Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

H7PluginBuilder


  • Please log in to reply
259 replies to this topic

#151 parker

parker

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 11 posts
  •  
    Afghanistan

Posted 04 June 2007 - 01:55 PM

Is it "SM/SysInfo & Benchmark" OR "SM\SysInfo & Benchmark" ?

the first one , / :confused1:

#152 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 02:00 PM

the first one , / :confused1:

I'm sorry, inspite of the Windows '\' Bill G.'s CreateShortcut demands a '/'.
Maybe next version i internally replace '\' by '/' ...

Peter

#153 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 04 June 2007 - 02:18 PM

Reupdated

the first one , /

fixed

IniRead,"%TargetDir%\I386\%ProjectInfo%","OS","Type","%OS%"
updated to IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","OS","Type","%OS%" (Wb.xml >> IniRead >> syntax2)

IniRead,"%TargetDir%\I386\%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%ProgramFiles%"
updated to IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%ProgramFiles%" (Wb.xml >> IniRead >> syntax2)

space's in shorcut urls now replaced with #$s

#154 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 02:38 PM

Reupdated


fixed

IniRead,"%TargetDir%\I386\%ProjectInfo%","OS","Type","%OS%"
updated to IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","OS","Type","%OS%" (Wb.xml >> IniRead >> syntax2)

IniRead,"%TargetDir%\I386\%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%ProgramFiles%"
updated to IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%ProgramFiles%" (Wb.xml >> IniRead >> syntax2)

space's in shorcut urls now replaced with #$s


@h7se
Looks good.
Sorry that I cannot test. I do not transfer any old BartPe plugins to WinBuilder.
But I think, you are on a good way. :confused1:

Did you ever think on using your script to write for VistaPE?

Vista has not (yet) buildModel as back api.

The (current ! ? ) difference is rather easy detected:
If,NotExistFile,%ProjectInfo%,Run,%ScriptFile%,DoVista

Peter

#155 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 04 June 2007 - 03:47 PM

i'm sorry but i don't understand you well :confused1:

maybe due to my bad english or lack of knowladge about VistaPE can you give me more detail's about what do you mean

Thanks :confused1:

#156 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 04:05 PM

i'm sorry but i don't understand you well :confused1:

maybe due to my bad english or lack of knowladge about VistaPE can you give me more detail's about what do you mean

Thanks :confused1:

You usually cannot use a 'nativeEx' script in VistaPE by just copying it there.
There are some differences, but these differences are rather small:
Mainly the way how shortcuts are created. In nativeEX - based scripts you call buildModel to create the shortcur, in the latest (beta 009) VistaPE you call an API.
Second difference: Currently in VistaPE folder names are English, in nativeEx localized.

When taking care of these differences by some If statements, H7PluginBuilder can create scripts which can be used in nativeEx based projects as well as in VistaPE.

How to detect nativeEx / VistaPe, see my previous post.

As a sample of a script for both project types, see ExternalMediaShortcuts.Script (at nativeEx server).

Peter

#157 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 04 June 2007 - 05:26 PM

Hi

i know this maybe won't work well but in general do you mean some thing like this

[Main]

Title=AWicons

Type=Script

Selected=True

Locked=True

level=4

Author=Administrator



[variables]

%ProgramFiles%=



[Process]

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%ProgramFiles%"

If,ExistFile,%ProjectInfo%,Run,%ScriptFile%,Process-Native

If,NotExistFile,%ProjectInfo%,Run,%ScriptFile%,Process-Vista



; (------------------------------------------------------------------------------* (Programs Node) Build[(None)]

[Process]

Echo,Copying files  (Programs Node) Build[(None)]...

If,NotExistDir,"%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\AWiconsPro.chm","%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cm)","%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cmd"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\AWiconsPro.exe","%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\"

; *------------------------------------------------------------------------------)



[Process-Native]

; (------------------------------------------------------------------------------*

Echo,Creating shortcuts...

