Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

H7PluginBuilder


  • Please log in to reply
259 replies to this topic

#76 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 February 2007 - 05:27 PM

Inside projectinfo.ini you find a good section to read the needed values:

[OS]

Type=XP

OldOS=None

SubType=Pro

ServicePack=SP2

DefaultLocale=00000816

SourceLocale=00000816

Keyboards=2

From there you can do a few IF sentences to determine the behavior under a specific windows source.

There is a good example on the copy expand script that you can adapt for this task.

:P

#77 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 February 2007 - 05:31 PM

Inside projectinfo.ini you find a good section to read the needed values:

[OS]

 Type=XP

 OldOS=None

 SubType=Pro

 ServicePack=SP2

 DefaultLocale=00000816

 SourceLocale=00000816

 Keyboards=2

From there you can do a few IF sentences to determine the behavior under a specific windows source.

There is a good example on the copy expand script that you can adapt for this task.

:P


If some more info is needed, I'm be glad to include :P

Peter

#78 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 26 February 2007 - 12:01 PM

Updated


same url

#79 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 27 February 2007 - 09:37 AM

Updated to v1.0.2.3

http://h7se.110mb.co...r(v1.0.2.3).rar


#80 Nuno Brito

Nuno Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10549 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 27 February 2007 - 09:58 AM

Can you also post a small description of changes?

This helps to quickly view what changed instead of having to fly back to the first post to read the log - thanks! :P

#81 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 02:40 AM

Tested some more and tried to convert the Vmware tools plugin I have. It also needs the shellexecute Plugin for it to work. So I tried converting them and also changing the programs to Program Files.

Scripts created



When I try to bootup in Qemu it pop a message a bout Programs. Same error in VMware.
1.jpg


In Qemu it boots up into desktop. But in Vmware once it goes into the desktop I get the following error.
2.jpg

#82 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 28 February 2007 - 06:04 AM

Hi

TheHive the problem isn't in h7pluginbuilder

you must manulley updated path in these registry value's to the new path "Program Files"

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\VMip.exe","Path","%SystemDrive%\Program\VMware\"
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\VMip.exe","","%SystemDrive%\Programs\VMware\VMip.exe"
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\VMwareTray.exe","","%SystemDrive%\Programs\VMware\VMwareTray.exe"

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Control Panel\Cpls","VMCPL","%SystemDrive%\Programs\VMware\VMControlPanel.cpl"

this one which cause the message
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x2,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce","Start VMware Tools Services Command","%SystemDrive%\Programs\ShellExecute\ShellExecute.exe" -h "%SystemRoot%\System32\AutoRun0_StartVMwareToolsServices.cmd"


maybe this one which cause the blue screen
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x2,"H7Software\VMware, Inc.\VMware Tools","InstallPath","\Programs\VMware\"

this line which cause the blue screan not the above
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x2,"H7System\ControlSet001\Services\VMTools","ImagePath","""%SystemDrive%\Programs\VMware\VMwareService.exe"""

don't forget to chane Program also in this line
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\VMip.exe","Path","%SystemDrive%\Program\VMware\"

search you may find more :P

#83 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 06:24 AM

Ok! thanks. Ill see what I can change from Programs to Program Files. :ok:

#84 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 06:53 AM

I updated all the Programs to Program Files. I still had the Crash. Then I looked at the StartVMwareToolsServices.cmd file and I updated it from Programs to Programs Files. You suggestion that that line was the cause made me look into the cmd file.

Im getting something about a file SCSIPORT.SYS causing a problem.
5.jpg

Updated Scripts


#85 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 07:52 AM

In further trying to fix this I found out that I had to edit the tools.conf in notepad and updated the Programs to Program Files. But I still get the same error.

