Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Certain ISO's not working properly Helpp!


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 MDurc782

MDurc782
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 April 2010 - 06:48 PM

Hi All,

This is my first post so bear with me. Ive been using Sardu for quite a while now and am very familiar with the program. However, I am still having some issues with certain programs no matter which version I use. Ive started with 1.6 than to 1.7, than 1.7.8 now 1.7.11. (By the way this is all on usb. Also on a dvd since its 3.72 gb in size, am also having same problems
1. AOSS- on all versions on Sardu- it freezes directly after the PC Tools Logo.
2. Avira- Sometimes works and sometimes freezes, also have trouble updating databases
3. F-Secure: This is what is always says: (Could not mount disc to /mnt-system. Start debugging shell. Sh: cant access tty: job control turned off
4. Dr. Web seems to freeze at load screen on version 1.7.8. and 1.7.11 also freezes during updating
5. Certain PE's dont seem to work correctly either, im not sure if its the way I built them or if its Sardu
6. Also VBA Rescue never shows up when I boot from usb or cd/dvd

Please help!! Thanks ;)

#2 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 April 2010 - 06:58 PM

Have you tried the latest beta of sardu?
Have you tried the single ISO on your PC?

#3 MDurc782

MDurc782
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 April 2010 - 07:02 PM

Yea, Im currently using 1.7.11, I just updated today a few hours ago and still am having trouble by usb. Using the single iso's is something I have not tried doing yet, It so much more handy having them all mushed into one utility ;)

#4 MDurc782

MDurc782
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 April 2010 - 08:58 PM

Im still troubleshooting with eveything but this is as followed:

They work with virtual box but not in the utility itself, also they work as a stand alone iso.
- AOSS still doesnt start after the logo
- Avira hangs and freezes at 80% of loading bases i beleive
- BitDefender works
- Dr. Web gui still doesnt work just hangs at loading screen
- F- Secure is still putting out the error previously stated
- GData on 1.7.0.8 works great but I seem to be having hanging issues during loading
- Kaspersky works great on everything
- Panda is working
- VBA Rescue- I downloaded a new iso which finally worked, but when selecting the screen resolution it hangs and freezes
- Vista PE- it says theres an error loading files and stops

Im not sure if I'm doing something wrong or if its the new update beta or what but hopefully we can get everything working perfectly soon

#5 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 14 April 2010 - 09:24 PM

Read this Thread please
I need more information, I can't try all the combinations

My test with USB:

  • AOSS.iso (Release Date: December 1, 2009 )
  • rescue_system-common-en.iso (Data: 14 Apr 2010 - Versione : 20100414180517) <---Avira
  • f-secure-rescue-cd-3.11-23804.iso (unzip of f-secure-rescue-cd-3.11.23804.zip)
  • minDrWebLiveCD-5.0.2.iso (04/13/2010 )
  • vbarescue.iso (04/09/2010)

Result of test in real PC with SARDU 1.0.7.2 beta 11 with pendrive Cruzer Micro 4 gb
AOSS works fine
Antivir (1024x768 16) VGA 1091 works fine
Dr.Web Live USB default works fine
F-Secure 3.1x works fine
Vbarescue screen 1024x768 works fine

mmmmm ;)
Try to format the pendrive with the tool of HP
Redownload the isos....and check the crc
Try in real PC and MobaliveCD

#6 MDurc782

MDurc782
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 April 2010 - 11:22 PM

This is a picture of what happens when I try and use F-Secure btw

Attached Files



#7 MDurc782

MDurc782
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 April 2010 - 04:40 AM

Other than the f-secure, I got everything else working, thanks so much! ;) I had to replace some of the iso's, I do have one more question. When I use, for example, GData or Kaspersky when cleaning computers, after deleting the trojan or virus after the program finds it, alot of times when I restart the computer and boot into normal mode, I receive alot of errors such as .dll errors and other messages. (Sometimes having to restore the computer because Windows gets corrupted) I do use sfc on some computers and that fixes the system files but I cant seem to find a way around it.

#8 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 15 April 2010 - 06:08 AM

This is a picture of what happens when I try and use F-Secure btw


This test are only with the iso of f-secure? Are you testing sardu.iso?
I just retested and works fine.
Have tried it with mobalivecd and in a real pc?



Other than the f-secure, I got everything else working, thanks so much! I had to replace some of the iso's, I do have one more question. When I use, for example, GData or Kaspersky when cleaning computers, after deleting the trojan or virus after the program finds it, alot of times when I restart the computer and boot into normal mode, I receive alot of errors such as .dll errors and other messages. (Sometimes having to restore the computer because Windows gets corrupted) I do use sfc on some computers and that fixes the system files but I cant seem to find a way around it.


