Jump to content











Photo
* * * * - 5 votes

[NotActiveProject] Multi 7PEs had been Continued


  • Please log in to reply
211 replies to this topic

#76 tkboyle

tkboyle
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 March 2010 - 03:39 PM

Hi,

I would very much like to enable "hidden loader modus" when Win7peldr starts but cannot see the option within the config.

Can anyone offer a suggestion?

Cheers

TB.

#77 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 March 2010 - 03:55 PM

I would very much like to enable "hidden loader modus" when Win7peldr starts but cannot see the option within the config.
Can anyone offer a suggestion?

:)
Yes wait, Win7 has been evolving, in fact it has been changing daily. I am sure your comments will be address in due time.
Over all how does everything else work? :)

#78 tkboyle

tkboyle
  • Members
  • 2 posts
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 March 2010 - 04:06 PM

:)
Yes wait, Win7 has been evolving, in fact it has been changing daily. I am sure your comments will be address in due time.
Over all how does everything else work? :)



You know what very well. No problems building.

Only starting to scratch the surface of PE booting.
Were using 2k8 x86 and will be attempting to integrating our own drivers and apps then boot from an intergrated SD card slot on a HP DL380 G6.

So far were very impressed. We won't be using any of the main application scripts.

Keep up the good work guys.

#79 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 March 2010 - 10:24 PM

When I use Multi 7PE SE 64 with latest updates and package, there are a few programs that ask for, or are missing files. I find that I can add needed files using the 6-Common File script and it works.

In the (6-Common Files) script you will see
…………
[CopyFiles_System32]

[CopyFilesSysWoW64]
CopySysWOW,MSVBVM60.DLL
CopySysWoW,snmpapi.dll
…………..
Ghost needed snmpapi.dll so I added snmpapi.dll to the [CopyFilesSysWoW64]
And now Ghost works.

Thanks

#80 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 March 2010 - 11:51 PM

If ghost script needs snmpapi.dll then it should copy it itself.

#81 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 March 2010 - 11:55 PM

If ghost script needs snmpapi.dll then it should copy it itself.


It does and that works with x86
But with the 64 side it eroded
Adding files to the WOW for a 64 bit build just became easier

#82 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 March 2010 - 12:23 AM

Hi PaPeuser,

"6-Common Files" goal is not to provide all required files for all applications, it is (currently) the base file layer of the project.
application scripts are not only provide the application, but also provide the needed files by the application :unsure:.

giving example:

for an 32bit application (like ghost32) if application requires snmpapi.dll than on this 32bit application script there should be something like that

[process]

Arch,x86

require_file,snmpapi.dll

isn't that simple :)

basicly: above line will add snmpapi.dll to \SysWoW64\ on x64 builds (and \System32\ on x86 builds)

Thanks for snmpapi.dll info :) try following script, I hope you like.
http://apps.winbuild...st_Lance.script

#83 dylan80

dylan80

    Member

  • Members
  • 47 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 31 March 2010 - 12:25 AM

hi guys, awesome project here.

I've built a 64 bit win7pe with explorer as shell and 32bit apps working nicely. My question is regarding the loader and general start up scenario.

I have edited the peldr.bat to only add the reg files and skip all the hardware network loading.

[codebox]Start /wait regedit /s clid.reg Start /wait regedit /s 64clid.reg[/codebox] I have removed peshell from the startup in winpeshl.ini and added the reg entry that pe shell adds directly to the winpeshl.ini file and some other tweaks. [codebox][LaunchApps] start.cmd regedit -s %SystemDrive%\clid.reg Explorer.exe[/codebox] The results are a super fast explorer startup. start.cmd shows a cmd window and runs peldr.bat silently. My question is how can i set start.cmd to run silently? ive tried several things in the winpeshl.ini like: [codebox]start.cmd -sstart.cmd /sstart.cmd /silenthide /NOCONSOLE "start.cmd"hide /s /NOCONSOLE "start.cmd"[/codebox]And i have also tried several /switches in the start.cmd file itself. Most of these commands succeed in hiding the start.cmd window but results in explorer rebooting before it fully loads up. I'm guessing whenever this happens it has failed to run peldr.bat. is there anyway to successfully hide start.cmd which runs peldr silently without explorer rebooting?

A thought I've had just now, could i replace peldr with peshell and add the reg entrys from peldr to peshell?

Thanks alot for a great project.

#84 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2010 - 12:57 AM

Thanks Lancelot i like your script better .. but I thought it was important to note that you could edit the 6-Common Files and adding files worked.
:) :)

When booted Ghost gives a can not open GhostERR.TXT insert diskette (434) with that script
maybe its a switch....

dylan80 if you figure it out let me know :unsure: :unsure:

#85 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 March 2010 - 02:22 AM

@PaPeuser

When booted Ghost gives a can not open GhostERR.TXT insert diskette (434) with that script
maybe its a switch....

this remind be your previous report about vmware diskette error (I did not get here).... further better to chat about that script's topic if you can figure out what is going on.

@dylan80
an idea (keep in mind, I do not know much about your goal stuff)

try to add one of them to your system32
http://livexp.boot-l...derunEx_x64.exe
http://livexp.boot-l...derunEx_x86.exe
by renaming to hiderun.exe
and start your batch with "hiderun /w mybatch.cmd"

maybe helps, maybe not. Just an idea :)

#86 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 31 March 2010 - 12:29 PM

I created my autorun.exe program just to solve that problem. It takes no parameters and runs %SystemRoot%\system32\autorun.cmd hidden and waits for it to finish.

Script is here:

http://www.paraglide.../Autorun.script

#87 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 31 March 2010 - 02:07 PM

Hmm, has "Ghost" a version?
Well i would suggest to use ghost64.exe in x64 environment if available.

