Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

Avira AntiVirus Personal Edition


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#1 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 15 August 2011 - 02:51 PM

*
POPULAR

Posted Image

File Name: Avira AntiVirus Personal Edition
File Submitter: homes32
File Submitted: 15 Aug 2011
File Updated: 20 Nov 2013
File Category: App scripts

Avira AntiVir Personal is a reliable free antivirus solution that offers basic protection against viruses, worms, Trojans, rootkits, adware, and spyware. For personal use only, and not for business or commercial use.

Script Features:
  • Support for Avira 2013
  • Multi-Language Support
  • Fully configurable auto-download Program and Definition updates
  • Update definitions within PE
  • Shell integration (right-click scanning)
  • Real-time protection (optional)
  • Support for manual proxy options
  • Support for scan exclusions
  • run from CD or USB
  • Support for 32bit and x64 PE
Requirements:
  • Avira requires the Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Runtime. Make sure you enable it! If your project does not provide a script you can use the button on the script interface to download the runtime for Vista/Win7 based PE.
Confirmed working with:
  • Win7PE_SE
  • Win8PE_SE
Should work with:
  • VistaPE
  • Gena
Known issues:
  • Tray Icon is broken in PE even if you do a clean install in PE with the Avira Installer
  • Updating from inside PE takes alot of memory! Make sure your PC has at least 2GB RAM available to ensure success.
enjoy!

Thanks to everyone who helped make this script possible and provided requests and bug reports. Special thanks to ChrisR and 2aCD for all the time spent contributing code, feedback and bug squashing!

If you would rather use Avira 12 the old script can be downloaded here
If you would rather use Avira 10 the old script can be downloaded here


-homes32

Click here to download this file
  • Brito, ludovici and eye0 like this

#2 brol33

brol33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 22 September 2011 - 05:23 PM

Hello,
thank you for updating this script.
when I use the script avira with the option "Always Download Updates" then I get the error :
(Common_Api.script) DirCopy - Failed to copy directory [%BaseDir%\Workbench\Common\Avira\AntiVir Desktop\*.*] to: [%BaseDir%\Target\Win7PE_SE\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir Desktop]: + s
without this option and all the original script. the software works corect.
one day a multilingual version ?
%DownloadProgramURL%=http://dlce.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/win32/en/pecl/avira_antivir_personal_en.zip
Replace :
%DownloadProgramURL%=http://dlce.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/win32/fr/pecl/avira_antivir_personal_fr.zip
Replace :
%DownloadProgramURL%=http://dlce.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/%Arch%/%Lang%/pecl/avira_antivir_personal_%Lang%.zip
RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"%reg%%WowNode%\X-AVCSD\Workstation\AntiVir Desktop","Lang","%Lang%"
RegWrite,HKLM,0x4,"%reg%%WowNode%\X-AVCSD\Workstation\AntiVir Desktop","ID","57"
To the whole community of developers, beta testers and active members which make these developments fun and interesting.
thank

#3 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 September 2011 - 12:51 AM

Hi brol33,

I'll take a look at the error tomorrow. (its 8:00pm here) and see if i can spot anything. could you post your full log?

also if you use code tags around your wb code it makes it much eaiser to read..



%DownloadProgramURL%=http://dlce.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/win32/en/pecl/avira_antivir_personal_en.zip



  • brol33 likes this

#4 brol33

brol33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 September 2011 - 04:39 PM

Hello.
All my excuses that a modified version that causes an error.
Original script tests with windows 7 SP0 and SP1 MSDN no error.
Avira available in several languages.
The database of virus signatures is language neutral.
With the following modifications :


 

%DownloadProgramURL%=http://dlce.antivir.com/package/wks_avira/win32/fr/pecl/avira_antivir_personal_fr.zip

 

//DirDelete,"%GlobalTemplates%\%ProgramFolder%\en-us",Fast

 

RegWrite,HKLM,0x1,"%reg%%WowNode%\X-AVCSD\Workstation\AntiVir Desktop","Lang","FR"

 


No error.
thank you for updating this script and Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime 2010. :good:

Edited by brol33, 23 September 2011 - 04:46 PM.


#5 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 September 2011 - 06:55 PM

thanks for the update.
multi language looks doable. do you know where I can find a list of supported languages?

#6 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 September 2011 - 09:53 PM

ok I think i got a list of languages...should be able to post something monday.