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%ProgramFiles%\AWicons#$sPro\AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cmd","Manual"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%ProgramFiles%\AWicons#$sPro\AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%ProgramFiles%\AWicons#$sPro\AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

; *------------------------------------------------------------------------------)



[Process-Vista]

; (------------------------------------------------------------------------------*

Echo,Creating shortcuts...

%AddShortcutDesktop%,"AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cmd","Manual"

%AddShortcutStartMenu%,"AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

%AddShortcutDesktop%,"AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

; *------------------------------------------------------------------------------)


#158 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 05:30 PM

Hi

i know this maybe won't work well but in general do you mean some thing like this

[Main]

 Title=AWicons

 Type=Script

 Selected=True

 Locked=True

 level=4

 Author=Administrator

 

 [variables]

 %ProgramFiles%=

 

 [Process]

 IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%ProgramFiles%"

 If,ExistFile,%ProjectInfo%,Run,%ScriptFile%,Process-Native

 If,NotExistFile,%ProjectInfo%,Run,%ScriptFile%,Process-Vista

 

&#59; (------------------------------------------------------------------------------* (Programs Node) Build[(None)]

 [Process]

 Echo,Copying files  (Programs Node) Build[(None)]...

 If,NotExistDir,"%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro"

 FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\AWiconsPro.chm","%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\"

 FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cm)","%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cmd"

 FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\AWiconsPro.exe","%TargetDir%\Programs\AWicons Pro\"

&#59; *------------------------------------------------------------------------------)

 

 [Process-Native]

&#59; (------------------------------------------------------------------------------*

 Echo,Creating shortcuts...

 Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%ProgramFiles%\AWicons#$sPro\AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cmd","Manual"

 Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%ProgramFiles%\AWicons#$sPro\AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

 Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%ProgramFiles%\AWicons#$sPro\AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

&#59; *------------------------------------------------------------------------------)

 

 [Process-Vista]

&#59; (------------------------------------------------------------------------------*

 Echo,Creating shortcuts...

 %AddShortcutDesktop%,"AWiconsPro_chm_Ram.cmd","Manual"

 %AddShortcutStartMenu%,"AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

 %AddShortcutDesktop%,"AWiconsPro.exe","AWicons v9.0.3 by Lokas Software"

&#59; *------------------------------------------------------------------------------)

:confused1:

I did not check the code exactly, but that's what I meant!

Peter :confused1:

#159 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 04 June 2007 - 05:53 PM

Great ..

i have some questions

i notesed that you are using %WorkDir% without declaring it in the [Variable] section can i use it directly without declaring it localy in the generated scripts ? is it some kind of global variable pointing to %ProgramFiles% ?

how to create shourtcut's in quicklaunch,sendto using api's

is it allowed to use group name in the shourtcut title (example: %AddShortcutStartMenu%,"Media\Winamp","Winamp.exe")

how the api know's the taget path of the shortcut .. is it enough to have the target file in the script folder ?

should i include this variable in %VistaPECompatible%=Yes to have the script work with vistape project ?


Thanks

#160 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 04 June 2007 - 06:00 PM

Great ..

i have some questions

i notesed that you are using %WorkDir% without declaring it in the [Variable] section can i use it directly without declaring it localy in the generated scripts ? is it some kind of global variable pointing to %ProgramFiles% ?

how to create shourtcut's in quicklaunch,sendto using api's

is it allowed to use group name in the shourtcut title (example: %AddShortcutStartMenu%,"Media\Winamp","Winamp.exe")

how the api know's the taget path of the shortcut .. is it enough to have the target file in the script folder ?

should i include this variable in %VistaPECompatible%=Yes to have the script work with vistape project ?


Thanks


I can only give an answer to the first question.
There has been a bug in WinBuilder (maybe it is fixed now) that a IniRead could be done only into an UNDECLARED variable (I did a corresponding entry into the WIKI).
If it now works with declared varables, ok. But it still works with undeclared ones.