A funny thing, i could reduce my preconfig script time from 41 to 4 seconds :)

Just used the export function of imagex (Vista SP1 Waik version) to create new boot and install.wim files from my windows 7 source.

:)

#88 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 31 March 2010 - 05:33 PM

Well i would suggest to use ghost64.exe in x64 environment if available.

I guess not available :). But Odin x64 available

A funny thing, i could reduce my preconfig script time from 41 to 4 seconds :)

good news for 37 seconds hunters. :) :)
:)

#89 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 April 2010 - 04:22 PM

good news for 37 seconds hunters. :unsure: :)

90% speed improvement sounds better :unsure:

Ready for a new version?

Win7PE_SE_04_03_2010.7z

- WLAN support
- driver integration


btw: "hidden loader modus" on 2 - Shell & Config

:)

#90 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 April 2010 - 10:34 PM

I have a problem with new Shutdown, when booted to a USB stick

Shutdown did not work, I had to pull USB stick and turn off computer , when computer was restarted it would only do a repair boot.. :dubbio:

build was fast but please go back to old shutdown, reboot

#91 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 03 April 2010 - 11:03 PM

Had only removed shortcuts from old shutdown / reboot.

Thought Home32 ShutdownPE works very good.

What exactly happen?

Here's old reboot.7z replace it in explorer.script folder links



:dubbio:

#92 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 03 April 2010 - 11:36 PM

Using new shutdown was giving me an error when shutdown was clicked something about my CD door was not closed and could not read CD

So to give you an accurate error message I booted again and hit shutdown right away. PE locked up and I had to reboot. And windows came up with do a repair or start normally
Would not start normally so I shut down pulled USB and rebooted and I had to go thro a repair boot,, that did not work .. good thing I have a Dart disk !!

In VMware everything work no problems
Then I always copy to USB and boot, that is when I ran into trouble,

The only thing I added to package download was Dart and Opera,

Edited, added
When I rebooted to check error, I did as I always do run PnP fist then check Opera but
I remembered all I wanted to do was get error message, so during PnP I hit shutdown,, this maybe why I crashed windows,

I will not be testing that again,, to be sure,,

Thanks for the reboot files everything is fine now. Tested Win7 x86 and x64 builds, both booted ran and shutdown fine

Fast build times x64, Opera
16 scripts
Project Time 6 mins 48sec and 31 milisec
size 259

Thanks again :dubbio: :whistling:

#93 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 04 April 2010 - 02:01 AM

Hi JFX,

with current organisation using "Program Files" value cause mismatch between registry and file location, when runfromram not selected files are in X: !! and registry value points Y: (registry value correct, file location is not)

anyway, I guess I understand your goal with "Program Files" , for now I changed to "Program Files CD" which solves this issue. Here are scripts.

http://lancelot.winb...st093_script.7z
http://lancelot.winb.....2-Device Y.7z

btw, check this 7zip script , Hit "Select only blabla..." button, I guess you like.

:dubbio:

#94 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 04 April 2010 - 10:47 AM

@PaPeuser
Old shutdown options back, ShutdownPE optional

@Lancelot
My bad about shortcuts about program files. But setting cddrive to Y: is also bad idea. If not rambooted there will never be an Y:
Switched back to #$pCDDrive#$p\Programs

Win7PE_SE_04_04_2010.7z

:dubbio:

PS. If shortcuts not working, make clear bug report.

#95 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 April 2010 - 11:58 AM

Build, booted - fine tested in VMware :whistling: :blowup:

Added Opera, Dart – build, booted to USB everything was fine,
No problem with shortcuts, on desktop or in start menu.

The normal shutdown and restart worked fine. :dubbio: :ph34r:

#96 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 April 2010 - 12:45 PM

Why don't you ask Nuno Brito to create you a winbuilder website so your project can be downloadable via winbuilder?

#97 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 April 2010 - 01:50 PM

Why don't you ask Nuno Brito to create you a winbuilder website so your project can be downloadable via winbuilder?


How many different sources have been tested?
I have used
Win7 x64
Win7 x86 RC

I do not trust my Vista source to have a good test
Vista Retail Sp1 eroded on driver integration script.

If all sources are tested first, I think this would be ready for download

#98 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 April 2010 - 02:06 PM

In config.script:

[CheckFileCopy]
If,%pScrollBox1%,Equal,"In RAM (boot.wim)",IniWrite,%ProjectInfo%,"ProjectInfo","ForceAllProgramToRam","Yes"
If,%pScrollBox1%,Equal,"Normal",IniWrite,%ProjectInfo%,"ProjectInfo","ForceAllProgramToRam","No"


This is setting the wrong variable. Should be ForceAllToRam.

Think this is slightly wrong use of the variable anyway. Independently of the model there should be an option to force programs to run from RAM or off the CD.

There use to be a check box for this:

pCheckBox1="Force place all programs to RAM (boot.wim)",1,3,12,200,262,18,False

#99 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 April 2010 - 02:13 PM

script.project also contains values for your install:

SourceDir=H:\Win7_x86_DE_DVD,L:\,H:\Win7_x64_DE_DVD,H:\GRMCULFRER_DE_DVD,M:\,I:\,K:\,J:\,I:\_Images\Win_7,H:\source_Win7RC1_7100.0.090421-1700_x86fre_client_en-us,L:\7_64,I:\64-VistaSP2,E:\7_64,F:\7_64
AttachDir=E:\Win7PE_SE\

They should be removed before publishing.

#100 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 04 April 2010 - 02:15 PM

Also do not think there needs to be 2 win7pe.cfg files. Just the one in system32 is enough.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users