Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

winbuilder internal file version


  • Please log in to reply
44 replies to this topic

#26 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 March 2010 - 09:54 PM

I see you have not read Galapo's topic or my posts in detail to see the issue.
Repeating again for ..... : We do not have a problem with seperating macros with variables which we already did.
Winbuilder have a syntax problem !!

But if you like to comment more without spending time to understand what is going on, have fun.

#27 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 March 2010 - 09:58 PM

If Bootland is reachable tomorrow, i bet he answers.


Boot Land will likely be closed for business during a few hours in the morning. I think this coincides with 11h00~17h00 in Germany's time fuse.

I need to wait a long time until I can log with a ssh connection and ask for a reboot.

Yesterday our site ranked at the 23 000 most popular sites on the planet, don't know if real people or bots are coming here to visit us.. :exclamation:

#28 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 02 March 2010 - 10:02 PM

I see, so your problem is not that you can't make the script work, but that you can't make it work by converting variables and macros forth and back, like you want to.

Can't remember Peter ever saying anything about, if that is even allowed, since variables and macros got seperated.
But i guess not, cause else there would have been little sense in seperating the two in the first place. But better ask Peter that.


Hi MedEvil,

Since Peter's idea was to separate variables and macros, my idea that was rejected was to use a different command for setting of variables to macros, ie 'Set' for variables and 'SetMacro' for macros. http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=90523

Peter said that 'Set' could handle both, but the problem is that when we come to 080 it isn't working in all cases. So it's not just that 080 is not backbards compatible with some previous script syntax, we can get older scripts yet updated to new WB handling.

Regards,
Galapo.

#29 MedEvil

MedEvil

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 7771 posts

Posted 02 March 2010 - 10:53 PM

Peter said that 'Set' could handle both,

Well if he said that, then we have a bug.
My latest knowledge is, that nacros are only to be declared in variables section.

:exclamation:

#30 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:03 PM

So it's not just that 080 is not backbards compatible with some previous script syntax


Was this functionality available on the previous stables 078 and 076?

Backwards compatibility should only focus on stable releases, versions in between are volatile.

#31 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:14 PM

Was this functionality available on the previous stables 078 and 076?

Yes, it was available. Hence the issue and our frustration with getting LiveXP updated for use with new 080.

Regards,
Galapo.

#32 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15046 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:28 PM

Was this functionality available on the previous stables 078 and 076?


Some nice pictures of latest stables of Winbuilder :exclamation::
076:
Posted Image

078:
Posted Image

080:
Posted Image

As you can see in "stable" 080 the V-cut door was moved from center to the right, and a lot of horses, driven by habits, and BECAUSE noone actually properly trained them in the new environment, are seriously harming their heads by trying to peek outside of the gates in the center of them, where now solid bars are.

What the horses are saying, amounts more or less to:
:( :exclamation: :exclamation:

Medevil, having never peeked outside (being it's main activity that of criticizing what the other horses are doing from the inside of his box) is of course unaffected by the changes. Posted Image

:cheers:

Wonko

P.S.: Just in case, I also have a picture of the un-stable 077-rc2:
Posted Image
(with Galapo looking in it particularly happy :cheers:)

:cheers:

#33 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:37 PM

As you can see in "stable" 080 the V-cut door was moved from center to the right, and a lot of horses, driven by habits, and BECAUSE noone actually properly trained them in the new environment, are seriously harming their heads by trying to peek outside of the gates in the center of them, where now solid bars are.


You really made me laugh with your latest image-finding effort! Very good illustration of what has happened.

P.S.: Just in case, I also have a picture of the un-stable 077-rc2:
Posted Image
(with Galapo looking in it particularly happy :exclamation:)


Yep, no serious head-butting there. Limitations are clear. Just need direction in the new stables.

Regards,
Galapo.

#34 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15046 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:49 PM

You really made me laugh with your latest image-finding effort! Very good illustration of what has happened.


I hope you appreciated also how I got 'em from down-under (actually NZ) so that you don't need the usual picture flipping software to avoid seeing them upside down....:exclamation:

:exclamation:

Wonnko

#35 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 02 March 2010 - 11:58 PM

I did actually notice they were more "our" style stables.

The giveaway was as you said that I didn't have to turn my laptop upside down to see the pictures properly.

Regards,
Galapo.

#36 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10547 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 March 2010 - 01:05 AM

That's some nice stables with no doubt.. :exclamation:

#37 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15046 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 March 2010 - 01:33 AM

That's some nice stables with no doubt.. :exclamation:


Sure :cheers:, but living outside of the Asylum, I feel even happier :exclamation::
Posted Image

:exclamation:

Wonko

#38 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 March 2010 - 03:29 AM

In the mentioned post I showd you the correct script command use which lets it work.


Hi Peter,

Actually still not working as intended. Your "correct script command" does not relate to the issue as raised in the topic. I've made a couple of more posts for you to hopefully see the issue a bit more clearly.

Thanks,
Galapo.

#39 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 March 2010 - 03:30 AM

Sure :exclamation:, but living outside of the Asylum, I feel even happier :exclamation::

But you might need to go to the dentist for a teeth clean!

#40 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15046 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 March 2010 - 07:49 AM

But you might need to go to the dentist for a teeth clean!

..... and I also need to quit smoking :exclamation:

:exclamation:

Wonko

#41 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 03 March 2010 - 09:21 AM

Since Peter's idea was to separate variables and macros, my idea that was rejected was to use a different command for setting of variables to macros, ie 'Set' for variables and 'SetMacro' for macros. http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=90523

Peter said that 'Set' could handle both, but the problem is that when we come to 080 it isn't working in all cases. So it's not just that 080 is not backbards compatible with some previous script syntax, we can get older scripts yet updated to new WB handling.

That works in All cases.
Set puts items with % into the variables collection and items w/o % into the macros collection.
What can go wrong?

Hi Peter,

Actually still not working as intended. Your "correct script command" does not relate to the issue as raised in the topic. I've made a couple of more posts for you to hopefully see the issue a bit more clearly.

Thanks,
Galapo.

The issue is that in your solutiuon one macro in the script uses another macro in the CAPI.
And that was not intended and therefore not provided.

In rev. 3 it is.

Peter

BTW: Instead of writing so many posts with code, only one post would have been necessary.

Macro nesting does not work

I unerstand that rather late, when you first time spoke about CAPI.

#42 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 03 March 2010 - 10:49 AM

What can go wrong?

Well, nothing in theory. But in practice just what occurred: script was working under earlier version, but broken under new version until WB fix was forthcoming. See Jaclaz stable images for visual representation.

But now that is fixed, there's no issue.

Thanks,
Galapo.

#43 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 15046 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 03 March 2010 - 12:22 PM

Stable 080 rev.3 :
Posted Image

In this model the V-cut door can be placed in the center or to the left or right side, according to the single horse's preferences and habits. :exclamation:

:exclamation:

Wonko

#44 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 08 March 2010 - 11:16 AM

Now the compiler autoincrements the build # of the file version.

In scripts it can be referenced by %FileVersion% and has the format

<major>.<minor>.<revision>.<build>

Peter

#45 Galapo

Galapo

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 3841 posts
  •  
    Australia

Posted 08 March 2010 - 11:50 AM

Thanks, Peter!

Regards,
Galapo.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users