Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[NotActiveProject] BB-7PE


  • Please log in to reply
118 replies to this topic

#26 Altorian

Altorian

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 July 2010 - 05:00 PM

the problem is the BGInfo used Windows routines for the desktop and background image
the black box has its own routines, Desktops and Wallpaper

BGInfo alternative: DesktopInfo

http://weestro.blogs...esktopinfo.html

Posted Image

the problem of desktop info is only
it works only with the Windows desktop, and not with black box
:cheers: ;) :dubbio: :) :cheers:


right now I only know one tool that works with BB and this is everest
Posted Image

#27 snowdear

snowdear
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 21 July 2010 - 09:47 PM

Hi, it's a very nice project, that suits my needs very well.

First build done without any problems at all, on W7 x86 system

Some questions remain:
- grub4dos stills says win7pe (no problem for me)
- can I add more resolutions, e.g. for widescreen laptops?
- how can I change the keyboard layout to swiss german (sg)?

Snowdear

#28 Altorian

Altorian

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 July 2010 - 10:19 PM

how can I change the keyboard layout to swiss german (sg)?

Main Configuration --> System Locale
would have the right point for the system language

can I add more resolutions, e.g. for widescreen laptops?

yes because it gives two ways the first is to unpack the shell and the edit with an editor the menu.rc

the two is easier.
simply activate the common files script in addons
and in app -> System the Resolution Changer SX2 script

there is also a third possibility
"aqr.exe -w1024 -h768 -c32 -p" in the runbox or cmd

grub4dos stills says win7pe (no problem for me)

should not you be sure you have the latest version?

#29 Altorian

Altorian

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 July 2010 - 11:26 PM

what resolutions should I add to the menu?

#30 ericgl

ericgl

    Frequent Member

  • Expert
  • 314 posts
  •  
    Israel

Posted 22 July 2010 - 06:30 AM

Hi Altorian,
I tried downloading the package from the first post, but it doesn't work.
It starts to download and stops in the middle.
I tried using IE8 & Chrome 6, but this happens in both.
I'm pretty sure the problem is Archiv.to servers.

Could you please upload on another website, for example - uploaded.to ?
This one is much better.

Thanks,
Eric G.

#31 snowdear

snowdear
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 22 July 2010 - 08:53 AM

Thank you for the quick reply. I'm about building a second one

should not you be sure you have the latest version?


I'm sure I have. I searched the scripts and found, that there's an entry in 6-USBDevice.script, that says "Win7Pe" as title. I directly put BB-7PE on a USB-Stick.

Keep up to good work

#32 Droopyear

Droopyear
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 22 July 2010 - 09:16 AM

Hi Altorian,
I tried downloading the package from the first post, but it doesn't work.
It starts to download and stops in the middle.
I tried using IE8 & Chrome 6, but this happens in both.
I'm pretty sure the problem is Archiv.to servers.

Could you please upload on another website, for example - uploaded.to ?
This one is much better.

Thanks,
Eric G.


same here:
You tried to access the address http://archiv.to/GET/FILE4C46806645CCE, which is currently unavailable. Please make sure that the web address (URL) is correctly spelled and punctuated, then try reloading the page.

its my side all time from yesterday
mbe someone take that to dropbox or same filesharing site

Thanx

#33 snowdear

snowdear
  • Members
  • 9 posts
  •  
    Switzerland

Posted 22 July 2010 - 09:31 AM

same here:
You tried to access the address http://archiv.to/GET/FILE4C46806645CCE, which is currently unavailable. Please make sure that the web address (URL) is correctly spelled and punctuated, then try reloading the page.

its my side all time from yesterday
mbe someone take that to dropbox or same filesharing site

Thanx


Strange. I just downloaded again, and it still works for me. Anyway, I put it on dropbox. I'll remove it as soon as the issue is solved or a new version is released. (Edit: URL removed)

HTH Snowdear

#34 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 22 July 2010 - 11:04 AM

Download problems mostly arise, when downloads are done in a school or corporate environment.
The problem is not the server, but the proxy.
Sometimes urls or content is blocked all together.

:dubbio:

#35 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 22 July 2010 - 11:23 AM

The universal viewer is not working in my build.
I get an error message
"The program can't start because MFC42.DLL is missing from your computer.Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem."

"The associated COM server does not support ActiveX Document binding"

When I launch HDD scan and click on SMART i get the error message
"Access violation at the address 00585425 in module 'HDDscan.exe'.
Read of address 00000008." and a few application error dialog boxes.

my build size is 210mb.BB-7PE_x86.ISO
I had selected common files and vc runtimes while building in Winbuilder.
I had also selected all the scripts in the Apps folder.

It would be nice if you could make the default language of Recuva as English.

#36 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 July 2010 - 12:53 PM

BB-7PE, Win7 X64 build :dubbio:

From bbLean menu
Start – Programs Recuva is not listed
If I go
My Computer -Boot (X:) – Program Files – Recuva is listed and it works

In VMware BBL-7 is list correctly in Grub4Dos
Snowdear is right when copied to a USB device, Win7PE is listed in Grub4Dos

I have added some LiveXP scripts and a few of my own with out a problem

Thanks again … B) :cheers: :cheers:

#37 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 July 2010 - 01:32 PM

Hi Altorian,

right now I only know one tool that works with BB and this is everest

Time to take old rifles from background yard :cheers:
+1 "Coolmon v1"
I hope you like, well I love :dubbio: (small, low resource, nice result). Thanks to amalux and Red.