In VistaPE I'm as stupid as you. Therefore these questions are better answered by NightMan (I'm going to write him a PM to look at this post)

Peter

#161 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 04 June 2007 - 06:14 PM

I can only give an answer to the first question.
There has been a bug in WinBuilder (maybe it is fixed now) that a IniRead could be done only into an UNDECLARED variable (I did a corresponding entry into the WIKI).
If it now works with declared varables, ok. But it still works with undeclared ones.


i made a small script and test it .... it works both way
[variables]

%OS%=



[Process]

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","OS","Type","%OS%"

Message,%OS%,Information

In VistaPE I'm as stupid as you. Therefore these questions are better answered by NightMan (I'm going to write him a PM to look at this post)

Peter


:confused1: >>>>>> :confused1:

:confused1:


Thanks

#162 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 05 June 2007 - 08:01 AM

Hello h7se!!! You program looking very very good and i will be glad, if you can adapt it to VistaPE. :thumbup:

should i include this variable in %VistaPECompatible%=Yes to have the script work with vistape project ?

YES, you strongly need add it, many program work in WinPE 1.x and (now) not work in WinPE 2.0 (aka VistaPE), it's only for compatibility, but it's important :1st:

How i can help more to you? :thumbup:

ps you can use something like this for do something only in VistaPE
If,%ProjectName%,Equal,VistaPE,run,%ScriptFile%,SpecialForVistaPE

:thumbup:

#163 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 05 June 2007 - 09:31 AM

Hello h7se!!! You program looking very very good and i will be glad, if you can adapt it to VistaPE. :thumbup:

Thanks :1st:


How i can help more to you? :thumbup:

Yes please ..

how to create shourtcut's in quicklaunch,sendto using api's

is it allowed to use group name in the shourtcut title (example: %AddShortcutStartMenu%,"Media\Winamp","Winamp.exe")
example how to make this one using api's
Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"[b]SM/Utility[/b]","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe","WinRAR"


how the api know's the taget path of the shortcut .. is it enough to have the target file in the script folder ?
for example
%AddShortcutDesktop%,"WinRAR.exe","WinRAR"
is this enough to have the shortcut created on the desktop


how to create autorun entries ?

is there any thing else rather than shortcus and autorun to change ?

Thanks :thumbup:

#164 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 05 June 2007 - 10:52 AM

how to create shourtcut's in quicklaunch,sendto using api's

no way do it - explorer is not working good right now and we not have quicklaunch and sendto in other shell (litestep and bs explorer)

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM/Utility","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe","WinRAR"

no problem :thumbup:

[Variables]

%OutDir%=WinRAR

%Category%=SM



[Process]

%AddShortcutStartMenu%,"WinRAR.exe","Utility\WinRar"
(you can use Variables and AddShortcutStartMenu together for group name, Variables is better)

shortcut api:
[ShortcutStartMenu]

#RAM

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,true,TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!PF\%OutDir%\%Executable%#$c%Category%\%ProgramName%.lnk#$c!PF\%OutDir%#$c%StartParameters%#$c%Description%#$c!PF\%OutDir%\%Icon%#$c%OpenWindow%","Append"

#CD

If,%pCheckBox1%,Equal,false,TXTAddLine,%ES%,"!PDC\%OutDir%\%Executable%#$c%Category%\%ProgramName%.lnk#$c!PDC\%OutDir%#$c%StartParameters%#$c%Description%#$c!PDC\%OutDir%\%Icon%#$c%OpenWindow%","Append"

how the api know's the taget path of the shortcut .. is it enough to have the target file in the script folder ?

Variables :1st:

how to create autorun entries ?

http://www.boot-land...-API-t2315.html

is there any thing else rather than shortcus and autorun to change ?

hm...it's a typical scripts:

Attached File  cdrtfe.script   785bytes   215 downloads
Attached File  totalcmd.script   2.01KB   272 downloads

#165 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 05 June 2007 - 11:57 AM

no way do it - explorer is not working good right now and we not have quicklaunch and sendto in other shell (litestep and bs explorer)

so should i use buildmodel script to do that or just skip it ?

