Jump to content











Photo

Create Windows 7 Ghost image to use on all Computers


  • Please log in to reply
100 replies to this topic

#26 ScarySpons

ScarySpons

    Member

  • Members
  • 36 posts
  •  
    Zimbabwe

Posted 06 October 2010 - 08:20 PM

Just an add-on on your manual Shirin...
in your topic you say to use ghost 11.
But that won't work with Win7... (and vista i think?) ...
You should use Ghost 11.5 and up...
otherwise you get problems when resotring the image. <_<

#27 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 07 October 2010 - 07:14 AM

Which version is the latest?
The SPAT in first post or spat6.0.9.final.gostep from here:
http://www.mediafire...yepfy24zn2jxuu4

#28 houbbane

houbbane
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Morocco

Posted 16 October 2010 - 06:35 PM

==============================================
Create Windows 7 Ghost image to use on all Computers
==============================================
Hi all

This tutor is for complating my other tutor (Creat XP ghost image working
on all computers).
Hope will be some help for Dear users and hope we will see more exprements
in tutorial page of great BootLand.
---------------------------
Notes:
-------
1.I have used windows 7 Ultimate v6.1 build 7600 for this tutor and installed
it in 7.5GB virtual HDD.(Windows 7 needs at least 7.5GB space to work properly)

2.I love windows XP (specially sp2) and i have not worked by windows 7 very
much and have little exprements by that.So in this exprement i just made
some small customization and istalled few small programes befor syspreping
it.

3.I made this tutor by virtual machine (VMWare) and then i applied the
result ghost image to drive C: of my real computer,and it worked perfect.

4.Do not forget that when you get ghost image of a drive,you should restore
that to a drive that is at least the same size of ghosted drive.if you use a drive
smaller you may encounter by problems.

==============================================
Needs:

1.Installed windows 7 in drive C:

2.SPAT 6
http://www.mediafire.com/?zumzhnmmljg
==============================================

1.Inside windows 7 that is installed in drive C: ,Extact SPAT 6.0.exe to your
desktop and run it.

2.For few seconds you will see a message "..testing system....,then if the system
was as the SPAT wants,The main window of SPAT will be shown.(This windows shape
is different from the same window when you use it in XP).

3.across main window you will see a message box as picture(A),OK it.

4.There are few options to select in different tabs of the main window ,for first
try do not select any option in any tab and just click on "sysprep" button on
general tab.

5.After less than a minute (in my test),it will do the work and will be closed.

6.Restart computer and boot by 3rd media and get ghost image of drive C:.for this
purpose i have integrated ghost32.exe v11 to my winbuilder LiveXP and booted by
that .

7.I have made ghost bootable DVD that can automatically restor ghost inside DVD
to Drive C: of computer.
==============================================

Thats all

shirin zaban



Please The RAR Extraction Password ..!!!

Thanks

#29 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 16 October 2010 - 09:43 PM

if you mean pass for SPAT it is
gostep.info

#30 Suhel Ahmed Behlim

Suhel Ahmed Behlim
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 18 February 2011 - 02:36 AM

i had downloaded the SPAT, unable to extract,it ask for password. Can u pls provide the password
suhel.behlim@gmail.com thank u

#31 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 18 February 2011 - 08:51 AM

pass = gostep.info

shirin zaban


#32 zendig

zendig
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 20 March 2011 - 12:02 PM

Hi,
I tried your method on virtualbox with windows 7 32Bit and moved it to a physical drive and it is working.
When I tried it with windows 7 SP1 64Bit the spat gave me an error written in Chinese but it was pointing to the file windeploy.exe.
Do you have an idea about this error Shirin?

#33 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 20 March 2011 - 03:42 PM

Hi Dear zendig
I have not seen this errore,any way may be if you use the latest SPAT (link below),the problem will be solved
http://gostep.info/s...ostep-info.html
shirin zaban

#34 zendig

zendig
  • Members
  • 2 posts

Posted 21 March 2011 - 04:19 AM

I tried same problem.

What I'm trying to do is to make an image that works on all computers before I was using sysprep with XP and it was working great.

But windows 7 I still can't make it working, I wish to know how the manufacturer do their images.

#35 Mousa

Mousa
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Syria

Posted 31 March 2011 - 12:18 PM

Hi ...
Thank you very much ...
I well be try it and success very good .....
But i try it on win 7 64x but faild ...
My be I don't work it very well....
w...ith my greeting

#36 babakliar

babakliar
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Iran

Posted 13 April 2011 - 04:50 AM

سلام مهندس عزیز سال نو مبارک کارت درسته یه دونه ای

#37 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 13 April 2011 - 08:06 AM

سلام بابک جان
عید شما هم مبارک
جملاتت خیلی خوشحالم کرد

#38 Technotika

Technotika

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 419 posts
  • Location:United Kingdom
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 20 April 2011 - 05:41 PM

anyone got this working with SP1 yest?

