Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

WB 078 sp4, script error, access violation


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Jola

Jola
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 20 December 2009 - 03:31 AM

Source files:
Windows 7 professional 32bits english on DVD (E:)
Windows 7 AIK english installed on D:\Program Files\Windows AIK

Running on Windows server sp2 32bits english

I have tried to use the software to buid Win7 rescue project
and have not any success so far.

When I start the build process I get the same error over and over.

Please run PreConfig script. Exiting...
Access violation at address 004041F2 in module 'WinBuilder.exe'. Read of address 770022EA: [Run,%API%,NotConfigured]

Before that error I also get a warning popup : Mount Win7 boot.wim files with imagex.exe returned with 2
I just click OK to dismiss it and processing continue until the access violation error happens.

Please see the enclosed log file.

I have run the scripts PreConfig and Common_Api manually by themselves and didn't get any error. Though I get the warning mentionned above with PreConfig.

I look in the log file and it seems as some of the variables in the file project.ini
are not defined.

The following keys in project.ini are not set.
Wintools
imagex
language
SourceType
SourceDir,
SystemFiles
SysType

Do I have to set those variables manually or are they supposed to be set by a script
somehow ?

Thank you for your support.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   84.27KB   640 downloads


#2 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 December 2009 - 08:27 AM

ok, thr reason for your your fault are the wrong containers
your install.wim should be 5 and your boot.wim should be 2 (yours are 1 and 2)
if and only if you have a correct source ("Windows 7 professional 32bits english on DVD (E:)" mentioned") that ist not preconfigured or changed in any way

in your preconfig script please push the button "Get Info" again, after that "CheckSource" and post the result of "CheckSource" here

#3 pifpof

pifpof

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 December 2009 - 01:08 PM

Hello,

I had nearly the same error messages like Jola:
My config:
Winbuilder 078 SP4 running on Win 7 64bit
Win 7 WAIK
Win 7 Enterprise CD

I tried to build the Win7RescuePE and got the error messages like Jola. What I had changed before was the "Hardware Detect Modus" in the configuration screen (I set it to 4 , FULL).
So I switched back to 0=NONE. Error fixed.

But I got another problem, so I added my log and my Check Source.
Could you please have a look?

Thanks a lot
pifpof

Attached Files



#4 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 December 2009 - 02:41 PM

@pifpof : which unmodified version of the enterprise edition do you have?
I currently tested it with the version here:
http://technet.micro...r/cc442495.aspx
and it everything was ok, the wim file was mounted correctly

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 December 2009 - 02:41 PM

There is a path with two back slashes:

ShellExecute: [Hide] using: ["S:\W7_WAIK\\Tools\amd64\imagex.exe"] with parameters: [/mount "Z:\sources\boot.wim" 2 "%BaseDir%\Temp\Win7RescuePE\BootWimSrc"]

Remove the backslash in "PreConfig" and try again.

Peter

#6 pifpof

pifpof

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 December 2009 - 03:57 PM

Hello,

thanks for your answers!
@patsch
I am using a normal Enterprise Edition DVD without any limitation (no test version)

@Peter
I didn't edit any of the scripts, so I think there must be a problem with my special path.
I couldn't find that row in the 0-preconfig.script, so I uploaded it.

Thanks again for your help.

pifpof

Attached Files



#7 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 20 December 2009 - 04:02 PM

I couldn't find that row in the 0-preconfig.script, so I uploaded it. Maybe ;)

[Interface]

...

pFileBox1=S:\W7_WAIK\,1,13,131,41,225,26,dir

...
In the user interface there is a file box containing

S:\W7_WAIK\

Remove the backslash in the file box.

Peter

#8 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 20 December 2009 - 04:03 PM

in your script preconfig you point to your waik ...

Edith says..:: Peter was faster ;)

#9 pifpof

pifpof

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 21 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 December 2009 - 08:32 AM

Thanks a lot for the hints!

So I removed the \ and it start to build. But I had to restart WB/PC. I have to fix minor errors now but the main problem is solved.

The \ appeared while I was browsing the folder, so I didn't enter it by myself.

Thanks again!

pifpof

#10 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 21 December 2009 - 02:17 PM

The \ appeared while I was browsing the folder, so I didn't enter it by myself.


Since backslashes (unlike forward slashes, that can appear out of thin air :merc:) must come from somewhere, it is possible that there is a problem in the code for the browsing.

Can you try repeating it and describe when/how the insertion of the backslash happens?

:cheers:

jaclaz

#11 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 December 2009 - 02:42 PM

Since backslashes (unlike forward slashes, that can appear out of thin air :cheers: ) must come from somewhere, it is possible that there is a problem in the code for the browsing.

Can you try repeating it and describe when/how the insertion of the backslash happens?

:merc:

jaclaz

@Jaclaz, a quick and dirty 'increase your knowledge about WinBuilder functionality' :merc:
In the GUI, when you have a filebox with 'dir' option, the choosen directory ALWAYS has a backslash at the end.
When in the script, you add a subdirectory or a file, this addition MUST NOT start with a back slash.

That's all. Just a small, but appearently unknown rule for .script developers.