#7 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 September 2011 - 07:04 PM

version 2 uploaded and contains multi-language support! :)

#8 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 26 September 2011 - 08:29 PM

Thanks for multilanguage support :thumbsup:

:cheers:

#9 brol33

brol33

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 20 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 27 September 2011 - 06:31 AM

Thanks for multilanguage support :thumbsup:

#10 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 27 September 2011 - 02:06 PM

your welcome. I'm glad its useful. :)

#11 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 21 October 2011 - 09:48 AM

Hi Home32,
I have a few improvements for your very good script.
Here is the solution for the update-function on x64-systems.
The following files are missing on x64. I have modified the script:


...

// Vista/Win7 x64

FileCopy,"%Target_Prog%%ProgramFolder%vista64*.*",%Target_Prog%%ProgramFolder%

require_file,fltLib.dll

require_file,wtsapi32.dll

require_file,msv1_0.dll

require_file,security.dll

End

...


Now Update is working. :thumbsup:

I would think it is good if there is an additional option in the script for 'Download Program only'. This save spaces. The download of the current databases can then be made live.
For the sheduler-start I have the idea with autoit-script.


if $CmdLine[0] > 0 Then

	 $Prg = $CmdLine[1]

EndIf



Run ("""" & $Prg & """")

Run ("net start AntiVirSchedulerService","",@SW_HIDE)


The autoit-StartAvira.exe (def as Variable %ProgramStartEXE%) you can use for the shortcuts with %ProgramEXE% as parameter:


If,%CB_DT_Shortcut%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,"%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramStartEXE%",,,"#$q%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%#$q"

If,%CB_QL_Shortcut%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,QuickLaunch,,"%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramStartEXE%",,,"#$q%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%#$q"

If,%CB_SM_Shortcut%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,%IN_StartMenuFolder%,"%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramStartEXE%",,,"#$q%PE_Programs%%ProgramFolder%%ProgramEXE%#$q"


So is not needed the separate shortcut for starting sheduler.
Its only a idea.

many greetings
2aCD

#12 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 October 2011 - 11:38 PM

Here is the solution for the update-function on x64-systems.


require_file,wtsapi32.dll

require_file,msv1_0.dll

require_file,security.dll

thank you very much for finding these dependencies! :) :thumbsup:

I would think it is good if there is an additional option in the script for 'Download Program only'. This save spaces. The download of the current databases can then be made live.

already implemented. the Never download Updates option will only download the program.


For the sheduler-start I have the idea with autoit-script.


if $CmdLine[0] > 0 Then

	 $Prg = $CmdLine[1]

EndIf



Run ("""" & $Prg & """")

Run ("net start AntiVirSchedulerService","",@SW_HIDE)


The autoit-StartAvira.exe (def as Variable %ProgramStartEXE%) you can use for the shortcuts with %ProgramEXE% as parameter:


If,%CB_DT_Shortcut%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,Desktop,,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramStartEXE%",,,"#$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%#$q"

If,%CB_QL_Shortcut%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,QuickLaunch,,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramStartEXE%",,,"#$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%#$q"

If,%CB_SM_Shortcut%,Equal,True,Add_Shortcut,StartMenu,%IN_StartMenuFolder%,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramStartEXE%",,,"#$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\%ProgramEXE%#$q"


So is not needed the separate shortcut for starting sheduler.
Its only a idea.

Currently the start menu shortcut for starting the scheduler is only created if the user unchecked "Autostart service" but your idea adds a level of transparency to the process if the user chooses not to automatically start the service. I'll see about getting this in...

thanks for the feedback! :)

Homes32

#13 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 October 2011 - 12:22 PM

Hi Home32,


already implemented. the Never download Updates option will only download the program.

Oh sorry , I dont see it.

I still have another small improvement:

Avira dont use systemsettings for Proxy. So I add proxysettings for Script:



[Interface]

...

Proxy_Enable="Enable Proxy",1,3,19,341,200,18,False

Proxy_Address=Address,1,0,19,387,126,21,address

Proxy_Port=Port,1,0,160,387,100,21,port

Proxy_Login=Loginname,1,0,19,429,126,21,login

Proxy_Password=Password,1,0,160,429,381,21,crypeted PW

Proxy_pTextLabel1="If proxy need credentials, set loginname and password. Read crypted password from Life-CD: #$qX:ProgramData%ProgramFolder%CONFIGAVWIN.INI#$q",1,1,249,342,293,44,8,Normal

Proxy_pBevel1=pBevel1,1,12,12,332,540,126




[process]

...