I am %99 sure PaPeuser will also verify working on BB-7PE x64 :cheers:.

picture here

file here

@PaPeuser
this should be giving right shortcuts

@agni
interesting, here universal viewer do not give MFC42.DLL warning on my BB-7PE mini build (only mandatory scripts + universal viewer , maybe you and others also can verify that), if verified than I guess some other thing breaking something.........

B)

#38 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 July 2010 - 02:24 PM

BB-7PE, Win7 x64 build :cheers:

CoolMon works, ----RAM in Use 584 MB/3582 MB ????? B)

Recuva is displayed correctly :dubbio:

I have to find something else for Lancelot to do ,,, :cheers:

JFY info If i switch desktops from A to B .. when i go back to A CoolMon is gone, and i have to click CoolMon icon to restart. not a big deal

Hardware Wizard fails to launch....

#39 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:01 PM

@Lancelot
I got the error message in uiversal Viewer when I tried opening a .doc file and a .pdf file.
Did you try viewing any pdf or doc file with Universal Viewer?

#40 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:13 PM

Hi PaPeuser,

coolmon 1 not gone here with desktop switching,
i found another thingy,
monitoring network with coolmon not good when penetwork not started (or maybe Red_01.cfg refresh rate is too small),
instead of Red_01.cfg, use standart.ccfg or custom1.ccfg,
you will notice coolmon 1 works cooler that way. :cheers:.

here it does not take much of ram (~3.5 MB) , and when I use standart.ccfg or custom1.ccfg , cpu effect is minimal.

BB-7PE, Win7 x64 build :merc:
CoolMon works, ----RAM in Use 584 MB/3582 MB ????? :cheers:

maybe using standart.ccfg or custom1.ccfg makes ram usage back to normal levels of x64 builds. (well, here with x86 builds, I have ~260MB ram usage (boot.wim 132MB) which is nice to me but i do not know x64 numbers....)

I have to find something else for Lancelot to do ,,, B)

Don't worry, I have a lot to do myself :cheers: and preparing nice things you will like....coming not sooon but will... :dubbio:

here is something for you, prepare nices ccfg files for coolmon so we can add to script as option :merc:

@Altorian,

Again thanks a lot for this project, also check here

#41 Altorian

Altorian

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:26 PM

hi all
Here is indeed something going
thank you for your feedback
I am add the new stuff and the reported bugs fixed
I will also add more resolutions equal

univiewer and the missing dll is also fixed but is not integrated support for PDF
I have not found a good lister plugin
I found with requirement Adobe or gostscript
what with a minimum of 10mb is simply too much for PDF

#42 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:29 PM

Hi agni,

thanks for the info, I did not test with pdf and doc before. Yep trying them results with mfc42.dll requirement (adding require_file,mfc42.dll fixes this) but still I could not open doc or pdf files.

Well, honestly I would prefer other pdf utilities to open pdf on pe, and doc is totally a different kind of bad story :dubbio:.

#43 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:35 PM

Hi Altorian,

for pdf my favorite is Sumatra (~1.6 MB)
also there is eXpert PDF reader but 6.14MB

I have not found a good lister plugin

What is "lister" plugin ?

#44 Altorian

Altorian

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:48 PM

lister plugins are file viewer plugin for Total Commander
http://www.uvviewsof...ter_plugins.htm
http://www.totalcmd....ory/lister.html

and thanks for your fixes and scripts :dubbio: :cheers:

#45 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 July 2010 - 07:09 PM

BB7-PE Win7x64 Build

With Universal Viewer

I added the missing file with the Common Files script

In Universal Viewer script view I selected all the options..

When opening a .doc I get
The associate COM server does not support ActiveX Document embedding
ok
I then click the message text converter is available for this file type
Click here to show text

Then it works!!!!!

Under installed plug-in, a PDF plug-in may need installed

#46 Altorian

Altorian

    Member

  • Members
  • 60 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 July 2010 - 08:39 PM

Hi all,
new update is ready.
be found as usual on the first page.

Menu resolution heavily revised
univiewer and the missing dll is also fixed
add Sumatra PDF
Recuva fixed and Language is English
add Coolmon v1 and fix it (now runs on all virtual desktops)

it should all work without an additional addon scripts

#47 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 July 2010 - 10:51 PM

BB7-PE Win7 x64 builds
One thing
I do not know if this problem is with BBL-7PE or the lack of windows but
In PE Network Manager when I set workgroup name then click sharing I get this

PENetwork.exe – Application error
The memory could not be read
Click ok to terminate the program

#48 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 23 July 2010 - 06:21 AM

After booting into BB-7pe I inserted a USB Drive.
But it was not detected and I could not browse the contents of my USB drive.

#49 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 23 July 2010 - 04:43 PM

After booting into BB-7pe I inserted a USB Drive.
But it was not detected and I could not browse the contents of my USB drive.


Hi agni,

*
do you use "Explorer++" ?

*
can you also check if you see ufd drive with "Partition Wizard Home" (Pwh) ?
and if exists does it have drive letter on Pwh menu ?

*
Can you also check with a43

*
and if both Pwh and a43 does not give any positive result, can you enable mmc and re try above :dubbio:.

#50 agni

agni

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 256 posts
  • Location:Bengaluru (Bangalore)
  •  
    India

Posted 24 July 2010 - 01:33 AM

Thanks a lot Lancelot
Its working now.I am able browse the contents of the usb drive in explorer++.
I dunno why the usb drive was not detected previously.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users