Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

PicoXP


  • Please log in to reply
94 replies to this topic

#51 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 07 April 2012 - 10:35 AM

Just in case.
//CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%

//If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,FileRename,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT

Expand,%source_win%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%

//CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%

//If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,FileRename,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT

Expand,%source_win%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%

The good news are that with 16 bit support the General Paul Lee Registry Viewer (and editor) works seemingly fine:
http://translate.goo...ws6ABVFfI0nKVZQ
http://paullee.ru/download/regv.zip

It's not the *more handy* tool in the world, but still it is useful. :thumbsup:

:cheers:
Wonko

#52 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 11 April 2012 - 07:53 AM

A small note.

Peter, you may want to add to the DEFAULT hive this
this:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESoftwareMicrosoftCommand Processor]

"EnableExtensions"=dword:00000001

"DefaultColor"=dword:00000000

"CompletionChar"=dword:00000009


that adds TAB completion on command line (quite useful :smiling9:).

:cheers:
Wonko
  • Brito likes this

#53 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 11 April 2012 - 08:38 AM

Thanks for the hint!

I already changed locally. Will be in the next upload.

Peter

#54 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 July 2012 - 08:48 AM

PicoXP 56 has been reported as corrupt:

This file has been reported as broken because: Dear pscEx,
When I try to open PicoXP 56 with WinRar,then I get
"! E:Download1-pscExPicoPicoXP 56PicoXP.zip: Unexpected end of archive"
PicoXP 53,54,55 are ok.
Thanks for the files.
Greetz wanderer.



I downoaded 56 and extracted with 7z. No problems.

Peter

#55 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 21 July 2012 - 11:25 AM

@at users that report a faulty download:
If you are using Internet Explorer, clean the cache and download again. IE is known to badly download files and then only serve the local cached versions instead of getting a good clean version.

This does not occur on Chrome/Firefox.
:cheers:

#56 wanderer

wanderer

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 26 posts
  • Location:The Netherlands

Posted 21 July 2012 - 12:29 PM

@pscEx
Thanks for the tip.
It does indeed work with 7z but strange that only PicoXP 56 gives problems for me.

@Nuno Brito

Unfortunately emptying the cache is not working for me.
Thanks any way.

wanderer

#57 TheHive

TheHive

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 4198 posts

Posted 21 July 2012 - 03:09 PM

Tested version 56 . Its building and working.
Thanks!

#58 friske

friske

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 252 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 March 2013 - 12:49 PM

Do PicoXP not support "edit.com" ?

i obtain:

 

Imgossibile trovare la libreria ?????l?????l?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_?_
._._?_.
Impossibile trovare il modulo specificato.
Impossibile eseguire il programma specificato.

 



#59 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 March 2013 - 12:56 PM

Do PicoXP not support "edit.com" ?

i obtain:

Check post #48 and following:

http://reboot.pro/to...icoxp/?p=151841

 

Small BUG report:
EDIT.COM does not work on "standard" PicoXP because AUTOEXEC.NT and CONFIG.NT are cab compressed, these files need to be de-cabbed, and then it works fine :fine:

it is possible that the suggested fix "slipped by".

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#60 friske

friske

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 252 posts
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 March 2013 - 01:07 PM

EDIT.COM does not work on "standard" PicoXP because AUTOEXEC.NT and CONFIG.NT are cab compressed, these files need to be de-cabbed, and then it works fine

 

Where can I find these files? I not find its into iso.

I have copyed into iso system32 the standard files from my windows installation, but not solve.

 

Ok, i see now that i have to add 16bit support. ty.

 

but with ISO i obtain a error: impossible to create or write a temporary file need for initialitation.

is x: read only?


Edited by friske, 19 March 2013 - 01:57 PM.


#61 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 19 March 2013 - 03:49 PM

Peter evidently did not update/fixed the project.

When you run the project, click on the CodeBox button.

The relevant lines are :

 

 

 

[process]
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","Cabs","SP_CAB","%spCabFile%"
IniRead,"%ProjectInfo%","Cabs","DR_CAB","%drCabFile%"
CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%
If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,FileRename,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT_,%target_sys%\AUTOEXEC.NT
CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%
If,ExistFile,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,FileRename,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT_,%target_sys%\CONFIG.NT

CopyOrExpand,%source_win%\KB16.com,%target_win%\

Somehow the files are copied and not expanded from their cab compressed status in source.

Same lines are in dos16bit.Script :frusty:

READ:

http://reboot.pro/to...icoxp/?p=152003

and change the dos16bit.Script accordingly.

 

OR, if you haven't change the script as above.:

 

  • Uncheck in the build tree "create ISO" and "Run Iso in Qemu".
  • Manually expand in Target\PicoXP\I386\system32\ AUTOEXEC.NT and CONFIG.NT (with 7-zip or the like).
  • Run a single .scripts (right click) "create ISO".

 

 

Yes, the X:\, being a .iso is Read Only.

 

Now try the iso in a Qemu VM to which you have added at least one R/W volume, like a floppy image or a hard disk image.

Edit should work allright. (see above bout unchecking "Run Iso in Qemu")

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#62 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:28 PM

Hello,

I'm trying to build a Picoxp (Pe), but I get a Could not load c_1252.nls.

I tried expanding manually, it didn't help.

 

Boot from Grldr, chainloader /i386/setupldr.bin.

Source Xp, with Nlite Sp2.

 

Cheers. 



#63 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:34 PM

Try an original source, no Nlite.

 

Peter



#64 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:41 PM

Thanks, will do.