[Variables]

%OutDir%=WinRAR

%Category%=SM



[Process]

%AddShortcutStartMenu%,"WinRAR.exe","Utility\WinRar"


do you mean that %OutDir% holds the path to the executable .. if yes
should it be like this (%OutDir%=#$psystemdrive#$p\Program#$sFiles\WinRAR)

or it's relative to the script file so if we have
a folder named Utility contain's the script file and another subfolder named Misc which contain mp3player.exe now if we want to create a shortcut to mp3player.exe we should set
%OutDir% to Utility\Misc ?


suppose we want to create more than one shortcut
this what we'll have to do
set these variable's (%OutDir%,%ProgramName%,%Category%,%Executable%) poining to the first shortcut then call %AddShortcutStartMenu% ..
and then loop throw shortcut's tell end .. right ?

Thanks

#166 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 06 June 2007 - 07:58 AM

Hi

i updated the program and here's a sample script ..

[Variables]

%VistaPECompatible%=Yes



[Process]

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%Programs%"

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","Project","ProjectName","%ProjectName%"

If,%ProjectName%,Equal,VistaPE,run,%ScriptFile%,Process-VistaPE

If,%ProjectName%,NotEqual,VistaPE,run,%ScriptFile%,Process-Native



[Process]

If,NotExistDir,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\Rename+\desktop.ini","%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+\"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\Rename+\Rename+.exe","%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+\"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\Rename+\Uninstall.exe","%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+\"



[Process-Native]

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\Rename+\Rename+.exe","Rename+"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM/Utility","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\Rename+\Rename+.exe","Rename+"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\Rename+\Rename+.exe","Rename+"



Run,%AutoRunScript%,Add,#$pSystemDrive#$p\Programs\Rename+\Rename+.exe



[Process-Vista]

Set,"%OutDir%","Programs\Rename+"

%AddShortcutStartMenu%,"Rename+.exe","Rename+"

%AddShortcutDesktop%,"Rename+.exe","Rename+"



Set,"%OutDir%","Programs\Rename+"

%AutoRun%,"Rename+","Rename+.exe","","3"

@Nightman if this works as you expect please let me know


new link
http://h7se.boot-lan...ilder(v1.2).rar

#167 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 06 June 2007 - 08:37 AM

so should i use buildmodel script to do that or just skip it ?

skip it :thumbup:

do you mean that %OutDir% holds the path to the executable .. if yes
should it be like this (%OutDir%=#$psystemdrive#$p\Program#$sFiles\WinRAR)

YES and NO, it must be relative path without "#$psystemdrive#$p\Program#$sFiles", we have 2 interface option for this, program can be stored in ram (boot.wim) or at CD and we have different pach for all, "Program#$sFiles" will be stored in ram, and "Programs"will be stored at bootable media...

a folder named Utility contain's the script file and another subfolder named Misc which contain mp3player.exe now if we want to create a shortcut to mp3player.exe we should set
%OutDir% to Utility\Misc ?

no, %OutDir% - it's where files will be placed after processing, sources will be taken for %pFileBox1% variable ....

suppose we want to create more than one shortcut
this what we'll have to do
set these variable's (%OutDir%,%ProgramName%,%Category%,%Executable%) poining to the first shortcut then call %AddShortcutStartMenu% ..
and then loop throw shortcut's tell end .. right ?

no, we need only one %OutDir%, next we can use other API:
%AddShortcutStartMenu%,"executable","Program Name"
%AddShortcutStartMenu%,"bin\mp3player.exe","MP3 Player"
%AddShortcutDesktop%,"bin\mp3player.exe","MP3 Player"

@Nightman if this works as you expect please let me know

it's will not be work :thumbup:

[Main]

Title=Program Name

Level=5

Download_Level=2



[Variables]

%VistaPECompatible%=Yes

%OutDir%=Rename+

%Executable%=Rename+.exe

%Category%=Utility

%ProgramName%=Rename+

#next not requested

%StartParameters%=

%Description%=

%Icon%=

#normal or min or max

%OpenWindow%=



[Process]

Echo,Processing %ProgramName%...

