Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

nativeEx_barebone cmd shell


  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 August 2010 - 05:59 PM

[SERVICE NOTE by psc]
SERVICE NOTE addon: @All: If somebody moves something, he/she should be careful. I changed the 'moved' title 'barabone cmd shell' to 'nativeEx_barebone cmd shell'
This and the following posts have been primarily inside a LiveXP topic, and have been moved here by LiveXP administration, because the question primarily can be solved by nativeEx.
For the record: LiveXP uses the core functions of nativeEx.
Thanks to the LiveXP admins, that they did not try to develop q&d fast solutions, but gave the issue back to the "parent" develop, where this really can be (and has been) solved. ;)
The question wich caused this answering post, was:

Hi,

Can someone give me some tips to build LiveXP inc. Network but without using Explorer as shell because i only need command line.

Probably this is very similar to PicoXP that isn't available anymore due to the server problems.

Tanks.

___
Rui Paz

SERVICE NOTE addon: Solved in post #19
[/SERVICE NOTE]
Use the latest download of nativeEx

Navigate to Basic > !WBManager > WBManager
Choose 'Pico' in the lower left combobox
Click "Restore Set"

That will boot into a PE with cmd as shell.

(LiveXP also has !WBManager and 'Pico' configuration shown, but there is no 'Pico' description, so this will not work)

Bad News: The cmd shell has no network support, and here my current knowledge is, that installing network, will be a long way ...

PENetwork and also some network tools like ipconfig, ping etc. seem to need some files which are not in this minimum build.

Somebody has to find out which ones, and to add them.

Peter

#2 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 22 August 2010 - 06:49 PM

Use the latest download of nativeEx

Navigate to Basic > !WBManager > WBManager
Choose 'Pico' in the lower left combobox
Click "Restore Set"

That will boot into a PE with cmd as shell.

(LiveXP also has !WBManager and 'Pico' configuration shown, but there is no 'Pico' description, so this will not work)

Bad News: The cmd shell has no network support, and here my current knowledge is, that installing network, will be a long way ...

PENetwork and also some network tools like ipconfig, ping etc. seem to need some files which are not in this minimum build.

Somebody has to find out which ones, and to add them.

Peter


Tanks Peter for the input. The network part its really bad news for me, so i have to stick with a mini LiveXP.

___
Rui Paz

#3 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 August 2010 - 08:45 AM

Hello,

Use the latest download of nativeEx

Navigate to Basic > !WBManager > WBManager
Choose 'Pico' in the lower left combobox
Click "Restore Set"

That will boot into a PE with cmd as shell.


Sorry to bother you Peter but WB Manager has never worked for me. Trying with 0.81 RC1 and your latest "OOP" version still doesn't work. I have :
1. downloaded the PEF.zip file
2. got Winbuilder.exe 0.81 RC1 from previous nativeEx directory
3. made a clean "install" in another directory
3. selected "Pico" and clicked "Restore Set" in WB Manager
4. build the project (qemu activated by default)

Result : Explorer is launched. Did I miss something? Why is Explorer still activated and "Set CMD.EXE as default shell" desactivated in Shells when I restore Pico set?

Later,

AiZ



#4 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 August 2010 - 09:48 AM

Sorry, my fault!

Many thanks for the hint.

A new upload is running.

But you can fix at your installation w/o a complete new download.

Change in !WBManager.Script
[Restore-Options]

If,Not,%Version%,BIGGER,80,IniRead,"%ProjectDir%\%ManagerName%\%pScrollBox1%\!WBManager.wbmScript","Main","Options",%options%
to
[Restore-Options]

If,Not,%Version%,BIGGER,81.101,IniRead,"%ProjectDir%\%ManagerName%\%pScrollBox1%\!WBManager.wbmScript","Main","Options",%options%

Peter

#5 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:10 AM

Wow !