#86 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 28 February 2007 - 07:53 AM

i dont know where's the problem maybe psc can help ..

by the way in this file AutoRun0_StartVMwareToolsServices

you should sround path's by qauts because you have space within it

you make it like this
start "%SystemDrive%\Program Files\VMware\VMwareTray.exe"
start "%SystemDrive%\Program Files\VMware\VMwareUser.exe"


maybe this the problem try it

#87 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 08:10 AM

i dont know where's the problem maybe psc can help ..

by the way in this file AutoRun0_StartVMwareToolsServices

you should sround path's by qauts because you have space within it

you make it like this
start "%SystemDrive%\Program Files\VMware\VMwareTray.exe"
start "%SystemDrive%\Program Files\VMware\VMwareUser.exe"
maybe this the problem try it

I tried doing this and I still get the error.

#88 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 28 February 2007 - 08:51 AM

where i can get the original plugin ".inf file"

#89 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2007 - 08:55 AM

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\VMip.exe","Path","%SystemDrive%\Program\VMware\"


Lines like this one seem to be dangerous.
In case there exists a variable %systemdrive%, current variable contents is written into the registry.
If you want to write the string '%SystemDrive% into registry, you must use #%pSystemDrive#$p

Peter

#90 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 February 2007 - 09:34 AM

TheHive the problem isn't in h7pluginbuilder

you must manulley updated path in these registry value's to the new path "Program Files"


@h7se:

If I see it correctly, your program generates a WinBuilder script from a BartPE plugin.
In this case your program should do the changes.
'Program Files' may be good for TheHive; for me it has to be 'Programme' and for Italian people it may be 'Programmi'.

Your program should look into ProjectInfo.ini and use the value which is valid for the current project.
Sample:
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sProgram_Files",%WorkDir%

...

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x1,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Paths\VMip.exe","","#$pSystemDrive#$p\%WorkDir%\VMware\VMip.exe"

Be careful: 'Programs' can also be a subfolder of the start menu.
In this case it has to be:
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","TargetStrings","sStartmenu_Programs",%MenuDir%

Depending on the language, %WorkDir% and %MenuDir% are different.

Peter

#91 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 10:11 AM

where i can get the original plugin ".inf file"


http://www.911cd.net...o...7&hl=vmware

#92 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 28 February 2007 - 11:09 AM

Updated Add FindandReplace to registry explorer

#93 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 28 February 2007 - 01:59 PM

Can you update your first post with download link and new version number to tell that its new.

#94 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 01 March 2007 - 06:22 PM

Program updated
http://h7se.110mb.co...r(v1.0.2.4).rar

TheHive
you should also updated these bolded value's also in vmware tools.script

[Process]
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SourceDisksFiles","vmscsi.sys","1,,,,,,_3,4,1"
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SCSI.Load","VMscsi","vmscsi.sys,4"
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SCSI","VMscsi","""VMware SCSI Controller"""
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","HardwareIdsDatabase","PCI\VEN_104B&DEV_1040","""VMscsi"""

to
%TargetDir%\I386\txtsetup.sif

if it didn't work please test the plugin with fresh livexp script without any extra plugin's and let me know

#95 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 March 2007 - 06:43 PM

Program updated
http://h7se.110mb.co...r(v1.0.2.4).rar

TheHive
you should also updated these bolded value's also in vmware tools.script

[Process]
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SourceDisksFiles","vmscsi.sys","1,,,,,,_3,4,1"
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SCSI.Load","VMscsi","vmscsi.sys,4"
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SCSI","VMscsi","""VMware SCSI Controller"""
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","HardwareIdsDatabase","PCI\VEN_104B&DEV_1040","""VMscsi"""

to
%TargetDir%\I386\txtsetup.sif

if it didn't work please test the plugin with fresh livexp script without any extra plugin's and let me know


I'm rather confused.
Which script generates the wrong lines

[Process]IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SourceDisksFiles","vmscsi.sys","1,,,,,,_3,4,1"
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SCSI.Load","VMscsi","vmscsi.sys,4"
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","SCSI","VMscsi","""VMware SCSI Controller"""
IniWrite,"txtsetup.sif","HardwareIdsDatabase","PCI\VEN_104B&DEV_1040","""VMscsi"""

where the

%TargetDir%\I386\txtsetup.sif

change has to be made???