Peter

#12 Jola

Jola
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 22 December 2009 - 01:41 AM

ok, thr reason for your your fault are the wrong containers
your install.wim should be 5 and your boot.wim should be 2 (yours are 1 and 2)
if and only if you have a correct source ("Windows 7 professional 32bits english on DVD (E:)" mentioned") that ist not preconfigured or changed in any way

in your preconfig script please push the button "Get Info" again, after that "CheckSource" and post the result of "CheckSource" here

======================================
@patsch : I am not sure what you mean by wrong containers and install.wim should be 5 and boot.wim should be 2. Where that can be set ?
Sorry about that but am new with WinBuilder.
I enclosed CheckSource and log.html files for review.
Thanks.

Attached Files



#13 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 December 2009 - 07:22 AM

======================================
@patsch : I am not sure what you mean by wrong containers and install.wim should be 5 and boot.wim should be 2. Where that can be set ?
Sorry about that but am new with WinBuilder.
I enclosed CheckSource and log.html files for review.
Thanks.


Your configuration is ok, but in script.project under [process] you must insert:
AddVariables,%API%,ApiVar,GLOBAL

Peter

#14 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 December 2009 - 07:39 AM

That is what I get if I use my Win7 Prof 32Bit german version as source
Buildsystem	   : amd64

BaseDir		   : D:\winbuilder

WaikDir		   : C:\Programme\Windows AIK\

SourceDir		 : D:\Sources\win7prof

Info Install.wim  : 5: Windows 7 ULTIMATE

Info Boot.wim	 : 2: Microsoft Windows Setup (x86)

Language		  : de-DE

Architecture	  : 0

Version		   : 6.1.7600.16385.0



imagex.exe found  : YES


#15 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 December 2009 - 07:52 AM

Source CDs are different.

I have one with only 1 image "Enterprise" in boot.wim.

Peter

#16 patsch

patsch

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 785 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 December 2009 - 09:02 AM

Source CDs are different.

I have one with only 1 image "Enterprise" in boot.wim.

Peter

yes, Jola has the english version and I have the german version :cheers:
I do not think that the english version has another structure/content in that way that the container are recognized different by the preconfig-script

#17 Jola

Jola
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 23 December 2009 - 12:17 PM

Your configuration is ok, but in script.project under [process] you must insert:

AddVariables,%API%,ApiVar,GLOBAL

Peter


@Peter :
Here is the script section of my script.project.
The line is already there.

[Process]
AddVariables,%API%,ApiVar,GLOBAL
//System,ONBUILDEXIT,Exec,%API%,Clean
System,ONBUILDEXIT,Exec,%API%,Clean_2

Jola

#18 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 December 2009 - 12:40 PM

Can you try to mount the WIM manually in a cmd window?

Use exactly the syntax which is written in the log (Of course replace %BaseDir%).

Maybe there are some more informations about the error.

BTW:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\wimmount\Mounted Images]
should contain NO path telling about the project.
If there is a path, there is something wrong in your system.
Maybe a build is anywhen aborted without unmounting the image.
Maybe ??? ...

I cannot tell you what to do in your system in such a case.
In my system I simply delete the registry entry, kill wimserv.exe and manually delete the mounted directory.

But my system is not your system ...

Peter

#19 was_jaclaz

was_jaclaz

    Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 7100 posts
  • Location:Gone in the mist
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 December 2009 - 02:01 PM

@Jaclaz, a quick and dirty 'increase your knowledge about WinBuilder functionality' :)
In the GUI, when you have a filebox with 'dir' option, the choosen directory ALWAYS has a backslash at the end.
When in the script, you add a subdirectory or a file, this addition MUST NOT start with a back slash.

That's all. Just a small, but appearently unknown rule for .script developers.

Peter


Yep, maybe because it is not that much "standardized", why do I have so often this deja-vu feelings? :)
http://www.winimage....c.php?f=7&t=258

;)

:)

jaclaz

#20 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1729 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 December 2009 - 12:07 PM

Maybe its specific to the borland runtime. I have never known windows to care if directories in a path are seperated with one or two \. Maybe the winbuilder api functions could automatically remove spurious extra \.

#21 Jola

Jola
  • Members
  • 8 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 24 December 2009 - 05:02 PM

Can you try to mount the WIM manually in a cmd window?

Use exactly the syntax which is written in the log (Of course replace %BaseDir%).

Maybe there are some more informations about the error.

BTW:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\wimmount\Mounted Images]
should contain NO path telling about the project.
If there is a path, there is something wrong in your system.
Maybe a build is anywhen aborted without unmounting the image.
Maybe ??? ...

I cannot tell you what to do in your system in such a case.
In my system I simply delete the registry entry, kill wimserv.exe and manually delete the mounted directory.

But my system is not your system ...

Peter


@Peter
Thanks for suggesting to mount the wim file manually.

I have try that and immediately see the reason why the build didn't work.
First, let me say that I have buy a new external drive for experimenting with
WinBuilder as my hard disk was almost full.
The external disk was factory formatted with FAT and when I try to mount
the wim file to that drive I get an error saying "this disk do not support reparse points"
And yes reparse points is a NTFS feature.
So I formatted the disk with NTFS and the build project was successful.

Happy Holidays to all.

Jola

#22 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 24 December 2009 - 05:06 PM

So I formatted the disk with NTFS and the build project was successful.

;)
One more :) resolved!

Peter




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users