Thank you sir. :)

AiZ



#6 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 244 posts

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:22 AM

Hi psc,

Thanks for this new release. I downloaded PEF.zip with both Firefox 3.6.3 and IE7. All my attempts to extract the content of the .zip archive ended with the error message from WinRAR :

PEF.zip: The archive is either in unknown format or damaged


#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:27 AM

I got the same issue and uploaded again. The new upload works.

Peter

#8 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:39 AM

Wow !

Thank you sir. :)

AiZ

You are welcome!

But allow me one hint:

Next time additionally add the log.

To fix the error, I
  • Did what you described. (With creating a directory, download, ... running) about 10 minutes
  • I looked into the log and saw the issue (10 seconds)

When evey reporting member saves me 10 minutes by describing an issue COMPLETELLY, I have much more time for development

Peter :)

#9 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 23 August 2010 - 11:29 AM

Hi,

Where can i find Winbuilder.exe 0.81 RC1?

TIA

___
Rui Paz

#10 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 August 2010 - 04:08 PM

I have no idea, too.

A list of all available downloads inclusive beta, RC has been at winbuilder.net.

Appearently that has been lost with the server move. And currently I only find a download link to the latest "stable" version, here 080.

Because also the SVN connection is broken, I cannot recompile RC1.

Maybe you have a trial with my actual code (some RC1 reported issue already fixed) and browse nativeex.exec-se.de

Peter

#11 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 23 August 2010 - 04:54 PM

Hi,

You don't have winbuilder 0.81 RC1?
The project you post above ask for this winbuilder version!

If you have can you upload the winbuilder.exe file to mediafire or other place and send me a PM in case you don't want to post the link on the forum.

Tanks.

___
Rui Paz

#12 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:02 PM

Hi,

You don't have winbuilder 0.81 RC1?
If you have can you upload the winbuilder.exe file to mediafire or other place and send me a PM in case you don't want to post the link on the forum.

Tanks.

___
Rui Paz

I have a WinBuilder.exe here wich says that it is RC1.

But as usual in a developer's system: Nobody knows whether this exe is identic with that one which is published, or it is perhaps recompiled with some minor differences.

Therefore I do to give 'my' RC1 exe to the public.

Can you imagine the later troubles with:
  • I use the RC1 I downloaded from winbuilder.net
  • I use the RC1 psc uploaded to ??? on <date>
  • I use the RC1 ??? uploaded to ??? on <date>

Peter

#13 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:10 PM

I don't now if it's allowed but here is a link where I have backkups of winbuilder:

http://cid-e5804b90e...se.aspx/.Public

#14 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:17 PM

Do not worry about 'allowed'. WB is distibutable, and you may have your own mirror / backup.

BTW: Here we have item #3 of my list:
* I use the RC1 al_jo uploaded to office.live.com on 2010_AUG_23

But do not worry abou that, too!

I'm 99.9% sure that it is the original .exe

Peter :)

#15 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 23 August 2010 - 05:26 PM

I'm 99.9% sure that it is the original .exe

Peter :)


U can be 100 :)

#16 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 August 2010 - 08:35 AM

Hi Peter,

Sorry again to be boring but Pico preset in nativeEx doesn't have the same behaviour than the "old" PicoXP project, e.g. I can run almost... Nothing.

I have to dig up PicoXP because of a virus problem: my mother-in-law computer is an old Athlon with 256Mo RAM an the only solution I found was to run console version of McAfee under PicoXP (ready made solutions from Avira or Kaspersky for example ran out of memory).

So, when I saw this discussion about pico preset in nativeEx, I thought : "Cool, something more tweakable and a little more up to date!". Being a long time user of BartPE and relatively new to WinBuilder, I have adapted PicoXP to a certain extent but not really using WinBuilder features (generate target, manually copy files and finally generate ISO). ;)

Using pico preset out of the box, when I execute scan.exe, Windows says that it can't execute the specified program. Same thing with other little command line utilities. And window title is screwed up. :)
Posted Image

Which logs do you want I send you? :)

AiZ



#17 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 August 2010 - 12:13 PM

Which logs do you want I send you? :)

Yes, the real picoxp project is not supported since a long time. I have had the opinion, that the 'Pico' cofiguration of nativeEx_barebone brings the same result.
Sorry for your bad result. :)
I hope we can solve.

