Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

New Version of SARDU: 1.0.7.3


  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#1 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 31 May 2010 - 02:27 PM

Released new version of SARDU: 1.0.7.3

Changelog:

  • Add Chinese Trad. (thanks to 丹楓 Danfong-虫二電氣診所 )
  • Add support to Inquisitor Live CD Debian Based
  • Change support to Ubuntu/Kubuntu (now work together)
  • Add Support to BackTrack Linux
  • Fix boot SRCD
  • Fix Kubuntu with usb
  • Support both Inquisitor 32 and 64bit
  • Update memtest to 4.10
  • Fix Puppy, now works also with lupu-*.iso
  • Fix New GData
  • Fix F-Secure with UBCD
  • Fix some software of UBCD
  • Fix Update F-Secure
:thumbsup:

#2 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 June 2010 - 07:22 PM

Update to 1.0.7.3a
  • Fix boot kav_rescue_10.iso with usb


#3 Chinese WinPE lover

Chinese WinPE lover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 05 June 2010 - 10:45 AM

How to translate it?
I want to add a language: Chinese Simp.

#4 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15540 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 05 June 2010 - 10:53 AM

How to translate it?
I want to add a language: Chinese Simp.

See here:
http://www.boot-land...?...c=11219&hl=

:)
Wonko

#5 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 05 June 2010 - 11:14 AM

How to translate it?
I want to add a language: Chinese Simp.



Language ---> Chinese Trad. ---> reboot SARDU

#6 Chinese WinPE lover

Chinese WinPE lover

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 12 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 05 June 2010 - 11:37 AM

Chinese Simp. Language File is here:
http://www.mediafire.com/?wmmjgkzqzkh
My name is (translator) xiaohaizi02009.

:) davidecosta,Chinese Simp. is different from Chinese Trad.
For example:
Chinese Simp. 好好学习
Chinese Trad. 好好學習

Chinese Trad. is difficult to write on a paper.


#7 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 05 June 2010 - 01:06 PM

Chinese Simp. Language File is here:
http://www.mediafire.com/?wmmjgkzqzkh
My name is (translator) xiaohaizi02009.

:( davidecosta,Chinese Simp. is different from Chinese Trad.
For example:
Chinese Simp. 好好学习
Chinese Trad. 好好學習

Chinese Trad. is difficult to write on a paper.


:), i see only squares, for translate edit the file language.ini :(

#8 sara - pmedia

sara - pmedia

    Frequent Member

  • Lady
  • 180 posts
  • Location:tel aviv
  •  
    Israel

Posted 07 June 2010 - 06:42 AM

thank you for this nice app,

can i add more iso's to the project (like erd5.erd6.5.acronis.xp installion cd,win7 instalion....?)?
i tried to put them in extra folder but i cant see them in the menu....

#9 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 June 2010 - 07:29 AM

thank you for this nice app,

can i add more iso's to the project (like erd5.erd6.5.acronis.xp installion cd,win7 instalion....?)?
i tried to put them in extra folder but i cant see them in the menu....



Read here
SARDU is born only for freeware, I don't work in computer science and then don't buy this tipe of software.
ERD...is a PE, if you rename the iso as pebuilder.iso....works fine
:)

#10 alacran

alacran

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1646 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 08 June 2010 - 02:50 AM

Hi
Great tool only comment is Spanish translation is very poor, it is a mix of very few words (3) in Spanish and Italian, if you tell me how to get the English version I can translate it to Spanish, it's my native languaje.

BEST REGARDS

#11 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:53 AM

Hi
Great tool only comment is Spanish translation is very poor, it is a mix of very few words (3) in Spanish and Italian, if you tell me how to get the English version I can translate it to Spanish, it's my native languaje.

BEST REGARDS


Hi Alacran, The file for edit is language.ini

#12 alacran

alacran

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1646 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:35 AM

Hi

The language file in Spanish is at:

http://www.mediafire...php?no2jzjjmxej

Best Regards

#13 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 June 2010 - 09:50 AM

Hi

The language file in Spanish is at:

http://www.mediafire...php?no2jzjjmxej

Best Regards



Thanks :D
Change the file and uploaded.
:D

#14 NeTTecH

NeTTecH
  • Members
  • 6 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 June 2010 - 11:05 AM

What a great tool this is, thank you. Hope you get the recondition deserved for this great little app. :D

#15 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 June 2010 - 04:20 PM

Released new version of SARDU: 1.0.7.3b
Changelog:

  • Add Chinese Simp. (thanks to xiaohaizi02009)
  • Fix spanish (thanks to alacran)
  • Change link for panda safe cd (thanks to MrDaywalker)
  • Add Trinity Rescue Kit (thanks to hamstercage)

Feedback are welcome
:)

#16 hamstercage

hamstercage
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:20 PM

The link to Trinity Rescue Kit goes to the 304 build. But on the site builds 321 (stable) and 334 (beta) are newer TRK Download. Any particular reason you link to the 304 build? 334 build works fine on my test system.
And good work updating SARDU so quickly! :)

#17 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 08 June 2010 - 06:41 PM

The link to Trinity Rescue Kit goes to the 304 build. But on the site builds 321 (stable) and 334 (beta) are newer TRK Download. Any particular reason you link to the 304 build? 334 build works fine on my test system.
And good work updating SARDU so quickly! :D


:)
I've downloaded and tested the 334
The link is http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php , i don't know why they have linked an old version.

#18 hamstercage

hamstercage
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Netherlands

Posted 08 June 2010 - 07:44 PM

I see :) Their site is a bit vague...

#19 alacran

alacran

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1646 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 09 June 2010 - 12:02 AM

Hi David

I just dowloaded last version of SARDU 1.0.7.3b and Spanish language is working same as in version 1.0.7.3a, did you include the translation I uploaded?

In your last post you said you did, but maybe you just forgot it (it hapends sometimes).

One thing I notice is that when you select any languaje Sardu opens the respective .ini file, if I am using English it is there, but if then change to Spanish the .ini file is gone, switching to Chinese or Bulgarian there it is again, but never the one for Spanish (no .ini present).

Any way threre is no problem for me as I can use my .ini file for mayself but perhaps some one else may need it integrated in the oficial download.

BEST REGARDS

#20 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 09 June 2010 - 07:25 AM

Hi David

I just dowloaded last version of SARDU 1.0.7.3b and Spanish language is working same as in version 1.0.7.3a, did you include the translation I uploaded?

In your last post you said you did, but maybe you just forgot it (it hapends sometimes).

One thing I notice is that when you select any languaje Sardu opens the respective .ini file, if I am using English it is there, but if then change to Spanish the .ini file is gone, switching to Chinese or Bulgarian there it is again, but never the one for Spanish (no .ini present).

Any way threre is no problem for me as I can use my .ini file for mayself but perhaps some one else may need it integrated in the oficial download.

BEST REGARDS


:)
fixed
The name was languige and SARDU....aspect language

#21 alacran

alacran

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1646 posts
  •  
    Mexico

Posted 09 June 2010 - 08:23 AM

Hi David

Just downloaded last version again and tested, it is working great, no more missing of .ini file when selecting Español.

Chao

#22 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 June 2010 - 09:17 AM

Release 1.0.7.3c
Changelog:
  • Add support to livexp in ram
  • Fix for new Clonezilla


#23 Patience Limited

Patience Limited
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 17 June 2010 - 02:46 AM

There seems to be a bug in launching the Kaspersky Rescue Disk 2010 with the current antivirus.cfg file. The load halts at the grub> prompt.

The existing config line is:
APPEND --config-file="map /rescue/rescue.iso (0xff) || map --mem /rescue/rescue.iso (0xff);map --hook;root (0xff);chainloader (0xff)

Based on information here: http://www.boot-land...mp;#entry100235, I changed the line to:
APPEND --config-file="map (hd0,0)/rescue/rescue.iso (0xff) || map --mem (hd0,0)/rescue/rescue.iso (0xff);map --hook;root (0xff);chainloader (0xff)"

Kaspersky Rescue 2010 now boots successfully from SARDU 1.0.7.3c.

Thank you, David, for all of your hard work - everything else is working beautifully, and I can't tell you how many times your great project has saved my a**.

#24 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 July 2010 - 04:26 PM

Release 1.0.7.3d
Changelog:


  • Fix Avira
  • Add support to bootsdi.*


#25 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15540 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 13 July 2010 - 07:22 PM

Just for the record, this should work as well:
APPEND --config-file="root (hd0,0);map /rescue/rescue.iso (0xff) || map --mem /rescue/rescue.iso (0xff);map --hook;root (0xff);chainloader (0xff)"

The advantage (if any :thumbup:) is that the root is established once, so in case - for any reason - the line needs to be modified for (say) (hd0,2), you have to correct only one entry of (hd0,0) instead of two.

:thumbup:
Wonko




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users