Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Script:EASEUS to do backup 1.1 for LiveXP, VistaPE, Win7RescuePE


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#1 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 14 February 2010 - 02:15 AM

EASEUS Todo backup 1.1 script

Homepage : http://www.todo-backup.com
Description: It is a FREE backup software providing system backup & restore, hard disk or partition backup & restore, disk clone to protect your system and disk. It can back up whole PC, including the operating system plus your data, applications, settings and everything!

Posted Image

It was tested in projects LiveXP(x86, x64), VistaPE, and Win7RescuePE.
Put the script to :
  • for LiveXP : ".\Projects\LiveXP\Apps\HD Tasks\Imaging" folder
  • for VistaPE: ".\Projects\VistaPE-CAPI\Apps\HD Tasks\Imaging" folder
  • for Win7RescuePE: ".\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Apps\HD Tasks\Imaging" folder

Small FAQ about script

  • -
  • Question: Why I receive such message at program start?

    Posted Image

    Answer: Because in your system there is no HDDs (It is revealed only for VirtualBox), try to start the program using menu section:EASEUS Todo backup (Safe mode). Or use script option: Force loader.exe (Try it only if program not work!)
    -
  • Question: Why I cannot mount image file created by the program in LIveXP?
    Answer: For correct mounting (only for LiveXP) use script option: Remove PartMgr from UpperFilters (Only for PE1 !)
    -
  • Question: Why after running this application, when i use X button (at top right), I can not launch again?
    Answer: Because the program at end tries to keep options in a folder in which it is.
    For correct work of the program in this case it is necessary to use option 'Add File Based Write Filter' in Create ISO script for PE1 based projects or use script option 'Run from RAM' for PE1, PE2, PE3 based projects.
Script was developed by : olegpov. Many thanks to him

#2 al_jo

al_jo

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • 1218 posts
  • Location:Tellus

Posted 14 February 2010 - 03:58 PM

@thewizardo

Thank you. Nice job!

I can only report that your script is working
just fine in Win7RescuePE :cheers:

#3 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 15 February 2010 - 12:14 AM

@thewizardo

Thank you. Nice job!

I can only report that your script is working
just fine in Win7RescuePE :cheers:


this is a good news . Thanks for reporting .

#4 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 18 February 2010 - 07:32 PM

Does not work for me on LiveXP Source: WinXP SP3 RUS
At attempt of run gives out this error: 2010_02_18_22_27_42.jpg

#5 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 February 2010 - 08:48 PM

Does not work for me on LiveXP Source: WinXP SP3 RUS

Works for me on LiveXP Source: WinXP SP3 DEU

:smiling9:

#6 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 18 February 2010 - 08:56 PM

Works for me on LiveXP Source: WinXP SP3 DEU

Give me please build log file

#7 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 18 February 2010 - 09:14 PM

Give me please build log file

Works in VMWare 7.0.1
qEmu crash when pushing Backup button



:smiling9:

#8 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 20 February 2010 - 08:03 PM

I also have the same problem when running it in LiveXP so I am trying to find a solution

#9 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 20 February 2010 - 08:20 PM

Does not work for me on LiveXP Source: WinXP SP3 RUS
At attempt of run gives out this error: 2010_02_18_22_27_42.jpg

Dear friend
I have found a solution to that problem.
just download the attached script and replace it with the old one. Everything should be fine now

Any problem I am in service.

Attached Files



#10 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 February 2010 - 09:01 PM

just download the attached script and replace it with the old one. Everything should be fine now

You added snapman to Upperfilters?

So was the hole problem that registry entires were overwritten by Acronis software?

#11 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 20 February 2010 - 09:43 PM

May be you are right
all I did is that I replaced "0000" by "todo" in the following entries :
0x1, "ControlSet001\Enum\Root\SYSTEM\*

0x1, "ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4D36E97D-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\*
I googled for the problem and found the answer here
and re uploaded it again. :smiling9:

#12 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 20 February 2010 - 10:06 PM

Here my version of a script for EASEUS to do backup 1.1

The basic differences:
1. Integration from the original distribution kit with autodownloading if not exist.
2. Support of projects: LiveXP (LiveXP64), VistaPE ,Win7PE is planned - was not checked becausea script in a stage of development
3. The script works without PENetwork.script.

:smiling9: At present the problem with mounting images created by the program under LiveXP is not solved :cheers:

#13 greatdevourer

greatdevourer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:United States
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 February 2010 - 09:09 PM

I'm trying to get the scripts posted in this thread to work as well and I keep getting the "Please reinstall EASEUS ToDo" message.

Has anyone reviewed the WinPE plugin from Easeus?

Here's the info:
[codebox]http://www.todo-backup.com/products/features/free-backup-software-winpe.htm[/codebox] and here is the direct download link for the .cab file: [codebox]http://www.todo-backup.com/download/todobackup.cab[/codebox]

One other question for everyone.... what about adding the ISO image included with ToDo backup as a grub boot option?

I'll look into the script and the vendor WinPE plugin and see what I can do to get this working.

#14 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 23 February 2010 - 10:08 PM

@greatdevourer

Only for LiveXp:
Please disable Removable Devices Combo script and try my script
Or start my script after build and rebuild ISO

#15 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 24 February 2010 - 09:19 AM

@ olegpov
Thanks for sharing. Also I noticed that mounting images is not working in LiveXP but I ignored it as it is not important -for me-

@ greatdevourer :
I think that the problem you mentioned is already solved.
you can take a look at Post #9 of the thread.