If they are generated by H7PluginBuilder:
@h7se, you should think about some fixes in your program.
If they come from anywhere else:
@h7se, you should think about some fixes in your program.

@h7se: Please do not understand this as an attack. I try only to explain what a standard user needs.

Peter :P

#96 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 01 March 2007 - 06:57 PM

Tried the suggestion to update those lines but It still doesnt work.
Here is the updates ive made so far.




I do understand that H7PluginBuilder is still being developed so I dont expect it to work right out of the box right now. Maybe with more development we can get to the point to where H7PluginBuilder will work very well.

#97 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 02 March 2007 - 05:39 AM

Settings im using to convert to Script.
2.JPG

#98 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 02 March 2007 - 08:41 PM

Hi

TheHive

the final script you uploaded is just some kind of article you can notice that from it's size :P ..

anyway i dont know where is the problem is it in the script file or some where else ..

i rebuilded the script again and made the needed fixes .. try it then let me know if it works


Dont forget to add these missing audio and vedio files to the plugin

vmx_fb.dll >>> \I386\system32\
vmx_mode.dll >>> \I386\system32\
es1371mp.sys >>> \I386\system32\drivers\
vmx_svga.sys >>> \I386\system32\drivers\
vmx_svga.inf >>> \I386\inf\

oem6.inf >>> \I386\inf\

(Quate from the original plugin)
; Note: The above oem6.inf file may have a different number in your system.
Find the correct number and change it in the line above.)

;; i think you should search your windows\inf directory for oemx.inf file that contain "vmware" string then you copy it
to \I386\inf\ in your script directory then you rename it to oem6.inf


Here's the link http://h7se.110mb.co...m/vmware&se.rar

-------

about the problem when copying file's without "PEbuilder Inf File" selected .. problem solved thank you :P

#99 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4171 posts

Posted 03 March 2007 - 08:32 AM

Sorry about the Article thing. I must have been working on two threads at the same time. lol.

Thanks! I put the files you mention in there proper place.
Created the ISO. Not erros during bootin except that the Network card was not seen. I had disabled the Network Card Drivers already included in NativeEx.

I weant into the Vmware folder in the Programs Folder and tried to launch the Vmware Tray. It reported that it needed the mfc42.dll. So I added a line to the script to add it to the System32.

I added this line based on the others.
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"H7Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\SharedDlls","%SystemRoot%\system32\mfc42.dll","3"

But still the when booting it would not work.
So looked in the tools.conf file because I saw some message that mentioned it.
I had to copy the bat files in to the Vmware folder on the script then I edited this line to add them to the VMware Tools.

It was like this
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Program Files\VMware\*.bat","%TargetDir%\Program Files\VMware\*.bat"

I changed it to
FileCopy,"%ScriptDir%\Program Files\VMware\*.bat","%TargetDir%\Program Files\VMware\VMware Tools\*.bat"

So I boot again.
Then I do this.
1. Go into the Vmware folder in the X drive and run the VMwareTray.exe. The icon show in the tray on the right of the desktop.
2. I notice when I hover over the icon that it says that the service is not running.
3. Click on the VmwareService.exe and when it seems to be starting in the command prompt that shows up it says that it cannot open up the Tools.cof file.
1.JPG

Still not working but has the latest updates
Attached File  vmware_se.rar   869.36KB   311 downloads

just of note:
No network card is recognized
Cant move between PE and Host.
DIsplay Driver is not recognized
No sound

#100 h7se

h7se

    Frequent Member

  • Developer
  • 264 posts
  •  
    Palestine

Posted 03 March 2007 - 10:25 AM

modified vmware tools plugin

find oem6.in file and add it to \I386\Inf\ directory then build the plugin - this for sound card

http://h7se.110mb.co...Mware Tools.rar


use beta7 or less to build this script




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users