Jump to content











Photo
* * * * - 5 votes

[NotActiveProject] Multi 7PEs had been Continued


  • Please log in to reply
211 replies to this topic

#51 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 March 2010 - 09:24 PM

Hello

First what version
Did you down load in winbuilder or one of the many others in posts?

If it built with out error did you try to burn to CD or use create USB?

I use VMware to view

#52 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 March 2010 - 09:27 PM

I have 3 errors in debug mode (with a stop of the build)

[Failed]  (MMC.script) FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE_SE\InstallWimSrc\Windows\System32\printcom.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7PE\Windows\system32\printcom.dll]: Das System kann die angegebene Datei nicht finden.

 [Failed]  (MMC.script) FileCopy - Failed to copy [%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7PE_SE\BootWimSrc\Windows\System32\printcom.dll] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7PE\Windows\system32\printcom.dll]: Das System kann die angegebene Datei nicht finden.

 [Failed]  (MMC) IniRead - Failed to find file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\Win7PE_SE\addons\ie7.script]



all of these errors are with MMC script try deselecting. i never had a problem with this script

#53 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 March 2010 - 09:36 PM

I can also deselect debug mode ... then I can build the project

#54 onycs

onycs

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 19 posts
  • Location:near Munich
  •  
    Germany

Posted 27 March 2010 - 09:38 PM

Hello

First what version
Did you down load in winbuilder or one of the many others in posts?

If it built with out error did you try to burn to CD or use create USB?

I use VMware to view


I create a bootable CD and it runs and runs and so on ... :)

Now it is time to test ....

onycs

#55 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1334 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:45 AM

all of these errors are with MMC script try deselecting. i never had a problem with this script

I get these too, and yes, they are non-fatal, and probably need to be cleaned up with an "If,Exists" on the copy of the files, and I'm not sure at all whet the ie.script is for ? :)

#56 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 March 2010 - 01:28 AM

Can I ask another stupid question? :) :)

My host Win7 64
Waik - win7

Are you trying - x86 or 64 bit
And i will assume you downloaded from post 47

I have 6 warnings with Multi Win7 64, and 7 warings with a Win 7 x86, and 11 warings with a Vista x86 build
none stop build

I only added Opera to new build.....

And remember this is Multi Win7PE so do too many source possibilities there just maybe a few extra IF’s

#57 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 05:19 AM

yes, downloaded from post 47
host: win7 prof 64bit
source: win7 prof 32bit
waik for win7

#58 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 09:27 AM

@onycs
I'm not sure about VirtualBox, it may not even support x64 guest systems :)

@patsch, sbaeder
Error are only show with debug log with is actually not thought for usual use. :)

MMC still not a real multi script and as I had not the time to check script with all possible sources,

System,ErrorOff is used for non-critical stuff.

Sure we could use If,Exist... for all files but making all files conditional is also not the right way.

:)

BTW: To everyone what time shows the log for PreConfig script and what's your OS?

#59 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 10:05 AM

@patsch, sbaeder
Error are only show with debug log with is actually not thought for usual use. :)

yes as I already wrote :)
I only wanted to mention that
And yes, in my test projects I always have debug log enabled, that is usual for me :)

BTW: To everyone what time shows the log for PreConfig script and what's your OS?

where to find?

#60 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 11:29 AM

BTW: To everyone what time shows the log for PreConfig script and what's your OS?

16.547 seconds - hostos 2k3x64 - cpu: core2duo 2ghz - waik 1.1 (6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso) installed

#61 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 March 2010 - 11:53 AM

16.547 seconds - hostos 2k3x64 - cpu: core2duo 2ghz - waik 1.1 (6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso) installed


What??
35.125 Seconds - hostos Win 7 x64 - cpu: 64 x2 dual core 3600 + 2ghz --Waik for Win7

Waik version make that much difference??

#62 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 11:57 AM

Waik version make that much difference??

yes. :)

#63 Joshua

Joshua

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 526 posts
  • Location:Germany
  • Interests:Computer, Bikes, and many others
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 11:57 AM

Waik version make that much difference??

Yes! :)

Joshua

#64 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:01 PM

OK thanks,, :) :)

i just update WAIK to try out MakePE3

Owell :) :)

#65 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1705 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:11 PM

I get 39.7 with win 7 waik on win7 x64 ( Core I7 965 running at standard 3.2Ghz ).

#66 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:21 PM

where to find?

Just open the log you'll see http://s3.directuplo...28/rl27ndjk.jpg

Waik version make that much difference??

Yes and No.

Not WAIK make the difference in this case, this small difference cames mostly from the wim format of your windows 7 source.

I pretty sure Lanelot uses A Vista source.