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files","%Programs%"

IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","Project","ProjectName","%ProjectName%"

If,%ProjectName%,Equal,VistaPE,run,%ScriptFile%,Process-VistaPE

If,%ProjectName%,NotEqual,VistaPE,run,%ScriptFile%,Process-Native



[Process-Native]

If,NotExistDir,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+",DirMake,"%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\Rename+\desktop.ini","%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+\"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\Rename+\Rename+.exe","%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+\"

FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Programs\Rename+\Uninstall.exe","%TargetDir%\Programs\Rename+\"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\Rename+\Rename+.exe","Rename+"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"SM/Utility","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\Rename+\Rename+.exe","Rename+"

Run,%BuildModelScript%,Add-Shortcut,"DE","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%Programs%\Rename+\Rename+.exe","Rename+"

Run,%AutoRunScript%,Add,#$pSystemDrive#$p\Programs\Rename+\Rename+.exe



[Process-Vista]

%CopyProgram%

%ShortcutStartMenu%

#or %AddShortcutStartMenu%,"Rename+.exe","Rename+" 

%ShortcutDesktop%

#or %AddShortcutDesktop%,"Rename+.exe","Rename+"

%AutoRun%,"Rename+","Rename+.exe","","3"



[Interface]

pFileBox1=%ScriptDir%\Programs\Rename+,1,13,81,12,207,27,dir

pTextLabel1="Source folder",1,1,11,20,72,18,8,Normal

pCheckBox1="Run from ram (boot.wim)",1,3,10,40,200,18,False

now, it's must work :1st:

#168 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 06 June 2007 - 01:06 PM

Hi

program updated .. i hope it will work fine :1st:

before include the VistaPE support the user must (Set main program directory) which will stored in pFileBox1

How to do it ? >>> right click on any folder inside the explorer window

link
http://h7se.boot-lan...ilder(v1.2).rar

Thanks

#169 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 06 June 2007 - 01:31 PM

program updated .. i hope it will work fine

not very :thumbup:

before include the VistaPE support the user must (Set main program directory) which will stored in pFileBox1

it's not very right :thumbup:

my result:
[Variables]

%OutDir%=Programs



[Interface]

pFileBox1=%ScriptDir%\Programs,1,13,266,161,201,28,dir

1. i can not select subfolder in "Programs" as main folder .... and it's not main, it's destination :thumbup:
2. right now this script copy ALL files and subfolders from %ScriptDir%\Programs to %OutDir% :1st:

#170 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 06 June 2007 - 01:52 PM

Hi

my result:

you dont set the Programs folder as main ... what i meant is the main direcory of the plugin

example if we have the winrar plugin you should set the WinRAR node under Programs not the Programs node itself

1. i can not select subfolder in "Programs" as main folder


sure you can, add new folder under programs >> right click >> Set as main

make sure that "WinBuilder Script" checkbox is selected and "VistaPE >> Include " under Winbuilder options is set to true

and it's not main, it's destination

:1st: ok i'll change it later

Thanks

#171 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 07 June 2007 - 08:59 AM

sure you can

no, i can not :1st:

corel000.jpg

#172 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 07 June 2007 - 11:04 AM

Hi

please redownload the program even if you already have it from this link

http://h7se.boot-lan...ilder(v1.2).rar


this small video can give a general idea about how it works

http://h7se.boot-lan...ials/vpTest.wmv

#173 NightMan

NightMan

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 433 posts
  • Location:Russian, Moscow

Posted 07 June 2007 - 11:52 AM

please redownload the program even if you already have it from this link


do you think i am crazy? :1st:

corel001.jpg corel002.jpg corel003.jpg

this small video can give a general idea about how it works

i like video :thumbup:

#174 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 07 June 2007 - 01:31 PM

Hi

do you think i am crazy?
:1st: :thumbup:

you are using the "Insert Folder" command , this way you can't see the file's inside the folder and therefore all that talk about how the program can generate shortcuts and autorun syntax adapted to Vista project is useless (what do you think ?)

instead use the "Grab Folder" command so you can see file's and manage it's properties

something to say .. i really don't understand how it works :thumbup: but i followed your example :thumbup:

#175 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 10 June 2007 - 09:06 PM

Program Updated
http://h7se.boot-lan...ilder(v1.2).rar




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users