Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Can't find WinPE older version


  • Please log in to reply
67 replies to this topic

#26 cdob

cdob

    Gold Member

  • Expert
  • 1325 posts

Posted 19 August 2010 - 05:21 PM

Then how'll u explain these?
http://www.geekpedia...atest-WAIK.html

Figured it out. There wasn't enough disk space on the C: drive.



#27 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13600 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 August 2010 - 05:29 PM

Then how'll u explain these?


Also figured out the other two :):
http://www.vistax64....stall-waik.html
http://www.eggheadca...-for-vista.aspx
(but alas cannot specify the actual reason in detail as it would appear as flaming the OP's :smiling9:)

Two (insert your preferred definition here) that should grow up a bit before playing with the WAIK.....

& many more

Same reason as the above two, most probably....


:(
Wonko

#28 ksanderash

ksanderash

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 162 posts
  • Interests:electronics, PCs, cinema, reading books, psychology, philosophy
  •  
    Moldova

Posted 19 August 2010 - 07:44 PM

AFAIK, the WAIK installer is smarter, it prevents user from installing on lower space than is required.

Something else is hidden here, but what... Dear Sherlock, you could be more talkative :smiling9:

#29 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 August 2010 - 03:55 AM

Something else is hidden here, but what... Dear Sherlock, you could be more talkative :smiling9:


If u need any specific info, feel free to ask me.

#30 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 20 August 2010 - 04:01 AM

Mr. Sherlock, so how about the hashes? Do they match?


I downloaded WAIK distros a few months back.Since they didn't work, Eventually I deleted those. I've to download them again.

#31 ksanderash

ksanderash

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 162 posts
  • Interests:electronics, PCs, cinema, reading books, psychology, philosophy
  •  
    Moldova

Posted 20 August 2010 - 01:45 PM

If u need any specific info, feel free to ask me.

It doesn't have much sense until you answer about the MD5 hash of your files. Oh, come on, it's not so difficult.

Hey, if you want (in case you can't download the whole image for some reason), you can mount your image with ImDisk, make group MD5 hash of files, and ask me to tell you which file is broken! I can download the WAIK (my internet is fast and unlimited), it's not a problem.

What do you think abt this, fellow?

#32 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 September 2010 - 04:31 PM

This is the fourth time I downloaded WAIK & tried to install it, but this was the result

Posted Image

  • I used WinXP SP3 & later Vista SP1 as the host.
  • I grabbed the distro from
    http://www.microsoft...;displaylang=en
  • Previously I downloaded the same distro thrice & the result was the same. So, surely, it's not being caused by a corrupted download.
  • When I tried to extract WINPE.CAB, F1_WINPE.WIM came out successfully but extraction of the second file terminated abruptly with a "corrupt archieve" error message.
  • I mounted the actual ISO using PowerISO 4.4
  • I installed MSXML Parser 6.0 which was a prerequisite
  • I couldn't install .NET 2.0 as I already have v3.5 installed
Anybody plz help me out.

#33 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13600 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 September 2010 - 06:05 PM

This is the fourth time I downloaded WAIK & tried to install it, but this was the result

Good. :D
I mean playing bridge or golf appears like a more entertaining pastime, but to each his own....:D

This is also the nth time someone asks you for the MD5 hash of the (corrupted) files you have.

Consider this the n+1 friendly suggestion:

just §@ç#ing run an MD5 hashing tool and post the result, NOW! :D

(the "friendly" was used so that you will more easily understand, when you will fail once again to follow the given advice, the "UNfriendly" one you will get. :))

  • ...
  • ....
  • Previously I downloaded the same distro thrice & the result was the same. So, surely, it's not being caused by a corrupted download.
  • When I tried to extract WINPE.CAB, F1_WINPE.WIM came out successfully but extraction of the second file terminated abruptly with a "corrupt archieve" error message.
  • ....
  • ....
  • .....

Sure :), the file is NOT corrupted, and the extraction failed because of another error that the good programmers - just for the fun of it - call "corrupt archive" error. :)

Watch your back, buddy, they are after you. :)

Are you wearing a tinfoil hat to avoid interferences? :)
http://web.archive.o.../rahimi/helmet/

If NOT :D, please put one on and §@ç#ing run an MD5 hashing tool and post the result! ;)

:)
Wonko

#34 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 09 September 2010 - 06:42 PM

Thanks to all of you guys who answered about my MS related questions! That's interesting info to read if you are suffering of licensing nightmares :D
Like a balm on a heart :D

Holmes.Sherlock
Have no English WAIKs here, but google says that:

FILE: 6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso

MD5: B83FAD8FD28E637B82CB4A6BEF7D6920



FILE: KB3AIK_EN.iso

MD5: 1E73B24A89ECEAB9D50585B92DB5482F


yes,
i have the file 6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso
this iso works fine for me
it is an older download - maybe from year 2008 (at least my iso file date is 2008.02.19)
its md5 hash is:
b83fad8fd28e637b82cb4a6bef7d6920

Edited by dera, 09 September 2010 - 06:56 PM.