My time is similar to his when I use Vista SP2 as source and with 7 source I get 41.688 seconds. (3800+ X2 XP x64)

As long you haven't times significant bigger than a minute everything is ok and normal.

So do not change your WAIK if you have one already installed, it wouldn't make a difference.

:)

#67 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:27 PM

0 - PreConfig Version[13] ( ) 3.930 seconds
WAIK (KB3AIK_DE) :
Version: 1.0
Date Published: 8/6/2009
Host: win7 prof 64bit
Source: win7 prof 32bit

#68 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:32 PM

I pretty sure Lanelot uses A Vista source.

sorry JFX, above result
"16.547 seconds - hostos 2k3x64 - cpu: core2duo 2ghz - waik 1.1 (6001.18000.080118-1840-kb3aikl_en.iso) installed"
is with source
source: Win7RC1_7100.0.090421-1700_x86fre_client_en-us

now tested with different source resulting 15.813 seconds
source: Win7RTM_7600.16385.090713-1255_x86


:)

#69 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 12:39 PM

Thanks Lancelot,

that very interesting :) guess turtle speed is a very fast speed :)

:)

#70 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 March 2010 - 01:05 PM

@onycs
I'm not sure about VirtualBox, it may not even support x64 guest systems :)

It does.

#71 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 28 March 2010 - 02:20 PM

Another turtle support to Multi 7PE :)
until loader fixed :)

after this topic i decide to give a shot to the idea since I know Leopard 2 initial. (that is the reason I am turtle :) ) and for me result is satisfactory (=not perfect but nice).

I modified Max_Real QNX's "2-Device Y.script" for this workaround (all credits to Max_Real QNX for this wonderful script)

Follow:

now scripts without runfromram will work correctly (correct reg entries, and shortcuts available).

I could test with only x86 builds, I hope it also works with x64 builds too. (someone who has VT support, please test :) )

Have fun :)

#72 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 March 2010 - 04:08 PM

Thanks Lancelot,

works on x64. CD-ROM drive is remounted to Y:.

If I would have the source, I could fix a small issue (DriveStatus check) and the up coming A3XPE family could get a new member :)

:)

#73 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 28 March 2010 - 10:22 PM

Max_Real QNX, Lancelot and JFX can I say Great job :)

Win7 x86 works fine ,, shortcuts,, PENwork , Opera, MSDart
I can not find anything that does not work. :)

Win7 64 works, still need some files for some programs .. but shortcuts are there. :)

:)
Again,,Thanks Max_Real QNX

:)

#74 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1334 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 29 March 2010 - 04:51 AM

after this topic i decide to give a shot to the idea since I know Leopard 2 initial. (that is the reason I am turtle :) ) and for me result is satisfactory (=not perfect but nice).

now scripts without runfromram will work correctly (correct reg entries, and shortcuts available).

:) Not that I am complaining - just still trying to learn, :) but is this any different than the fix shortcuts program that PSC wrote as part of the NativeEx Win7 (I also referred to in this post

Having a workable solution is a good thing. But I'm always a bit skeptical of executables without knowing really what they actually do or where they came from, etc.

But, as long as we have a way to make it work until Joshua can make it all work in the loader, I guess these will do OK...

By the way, the times for the stuff I am working on (to see if I can use the caching stuff from PSC :) and also to marry it with this project in some way) gave me the following (of course after making the cache)
Configuration Version[13] ( )  0.504 seconds

 ImageIndex Version[1] ( )  5.866 seconds

 ManageWimsEx Version[38] ( )  0.543 seconds

 1 - Copy Files Version[13] ( )  46.703 seconds

 2 - Shell & Config Version[13] ( )  8.133 seconds
Note: There is more to what I am "playing around with" than just the caching stuff, since there needs to be some other clean ups...Even simple things like the fact that the OtherOS code writes tot he menu.lst file and then later, the ISO creation tries to write in other things that should be first...But the main thing is to leverage an API to the "image" manipulation, so if you want to use ImageX - great. If you want to use just the PE - that should be OK too... This is a background "hobby", and I look forward to any and all feedback (and also being able to track what you guys are doing, since the "hard" parts are knowing what files to copy and what .reg entries, etc...

Oh ya, my system is a Phenom II-X4 965BE overclocked to about 3.7GHz, Sata II drives, 4G Ram Win 7 X64 (referncing a standard Win7X86 source. I am playing with the Caching route since I was having issues with the WAIK and ImageX hanging to the point I had to kill it...

#75 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 29 March 2010 - 01:58 PM

without knowing really what they actually do

which explained shortly by JFX

CD-ROM drive is remounted to Y:.

where they came from, etc.

(all credits to Max_Real QNX for this wonderful script)

Max_Real QNX is a very respectful script writer and admin of Leopard project




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users