If,%Proxy_Enable%,Equal,true,Run,%ScriptFile%,Proxy,"%TargetDir%ProgramData%ProgramFolder%CONFIGAVWIN.INI"



[Proxy]

FileCreateBlank,#1

IniAddSection,#1,"UPDATE"

IniWrite,#1,"UPDATE","ProxyEnabled","1"

IniWrite,#1,"UPDATE","ProxyAddress","%Proxy_Address%"

IniWrite,#1,"UPDATE","ProxyPort","%Proxy_Port%"

IniWrite,#1,"UPDATE","ProxyLogin","%Proxy_Login%"

IniWrite,#1,"UPDATE","ProxyPwd","%Proxy_Password%"

//only update Databases

IniWrite,#1,"UPDATE","ProductUpdateMode","2"




The proxy-settings in Avira you find under configurations-update (switch to expertmode)
I find it is a little improvement for useres with proxy. :thumbup:

many greetings
2aCD

#14 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 November 2011 - 03:53 PM

updated to version 3 to fix the x64 update
will save your considerations for next version.

what do your mean about Avira not using the system proxy. by default I see Avira has a setting to use the system proxy. does it not correctly pull the information from windows?

#15 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 November 2011 - 04:59 PM

what do your mean about Avira not using the system proxy. by default I see Avira has a setting to use the system proxy. does it not correctly pull the information from windows?


yes avira pull not the correctly informations from system. No update works, if systemproxy enabled, only with defined proxy in avira.

I have also another little cosmetical problem. The fonts are very little. I have copy all fonts but they are not bigger.

Avira.jpg

Do you reproduce this?

Project: Win7PE_SE
Source: Win7EntSP1_DE or EN

#16 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 November 2011 - 06:53 PM

I have also another little cosmetical problem. The fonts are very little. I have copy all fonts but they are not bigger.

Do you reproduce this?

Project: Win7PE_SE
Source: Win7EntSP1_DE or EN

yes.
I get the same font sizes with Win7PE_SE and Win7Pro x86/x64 source

#17 mschwarz999

mschwarz999

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 18 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 December 2011 - 02:18 PM

when the font is to small, you must enable "additional Fonts", i think in "components". then it has the right size.

You don't need all font...

greetings... (ups my english is horrible)

Project: Win7PE_SE
Source: Win7ProSP1_DE x86

Edited by mschwarz999, 12 December 2011 - 02:21 PM.


#18 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 12 December 2011 - 03:57 PM

when the font is to small, you must enable "additional Fonts", i think in "components". then it has the right size.

You don't need all font...

greetings... (ups my english is horrible)

Project: Win7PE_SE
Source: Win7ProSP1_DE x86

confirmed. thanks for the report! :)

#19 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 12 December 2011 - 10:56 PM

Thanks mschwarz999 for the hint.
I have also test it with enabled additional fonts. Only MS Sans Serif is needed to resolve the problem.
I would this write to requirements.

Now it is perfect :good:

#20 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 29 December 2011 - 11:19 PM

Avira Free Antivirus 2012 is released with a new name, a new interface and bigger.

I hope we will have soon a new script compatible with this very good and free AV :)

:cheers:

#21 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 30 December 2011 - 12:45 AM

yep. have the script updated for awhile but still having some troubles with getting the update services to start (again!) so currently definition updates won't work from PE. they switched from using VC2008 to VC2010 and must have changed some other things in the process.
I can send the script to you/and/or/2aCD if you want to have a look at it.

regards,
Homes32

#22 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 30 December 2011 - 12:51 AM

I can send the script to you/and/or/2aCD if you want to have a look at it.

Not sure I have a lot of time the next days but I can try.
2aCD uses it too, I'm sure he's able to help.

Good night
Chris

#23 2aCD

2aCD

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 345 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 01 January 2012 - 06:48 PM

Hi Home32,

I have find the solution for your BetaScript. Its changed an uploaded to you.

Best Regards
2aCD

#24 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 January 2012 - 04:17 PM

Updated with support for Avira Free Antivirus 2012!

#25 NINJA

NINJA
  • Members
  • 1 posts
  •  
    Taiwan

Posted 19 April 2012 - 03:52 PM

404 not found




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users