I don't know, depends from viruses that have and by antivirus, you should ask the anti-virus companies. If a system dll or a exe are infected it's normal that the antivirus delete it ......and it's normal who the operative system search it.... and not finding alerts.

#9 Oddy

Oddy

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  • Location:Antwerp
  •  
    Belgium

Posted 15 April 2010 - 02:40 PM

Hello MDurc,

When the antivirus deletes infected files, those files can be .dll's that the system (windows in this case) needs to work properly. You'll have to find a antivirus that can repair or desinfect those files.

About that error, could you send us some information about your pc? Is it a brand pc(HP, Packard,..), what type and what components?

Thanks!

#10 rdardini

rdardini
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 May 2010 - 10:02 AM

same errot amd same screenshot.
I tried with usb version and ISO on real pc and virtual emutation.
Same results.

Please help me

My confinguration is :
Intel Core Quad Q8300
Mother Board : ASUS P5Q SE
RAM : 4 Gb
NVIDIA 9800 GT
Operating System : Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

Thanks in advance

#11 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 May 2010 - 11:09 AM

same errot amd same screenshot.
I tried with usb version and ISO on real pc and virtual emutation.
Same results.

Please help me

My confinguration is :
Intel Core Quad Q8300
Mother Board : ASUS P5Q SE
RAM : 4 Gb
NVIDIA 9800 GT
Operating System : Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

Thanks in advance



What error did you? I don't see screenshoots.

#12 Pasquale

Pasquale
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 May 2010 - 08:17 PM

I apologize if you have addressed this, I've had problems locating answers to my questions. I'm not very good at posting in Forums but here goes my first try. (newbie to linux and sooo much available info) I use Google Chrome for translating some of the entries, it works great for me!

1. Could you possibly make a list of EXACTLY which ISO's the tool is trying to download? Some links give too many options!
example:
Clonezilla clonezilla-live-1.2.5-15-i686.iso <----fail
Puppy lupu500.iso <-----------------------------fail
UBCD4WIN U_B_C_D_4_WIN.iso <------------------fail

This would be a great help to me and others. Many of the ISO's I downloaded don't seem to boot when built using Sardu_1.0.7.3 Beta4.

2.How about you make a way for us to edit which ISO's Sardu will use for burning? Maybe some old distros for older computers?
My interest in this great tool is making a huge ISO with many distros and serving it up on my local network via gPXE.

I'm using Virtualbox for testing purposes. (works with linux and MS!) My physical machine is AMD Phenom Triple core 2.1 GHZ with 3G Ram 32 bit Vista home premium dual booting with Debian stable.

Great work so far Davide! I appreciate all your hard work, Ciao!

#13 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 May 2010 - 07:08 AM

I apologize if you have addressed this, I've had problems locating answers to my questions. I'm not very good at posting in Forums but here goes my first try. (newbie to linux and sooo much available info) I use Google Chrome for translating some of the entries, it works great for me!

1. Could you possibly make a list of EXACTLY which ISO's the tool is trying to download? Some links give too many options!
example:
Clonezilla clonezilla-live-1.2.5-15-i686.iso <----fail
Puppy lupu500.iso <-----------------------------fail
UBCD4WIN U_B_C_D_4_WIN.iso <------------------fail

This would be a great help to me and others. Many of the ISO's I downloaded don't seem to boot when built using Sardu_1.0.7.3 Beta4.

2.How about you make a way for us to edit which ISO's Sardu will use for burning? Maybe some old distros for older computers?
My interest in this great tool is making a huge ISO with many distros and serving it up on my local network via gPXE.

I'm using Virtualbox for testing purposes. (works with linux and MS!) My physical machine is AMD Phenom Triple core 2.1 GHZ with 3G Ram 32 bit Vista home premium dual booting with Debian stable.

Great work so far Davide! I appreciate all your hard work, Ciao!

1) The list with the names of ISO is on the site and in the help file. the Software House often change the name of iso ... and. ... don't ask me for permission :thumbsup: :w00t: ;)
The name for clonezilla is clonezilla-live-*.iso , don't work?
Puppy....now have changed names in lupu...@@, should I' ve solved in beta5
UBCD4Win... sardu automatically renames the name for different ubcd traditional.

I found out yesterday that F-secure 3.x creates boot problems and also ubcd5, should I' ve solved in beta 6
Beta 5 and beta 6 have not been published. I have to decide on the future. ;)

2)I didn't understand the question ;)
These days I should stop to study gPXE, TFTP32 and other.
Also i use Virtualbox.