Log: After building the project, click the 'Log' tab.
Then click 'Save as log.html'.

I need the log.html (zipped) which is created in the %BaseDir%.

Peter

#18 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 August 2010 - 01:17 PM

Hello again,

Here are the logs of PicoXP and nativeEx pico preset.

Thanks for your dedication,

AiZ



#19 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 August 2010 - 02:46 PM

Thanks, Aiz!

I understood what you need and wrote a Q&D new script "EnhancedCMD.Script" which is included in nativeEx_barebone.
The final PE is pure CMD shell. See the missing icons and the missing task bar (including Start Button) in the attached screenshoot

The result is (note that KZIP is running)

EnhancedCMD.gif

Give me some hours to cleanup the Q&D and upload to the server.

Peter

#20 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 August 2010 - 02:52 PM

@Rui Paz

Maybe this is what you are looking for:
EnhancedCMD.gif

Unfortunatelly in this topic the relationship to 'Network' is lost, because somebody moved some posts from here to the nativeEx forum.
(Btw: That is the better place for your question. All the core functions like Explorer, Shortcuts etc. have been primarily instanced in nativeEx)
Note the working PING!

See http://www.boot-land...?...st&p=107652

AiZ's intention is similar to yours.

Peter

#21 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 August 2010 - 02:57 PM

Wow!!

Is it now possible to have (simple?) GUI applications running? Absolutely wonderful! How does it compare to PicoXP when it comes to memory occupation?

I'm not in a hurry, I'll enjoy your "EnhancedCMD.Script"... when it's done. :)

Thanks again,

AiZ



#22 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 August 2010 - 04:29 PM

Is it now possible to have (simple?) GUI applications running?

Yes, as you see :)

Peter

#23 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 August 2010 - 05:37 PM

How does it compare to PicoXP when it comes to memory occupation?

Sorry, my lack of English ...

Can you try to repeat your question simpler (and maybe longer)?

Peter

#24 AiZ

AiZ

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 23 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 August 2010 - 08:04 PM

Ach...

My english is not crystal clear too. My worry is : will nativeEx pico leave as much free memory as PicoXP to my ever growing McAfee virus database?

Uninteresting bla-bla to follow...
Since the first time I discovered BartPE, I have kept the McAfee antivirus win32 console version as my primary tool to eradicate viruses and other malwares. Because it's relatively simple to update (one FTP download and unzip), to use and because today (How lucky I am now since I switched to PicoXP and nativeEX!) I can still run it, from CDROM, on computer with 256Mib of RAM.
But... Virus databases are growing every day and today, I roughly estimate at 200Mib the size taken in memory by McAfee scan, once the databases have been loaded to RAM. That why I really need a small Windows memory footprint. And just a cmd.exe window.
One day, 256Mib will not be enough to run this CD and I'll have to:
- carry with me two sticks of memory: one 256Mib of SDRAM and another one 512Mib of DDR,
- (the same as above in SODIMM versions),
- and for sure, at this time, I'll favour USB keys and 3.0 versions of WinPE... :)
or
- say fuck off with your rotten, crappy, old computer to people begging for help, go shopping and get a decent one. I can say that, since it's primarily my family and very good friends who ask for help. :)

Good night,

AiZ



#25 Rui Paz

Rui Paz

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 201 posts
  •  
    Portugal

Posted 24 August 2010 - 08:33 PM

@Rui Paz

Maybe this is what you are looking for:
EnhancedCMD.gif


Hi Peter,

That seems exactly what i'm looking for. I will wait for it, take your time to sort all you need.

Tanks.

___
Rui Paz




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users