#16 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 24 February 2010 - 09:37 AM

@ olegpov
Thanks for sharing. Also I noticed that mounting images is not working in LiveXP but I ignored it as it is not important -for me-

Here the statement not absolutely true
If to use MountStorePE script and in EASEUS to do backup to try to appoint the disk letter which should appropriate MountStorePE - the first free letter :rolleyes:
That assembling will be successfully passed
It occurs because in LiveXp not high-grade PnP realisation :lol:


@ greatdevourer :
I think that the problem you mentioned is already solved.
you can take a look at Post #9 of the thread.

Here there is a conflict with Removable Devices Combo script
As I wrote earlier my script is in a completion stage
Therefore this problem is not solved yet, as always there is no free time which I can spend for work on a script. :rolleyes:
;)

#17 greatdevourer

greatdevourer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 27 posts
  • Location:United States
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 February 2010 - 03:05 PM

Thanks guys. I misread post #9 and missed that someone else fixed it. But I used the updated script in post #9 and still got the error.
I also think I got too excited about contributing to the Boot-Land community and posted without completely thinking it through. :lol:

So I went back to the BartPE plugin and ran the conversion through Winbuilder 78SP6 to create a new script.
Then I updated the converted script to fit my build system. I'm rebuilding and will test once I'm done.

I'm still learning the WinBuilder script language so don't expect anything fancy from my script. :rolleyes:

EDIT: I'm done with the edit and testing on LiveXP.
I've got it working and it seems to function. I'll keep testing using VirtualBox with my test VM.
I did borrow some ideas from olegpov's script. I'll test in Multi7PE next and update this thread with the results.

#18 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 25 February 2010 - 10:05 AM

i don't know EASEUS to do backup
neither i have tried these script

but regarding the attached script at Post #9 want to notice:
in my experience winbuilder.exe doesn't like the spaces between the comma and the quotation marks
wrong:
, "UpperFilters", "snapman", "EUBAKUP"
right:
,"UpperFilters","snapman","EUBAKUP"

my other question
is snapman part of the EASEUS product?

in LiveXP for this purpose there is the script:
\Drivers\6 Other\AddRemoveUpperFilters.script

#19 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 25 February 2010 - 10:22 AM

@olegpov
adding removing UpperFilters data in the running PE
using AddRemoveUpperFilters.script
doesn't help the image mounting?
(i mean in LiveXP removing 'PartMgr' from {4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} helps on Acronis and on Paragon)

#20 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 25 February 2010 - 07:48 PM

i mean in LiveXP removing 'PartMgr' from {4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} helps on Acronis and on Paragon

@dera
Thanks for the help. Yes it solves a problem of mounting.
@All
I do not have now free time to complete a script as soon as it will appear I shall necessarily return to completion of my script version, Thanks for understanding.

#21 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 28 February 2010 - 04:00 PM

Posted Image

It was tested in projects LiveXP(x86, x64), VistaPE, Win7RescuePE
Put the script to :
  • for LiveXP : ".\Projects\LiveXP\Apps\HD Tasks\Imaging" folder
  • for VistaPE: ".\Projects\VistaPE-CAPI\Apps\HD Tasks\Imaging" folder
  • for Win7RescuePE: ".\Projects\Win7RescuePE\Apps\HD Tasks\Imaging" folder

Here: Distribution package for EASEUS Todo backup 1.1 script
This script has been made under Lancelot request , the Script contains Distribution package for EASEUS Todo backup 1.1.
If you put this script with the basic script in one folder that there is no necessity download Distribution package for EASEUS Todo backup 1.1.

Small FAQ about script

  • Question: Why I receive such message at program start?

    Posted Image

    Answer: Because in your system there is no HDDs (It is revealed only for VirtualBox)
    Try to start the program using menu section:EASEUS Todo backup (Safe mode)
    Or use script option: Force loader.exe (Try it only if program not work!)
  • Question: Why I cannot mount image file created by the program in LIveXP?
    Answer: For correct mounting (only for LiveXP) use script option: Remove PartMgr from UpperFilters (Only for PE1 !)
  • Question: Why after running this application, when i use X button (at top right), I can not launch again?
    Answer: Because the program at end tries to keep options in a folder in which it is.
    For correct work of the program in this case it is necessary to use option 'Add File Based Write Filter' in Create ISO script for PE1 based projects or use script option 'Run from RAM' for PE1, PE2, PE3 based projects.


#22 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 01 March 2010 - 09:09 PM

@olegpov
Great work.
please continue as i am not experienced user and I am still beginner.

I want to contribute in helping to finish this script by any way.

Also thanks for pinning the topic

#23 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 03 March 2010 - 09:45 AM

I have finished work on my version of a script. Look my previous post. :exclamation:

#24 thewizard0

thewizard0

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Egypt

Posted 03 March 2010 - 07:00 PM

thanks olegpov for hard working.
I gav it a try but got the error :
Posted Image

I do not what is that ?

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.rar   40.94KB   563 downloads


#25 olegpov

olegpov

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 309 posts
  • Location:Orel
  • Interests:BSD systems

Posted 03 March 2010 - 07:11 PM

@thewizard0
Give yours build log file




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users