Remember that I am not a technician, I am a self-taught. Everything you see I did alone, from program to site :cheers:

#14 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15163 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 May 2010 - 08:29 AM

Remember that I am not a technician, I am a self-taught. Everything you see I did alone, from program to site ;)


And what's the problem? ;)

Very often self-educated people can think out of the schemes much better than "qualified" technicians.

:cheers:

:thumbsup:
Wonko

#15 Pasquale

Pasquale
  • Members
  • 7 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 May 2010 - 04:20 PM

Thanks for your response, looking forward to new betas. :thumbsup:
I too am self taught so I get overwhelmed looking up information. I found the list..right in front of me!
I researched gPXE booting combined with iSCSI storage and it boots 8 times faster than TFTPD. Locally, it is fast. It does also boot over the internet....but it is very slow. Sardu is the easiest way I've found to combine iso images for testing different distros. (especially with the menu system) I have added other images to the /extra folder but the tool never includes them in the build process. I'll keep searching your site and the forum.
Thanks again for the cool tool!

I'm not a "programmer" but if I can help in any way, I would like to see your project be successful.

#16 naebeth

naebeth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Lincolnshire, UK
  • Interests:My main interests are in web development, but I'm not that great yet. I have some Flash knowledge as long as I can use ActionScript 2. I do some Python dabbling in my free time. Currently waiting to go to university for a BSc Hons in Web Development. Not too fussed about hardware, but I could build a PC and I love messing with networking.<br />Outside of computing I like BMX, motocross, free running, reading, XBox, etc. Could never live without a dog or two around the house.<br /><br />That's about it for me, really. Nothing else I can think of saying that isn't advertising things, so I'll leave it at that for now.
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 03 June 2010 - 10:09 PM

In case you haven't managed to get FSecure working yet, I have got it working in UBCD.

I extracted the entire ISO to its own folder, and used the following Grub4Dos code:
title 9&#41; F-Secure

kernel /ubcd/custom/FSecure/boot/isolinux/fsecure/linux ramdisk_size=100000 lang=en vt.default_utf8=0 vga=normal atapicd nosound noapic nolapic noacpi pnpbios=off noscsi nodma noapm nopcmcia nofirewire noagp nomce nodhcp loglevel=1 console=tty10 nomce

initrd=/ubcd/custom/FSecure/boot/isolinux/fsecure/minirt.gz

Its the APPEND code from F-Secure's failsafe option of the isolinux.cfg file with "nomce" and "console=tty10" from the rescuecde option. I couldn't get it to work at all as an ISO and I haven't experimented with removing those parameters so they may not all be necessary.


Enjoy!

#17 davidecosta

davidecosta

    Silver Member

  • Developer
  • 678 posts
  • Location:Sardinia
  •  
    Italy

Posted 04 June 2010 - 07:21 AM

In case you haven't managed to get FSecure working yet, I have got it working in UBCD.

I extracted the entire ISO to its own folder, and used the following Grub4Dos code:

title 9&#41; F-Secure

kernel /ubcd/custom/FSecure/boot/isolinux/fsecure/linux ramdisk_size=100000 lang=en vt.default_utf8=0 vga=normal atapicd nosound noapic nolapic noacpi pnpbios=off noscsi nodma noapm nopcmcia nofirewire noagp nomce nodhcp loglevel=1 console=tty10 nomce

initrd=/ubcd/custom/FSecure/boot/isolinux/fsecure/minirt.gz

Its the APPEND code from F-Secure's failsafe option of the isolinux.cfg file with "nomce" and "console=tty10" from the rescuecde option. I couldn't get it to work at all as an ISO and I haven't experimented with removing those parameters so they may not all be necessary.


Enjoy!


f-secure-rescue-cd-3.11-23804.iso works fine with sardu :)

#18 naebeth

naebeth

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 16 posts
  • Location:Lincolnshire, UK
  • Interests:My main interests are in web development, but I'm not that great yet. I have some Flash knowledge as long as I can use ActionScript 2. I do some Python dabbling in my free time. Currently waiting to go to university for a BSc Hons in Web Development. Not too fussed about hardware, but I could build a PC and I love messing with networking.<br />Outside of computing I like BMX, motocross, free running, reading, XBox, etc. Could never live without a dog or two around the house.<br /><br />That's about it for me, really. Nothing else I can think of saying that isn't advertising things, so I'll leave it at that for now.
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 04 June 2010 - 02:58 PM

f-secure-rescue-cd-3.11-23804.iso works fine with sardu :)


I know it works fine in Sardu as an ISO, but even when I converted the exact Sardu .cfg code into Grub4Dos I couldn't get it to work. But it works fine extracted and (for me) the folder is smaller than the ISO so double win =)
Even if it is only by 0.4MB.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users