#65 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 22 March 2013 - 07:51 PM

I'm now getting a "The entry ntkrnlmp.exe" in the [SourceDiskFiles] section of the INF file is corrpt or missing.

 

Cheers.



#66 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:54 PM

Using en_winXP_Pro_x86_build2600_ISO.img, from a MS student site.

Will do more testing, don't worry too much about it.

 

Cheers.



#67 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 March 2013 - 12:46 PM

I'm now getting a "The entry ntkrnlmp.exe" in the [SourceDiskFiles] section of the INF file is corrpt or missing.

 

Cheers.

Read

http://reboot.pro/to...ing/#entry30468

from post 9.

 

But in fact, why would it be missing? It is in "Special files".

 

 

Edit. http://reboot.pro/to...-missing/page-2

Then, after Lightmap's find, I get c_1252.nls not loaded.

http://reboot.pro/to...ife/#entry95723



#68 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 March 2013 - 01:58 PM

Sorry about your troubles.

 

But I cannot reproduce them.

 

In spite I have it, I downloaded PicoXP from reboot.pro download center and expanded into a new created directory.

I copied WinBuilder.exe into that directory and started it.

 

I did not make any changes in any GUI.

 

I defined:

  1. XP SP1 German (original) as source and started the build > booted successfully into qEmu.

  2. XP SP2 German (original) as source and started the build > booted successfully into qEmu.

  3. XP SP3 German (slipstreamed from SP2) as source and started the build > booted successfully into qEmu.

Then I burned the ISOs to CD and booted on a 2-core system, which IMO uses ntkrnlmp.exe: All three CDs booted well.

 

IMO there is some special condition with:

  • your source CD > tell the URL
  • your project > zip it and send / upload and tell the URL
  • your hardware > sorry, no chance to send, but please explain the hardware details.
  • your test conditions > please explain where / how you boot the created PE

Peter



#69 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 March 2013 - 02:27 PM

Thanks.

 

I'll try to be brief.

 

Qemu from Rmprep. portable (prev. version)

Winbuilder 082 (Minixp version)

Not hardware for now.

Boot Grldr chainloader i386/setupldr.bin (with mkisofs which works)

 

Mainly I think the source is troublesome.

Like Lightmap (http://reboot.pro/to...-missing/page-2), mentioned strange version of Windows.

Got mine last year on a Student Microsoft site (spark I think), but even the key of the cd was wrong (I had to find a hacked, for 

a legal MS d/l!!)

 

Cheers.



#70 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 March 2013 - 02:41 PM

Again, don't worry too much about it.

And to add, the image I downloaded was a .iso.img.

Strange format, which mounted in Imdisk wants to be formatted.

7zip works OK on it.



#71 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 March 2013 - 03:19 PM

The project, with the exception of the mentioned AUTOEXEC.NT and CONFIG.NT issues (which were NOT solved up to three days ago) works alright here.

 

@betrand

The 2600 in "en_winXP_Pro_x86_build2600_ISO.img" should mean "gold" or SP0, it is possible that the project has issues with it, but your base source may be "botched", either originally or through the conversions/changes/extraction/whatever you made to it: try slipstreaming to it a SP2 or SP3 and try again.

 

Judging from the results of a google search for "en_winXP_Pro_x86_build2600_ISO.img", you might be confusing the word "student" with the words "WAREZ" :ph34r: or "torrent" :unsure:.

Or you used a "first version" .sdc and decrypted it with the available tools? :dubbio:.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#72 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 March 2013 - 04:22 PM

The 2600 in "en_winXP_Pro_x86_build2600_ISO.img" should mean "gold" or SP0

Ok, thanks.

 

 

 

but your base source may be "botched

No, just tried with the said .img, still no. Will try to SP2 though.

 

Warez, etc, No. I avoid these, they're not interesting. It's a real MS Student site, Dreamspark.

 

Cheers.



#73 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 March 2013 - 05:01 PM

Warez, etc, No. I avoid these, they're not interesting. It's a real MS Student site, Dreamspark.

Yep, but that. if I recall correctly. is the same available as .sdc on MSDNAA, check if it fits:

 

Size: 512 342 016 bytes
MD5: 91B6F82EFDA6B4A8B937867F20F5011B
SHA1: 1400DED4402D50F3864ED3D8DCF5CC52BA79A04A

 

That may be the issue, but as long as you slipstream a Service Pack to it, it should become good nonetheless.

 

To mount it in IMDISK, tell IMDISK that it is an image of a CD (device type:CD/DVD-ROM)  or more simply, rename "en_winXP_Pro_x86_build2600_ISO.img" to "en_winXP_Pro_x86_build2600_ISO.iso"

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#74 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 23 March 2013 - 05:07 PM

The project, with the exception of the mentioned AUTOEXEC.NT and CONFIG.NT issues (which were NOT solved up to three days ago) works alright here.

I now finally understood the issue! :rofl:

Maybe it depends on my age that it took so long time.

 

Of course, already fixed :smart:

 

Peter



#75 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 March 2013 - 06:28 PM

I now finally understood the issue! :rofl:

Maybe it depends on my age that it took so long time.

 

Of course, already fixed :smart:

 

Peter

Well, I doubt it. :dubbio:

I mean the "already fixed", not that you are aging ;).

 

Seriously :), besides the "workaround" of using Expand instead of CopyOrExpand, that I suggested, I presume that there is an "underlying issue" in the CopyOrExpand command. :unsure:

Why it doesn't "automagically" expand those files (instead of copying them)? :w00t:

 

:cheers:

Wonko






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users