISO"? It generates the ISO but isn't writable and the fbwf drivers are inside de iso.

I could reproduce. But again, your issue is a bit more complex.
It looks like a "Magic File" or "Magic Registry Entry" is missing which usually is written when there is an Explorer shell.
I'm working on this, but it is not as easy as AiZ's issue. Maybe I need some days ...

Peter

#35 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 31 August 2010 - 03:15 PM

Hello,

Slightly off-topic, just to say that I can now run my beloved McAfee console virus scanner on computer with 192Mib of RAM at least (tested only in VirtualBox at his time).
Posted Image

Thanks again, Peter.

AiZ



#36 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 August 2010 - 03:21 PM

There is only one small issue left: The font of the cmd window caption ...
Maybe somebody knows what is needed.
The Pico config currently has marlett and arial

Peter

#37 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 31 August 2010 - 03:37 PM

I could reproduce. But again, your issue is a bit more complex.
It looks like a "Magic File" or "Magic Registry Entry" is missing which usually is written when there is an Explorer shell.
I'm working on this, but it is not as easy as AiZ's issue. Maybe I need some days ...

Peter

Sorry Rui Paz!

Currently I give up postpone. ;)
FBWF has a dependency on explorer, I do not know yet.

If you need writable PE, please use "Boot from RAM" as current workaround, or start with Explorer as shell, when you insist on use of FBWF.

Peter

#38 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15546 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 August 2010 - 07:11 PM

There is only one small issue left: The font of the cmd window caption ...
Maybe somebody knows what is needed.
The Pico config currently has marlett and arial


I remember having EXACTLY that problem with XPCLI.
But I completely forgot what the solution was. ;)
I'll see if I can find something. :cheers:

EDIT:
My memory may be not that good, but I can still search, looky here :cheers::
http://www.boot-land...?...c=76&st=141

:cheers:
Wonko

#39 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 01 September 2010 - 07:44 AM

Hi Wonko!

That's it, replacing 'Microsoft Sans Serif' with 'MS Sans Serif' in keys 'MS Shell Dlg' and 'MS Shell Dlg 2' located at HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Fontsubstitutes\ fixes the problem. Thanks a lot!

Posted Image

Have a nice day,

AiZ



#40 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 September 2010 - 09:36 AM

Thanks AiZ!

I changed and it now works.

One concern: This reverses a fix Lancelot made:

History 12a=Lancelot %SourceArch% used, IA64 warning/precaution added, "Ms#$sSans#$sSerif" changed to "Microsoft Sans Serif" (Default value from Billy The door is "Microsoft Sans Serif")

@Lancelot: Can you remember the reason for this change? Maybe it fixed something different, which is now faulty again.

Peter

#41 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 01 September 2010 - 10:39 AM

Hi psc,

Not at home to test, but as far as i remember (alzhemier my friend too :cheers:) entry was causing regoverwrite warning, (I guess hojope was writing "Microsoft Sans Serif" or default installed xpenu was having "Microsoft Sans Serif" ....... not sure)

If i were you I would write sth like following to history notes (as you see, history notes are good ;)) in order to remember easly in future.
Historyxx=Thanks to AiZ: Fix for cmd caption Use 'MS Sans Serif'  NOT 'Microsoft Sans Serif' , check post 39 http://www.boot-land.net/forums/index.php?showtopic=12351&view=findpost&p=108295
:cheers:

#42 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 September 2010 - 10:56 AM

I already have written the 'as short as possible' history:

History 17=psc undo 12a to show readable text in captions

But you are right, a hint on the forum's topic is very good!

I'll change.

And I added a NOWARN in order to prevent the troubles you remember.

Peter

BTW: Because I just made a (time consuming) upload, the changes will be visible next upload, maybe tomorrrow.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users