#35 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 September 2010 - 11:43 PM

If NOT :D, please put one on and §@ç#ing run an MD5 hashing tool and post the result! :D


MD5: EC20FD6CBFC1A3D495EAF707CDAEF01B
File Size: 1,053,467,320 bytes

#36 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1707 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2010 - 03:12 AM

Just downloaded the file from the link. The MD5 hash is:

b83fad8fd28e637b82cb4a6bef7d6920

File size is 1,442,787,328 bytes

#37 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2010 - 05:57 AM

How this is possible? I've downloaded the same file 4 time & EVERY time I ended up with the same error as above. I'm posting the snapshot of the details of individual file sizes below. Anybody plz spend a couple of minutes & let me know if they differ(though I know that this can be misleading also):

Posted Image

#38 Vortex

Vortex

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 232 posts

Posted 10 September 2010 - 08:26 AM

Hi Holmes,

Maybe your OS installation is damaged or you have a virus problem. Try to download the file using another computer.

#39 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 10 September 2010 - 08:50 AM

my winpe.cab (from 6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso)
date: 2008.01.24
size: 656 730 949 bytes
MD5 hash: f1c3f03461ea8b259fcfe40fe7771078

#40 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13600 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 September 2010 - 08:56 AM

How this is possible? I've downloaded the same file 4 time & EVERY time I ended up with the same error as above.

You have a poor connection, or an Antivirus ofr firewall kicks in, or you are simply unlucky, who knows?

Do you think that:
1,442,787,328=1,053,467,320 ? ;)
if yes, your file is OK, and something else is happening, but at first sight it seems like your file misses some 400 Mb :w00t: of data :hyper::.

I'll type it slowly, this time ;):
t h e f i l e y o u d o w n l o a d e d i s a p a r t i a l f i l e , i. e. i t i s c o r r u p t e d !


Also, if you insist thinking that:
b83fad8fd28e637b82cb4a6bef7d6920=EC20FD6CBFC1A3D495EAF707CDAEF01B :)
you have also some bigger corruption problems than the one that affects that downloaded file.... ;)

:)
Wonko

#41 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1707 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2010 - 12:01 PM

Or you are running out of disk space or you have corruptions in your file system.

What are you using to download the file. I downloaded it from the link using Firefox + DownloadThemAll addon.

#42 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2010 - 12:13 PM

Maybe your OS installation is damaged or you have a virus problem. Try to download the file using another computer.


No Vortex, actually I've a poor net connection. So, on behalf of me, my friend does all downloads. He has a healthy broadband. I downloaded it FOUR times within last 5-6 months & tested on both his as well as my computer. He has downloaded for me several large files, each around 4GB(distros of different OSes). Those worked fine. So, the theory of
  • Poor Internet connection
  • Antivirus
  • Firewall
  • Virus
  • File System corruption

does not hold good. How can there be problem with THIS SPECIFIC DOWNLOAD but not with others?

#43 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 September 2010 - 12:17 PM

Or you are running out of disk space or you have corruptions in your file system.

What are you using to download the file. I downloaded it from the link using Firefox + DownloadThemAll addon.


Ok, I'll try, but why these reasons(like file system corruption) are not applicable I've already explained in my previous post.

#44 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 13600 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 10 September 2010 - 02:46 PM

Ok, I'll try, but why these reasons(like file system corruption) are not applicable I've already explained in my previous post.


NO. :hyper:

What you already explained is why you assume or presume or think that "these reasons are not applicable".

Murphy's Law:

If anything can go wrong, it will

applies to anything, anywhere and anywhen.

There could be a zillion reasons, including one or more than one of the already listed ones, those are the most probable ones, so you should CHECK each of them, as opposed to *decide* they are not the culprit because other files, in different conditions, did work.

For all you know it could something connected to a "special" Virus that ONLY affects downloads from MS, or a Firewall setting for the download site, or a *pattern* found EXCLUSIVELY in the stupid WAIK file that triggers the heuristic engine of the antivirus, or simply bad luck. :)

;)
Wonko

#45 ksanderash

ksanderash

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 162 posts
  • Interests:electronics, PCs, cinema, reading books, psychology, philosophy
  •  
    Moldova

Posted 11 September 2010 - 01:08 AM

Hm, will we see the hashes or not, I wonder :hyper:

Sherlock, do you want to investigate the cause for an another month, or to rezolve the problem at once?

...

Ah, just saw the previous page! ))) Your download is completely broken! You should ask your friend why he gives you broken files :)

#46 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 September 2010 - 01:13 AM

Hm, will we see the hashes or not, I wonder :hyper:

Sherlock, do you want to investigate the cause for an another month, or to rezolve the problem at once?


I can't understand what u say. Of course, I want it to be resolved at once, if possible

#47 ksanderash

ksanderash

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 162 posts
  • Interests:electronics, PCs, cinema, reading books, psychology, philosophy
  •  
    Moldova

Posted 11 September 2010 - 01:15 AM

See addition to my message :hyper: Maybe something is wrong with your friend PC?

#48 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 September 2010 - 01:17 AM

See addition to my message :hyper: Maybe something is wrong with your friend PC?


Within this period, my friend has installed his OS several times. So, the presence of a specific virus does not hold good. Moreover, he downloads several GBs of softwares per day. They run flawlessly. So, file system corruption is not the reason.

#49 ksanderash

ksanderash

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 162 posts
  • Interests:electronics, PCs, cinema, reading books, psychology, philosophy
  •  
    Moldova

Posted 11 September 2010 - 01:20 AM

He should try another download software I think. E.g.

#50 Holmes.Sherlock

Holmes.Sherlock

    Gold Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 1444 posts
  • Location:Santa Barbara, California
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 September 2010 - 01:24 AM

He should try another download software I think. E.g.

He uses IDM(Internet Download Manager), a pretty reliable one.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users