#39 ramzidjoudi

ramzidjoudi
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Algeria

Posted 11 May 2011 - 06:01 AM

dear,,
il's a great tuto thank's a lot
please i need a tuto to how do a autoghost from DVD to c
i have a sata HD and sata DVD,
please......

e-mail : manaribtihal@gmail.com

:cheers:

#40 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 11 May 2011 - 12:41 PM

dear,,
il's a great tuto thank's a lot
please i need a tuto to how do a autoghost from DVD to c
i have a sata HD and sata DVD,
please......

e-mail : manaribtihal@gmail.com

:cheers:


Dear ramzidjoudi

as i have seen in several places in different sites,many users need to make a
bootable iso that supports SATA.
And again i have not seen any page discribing the method to do this clearly.

So,here in lines below,i just talk about the method that i think it will work.
Isay this because i never had this problem when using this kind of projects.

1.For creating normal bootable iso to restore ghost image in drive C ,i have talked
step by step process in link below (not sata support):

http://reboot.pro/11763/

2.For being able to support SATA ,we need the file (gcdrom.sys).
GCDROM.SYS is a SATA native IDE CD/DVD-ROM driver for DOS ,and supports all SATA
Native IDEcontrollers ,and for using this file we should load it in (CONFIG.SYS).

for more information about this file and it's syntax read link below:

http://home.mnet-onl...base/gcdrom.htm

3.GCDROM.SYS is out of date,and it is better to use (UIDE.SYS) instead,that
you can find information about in link below:

http://home.mnet-onl...d/base/uide.htm

================================
So i think if you read my tutor in link i said in step 1 above,then add (UIDE.SYS)
to this iso,it should work.

hope you will make and will report the result.

shirin zaban

#41 ramzidjoudi

ramzidjoudi
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    Algeria

Posted 11 May 2011 - 05:07 PM

thank you very much

#42 vigipirate

vigipirate

    Member

  • Members
  • 78 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 11 May 2011 - 09:19 PM

create windows 7 or winsows xp image files 2004 ghost dos grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

#43 health

health
  • Members
  • 3 posts
  •  
    Ukraine

Posted 27 June 2011 - 08:14 AM

Dear Shirin !

Can I use this method for USB HDD ?
I want to boot Win7 from USB HDD.

Thanks.
===========================

#44 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 28 June 2011 - 08:05 AM

Dear Shirin !

Can I use this method for USB HDD ?
I want to boot Win7 from USB HDD.

Thanks.
===========================

Hi Dear health
I did not test this option yet.so i do not have any information about that.
I will try to test and answer.

My big problem is this that i do not like to use USB drives as bootable devices ?!!!

shirin zaban

#45 wajeed

wajeed
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 29 June 2011 - 05:43 AM

Asalmualikum
dear shirin zaban,

i am one of the fan of u on reboot pro. more frequently i use to read Ur post.
i worked on windows xp it works fine. but when i am trying with win7 spat6 window appears and vanishes with in 2 or 3 sec. there is no chance to select any thing. i disable anti virus too.
pls kindly assist me.

#46 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 29 June 2011 - 06:55 AM

Asalmualikum
Dear Wajeed

1.Thanks a lot for your kind words.
2.I did not have this problem yet.but i know that SPAT can not be used by all kinds of windowses,because
there are several users said that it can not act in some languages .
would you tell more about kind of windows that you use?
did you test it in virtual machines too??

#47 wajeed

wajeed
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 29 June 2011 - 07:31 AM

walaikum assalam
Dear sir

I am using windows 7 ultimate 64 bit ,i didn't tested on virtual machine

#48 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 29 June 2011 - 08:09 AM

Salam
Dear wajeed

When we run SPAT , it first checks to be sure it is compatable by this installed windows or not.
and after few seconds ,if it was compatable,will show a message and will continue.and if not,
it will not do any thing.
so it seems that SPAT is not compatable by this kind of windows that you use.
Any way if i can find any other information,i will inform you.

shirin zaban

#49 Uvais

Uvais

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 180 posts

Posted 29 June 2011 - 06:24 PM

Assalaam walekum Sir :whistling: :buehehe:

My Question is if I make .GHO image in Vmware is this image will work on other PC or not?

#50 Shirin Zaban

Shirin Zaban

    Frequent Member

  • Tutorial Writer
  • 423 posts
  • Location:Tehran
  • Interests:1_Making Unattended and Customized XP<br /><br />2_Making different types of Bootable and Multiboot CD/DVD<br /><br />3_Like to learn more about grub and grub4DOS
  •  
    Iran

Posted 29 June 2011 - 07:31 PM

salam
yes , you can do all the works in virtual machine ,and can use on any computer.
i have tested this few times

shirin zaban




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users