Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

x64 PEs


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#26 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 October 2009 - 07:52 PM

Hi yahoouk,

I remember a post of yours about your preparation for such a project.

Since topic is too long, here is a short version:
I am working on "LiveXP x64" but I needed to syncronise 2 important variables with nativeex and others. I dont want to cause redundancy so I pm'ed Peter for some requests. Than we are on this topic.

Currently The aim of this topic is deciding 2 important permanent variables for the builds of such projects not to cause redundancy.

1st) Project's architecture (32bit, 64bit)
nativeex uses %SourceArch%
vistaleopard uses %OS_Type%, we decide to ask Mex_Real_Qnx to change %OS_Type% to %SourceArch% since %SourceArch% is more meaningful.
what do you use on your project ?

2nd) Are any of your 64bit part of your project have working wow64 ? Do you use/have a permanent variable for the case where wow64 exists.?

#27 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 October 2009 - 10:18 PM

Hi Lancelot,

All of 32+64bit working with Explorer shell except Windows 7.
Windows 7 64bit has a tricky one. Working with explorer but not fully functinal. Need to use file manager to explore files and directories.

I do not use permanant variable for 64bit.

Thanks.

YahooUK

#28 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 October 2009 - 10:25 PM

What do you use on apps script, how do you select which files to be extracted. :confused1:

giving example by dependency_walker, script contains both version (depends22_x86.zip depends22_x64.zip)

to extract right version to the build sth like this line should be used.
Unpack,Folder,depends22_%SourceArch%.zip,True

%SourceArch% is determined with very early script (first script on nativeex world) due to source.

how you do that ?

#29 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 October 2009 - 10:50 PM

Simply using if pattern.
pack 2 files.
1=32 file
2=64 file
if wow64 exist unpack 64 file
if wow64 not exist unpack 32 file

Is it ok or something wrong with it?

Thanks.

YahooUK

#30 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 October 2009 - 10:58 PM

yahoouk

To clear what i understand,

I guess with "if wow64 exist" "if wow64 not exist" you mean syswow64 folder !

do you use sth like:
If,ExistFolder,%TargetDir%\syswow64,Unpack,Folder,depends22_64.zip,True

else,Unpack,Folder,depends22_32.zip,True

and what you use ? Can you give example with theorical depends application above.

ps: I ask because since x64 projects are on the way, it will be better to share same pattern, that is the reason of current topic.

#31 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 October 2009 - 11:10 PM

Yes, exactly the same.
Pack file 1.32 and file 2.64.
If,ExistFolder,"%BootSRC%\Windows\SysWow64",Unpack,Folder,file 2.64,True
If,NotExistFolder,"%BootSRC%\Windows\SysWow64",Unpack,Folder,file 1.32,True
I use %BootSRC% to avoid error if SysWow64 hasn't copied to Target folder yet.
Sorry for my bad explaination.

YahooUK

#32 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 October 2009 - 11:32 PM

I now fully understand you Yahoouk :unsure: :confused1:

well, we dont have %BootSRC% variable on nativeex world. :unsure: which would cause troubles using your apps scripts on nativeex or other pe1 projects.

The suggestion from nativeex project (by peter) is using %SourceArch% in all projects. (I also agree with this)

in http://nativeex.boot...amentals.Script of nativeex barabone there is this line
If,ExistVar,%SArch%,Set,%SourceArch%,%SArch%,PERMANENT
%SourceArch% value is x86 or x64 or ia64


I guess if you add something like these lines to 0-preconfig.script
If,EXISTDIR,%source_win%\SysWOW64,Set,%SourceArch%,x64,Permanent

If,EXISTFILE,%source_win%\winsxs\Backup\ia64,Set,%SourceArch%,ia64,Permanent

If,Not,EXISTDIR,%source_win%\SysWOW64,If,NOT,EXISTFILE,%source_win%\winsxs\Backup\ia64,Set,%SourceArch%,x86,Permanent
we can share same values for all projects.

ps: please check code, I dont know win7 or vista well. I hope you understand the idea.


As a result these line works on all projects:
Unpack,Folder,depends22_%SourceArch%.zip,True

and your lines changes to this
If,%SourceArch%,Equal,x64,unpack,folder,file 2.64,True

If,%SourceArch%,Equal,x86,Unpack,Folder,file 1.32,True

what you think ?

#33 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 October 2009 - 11:39 PM

Nice short cut.
I agree with you.
Because I just explain for Vist, 2k8 and Win7.
Theoratically, same patern.

Thanks,

YahooUK

#34 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 October 2009 - 11:42 PM

Nice short cut.
I agree with you.

:unsure: :confused1:


And the 2nd question of the topic:

does your PE 64bit builds can make x86 applications work ??

#35 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 October 2009 - 11:51 PM

None of 32 bit programs works under 64 bit.
Even vMware not support to run, so I use cdrw and testing hundreds of times for 64 bit. Very annoying. :confused1:
I do not use 64bit OS and I don't know much about 64bit.
As I described in previous post in News section,I don't want to use it in this year.

YahooUK

#36 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 27 October 2009 - 12:01 AM

Even vMware not support to run, so I use cdrw and testing hundreds of times for 64 bit. Very annoying. :unsure:

I had same trouble with you :confused1:, but qemu is helping me now. (topic here), It seems most known emulators requires VT support of cpu to make x64 run but qemu not (post 10 of icecube explains well).

For a while I use qemu-0.9.0-windows to make my PE1x64 tests, works slow but better than rebooting pc :unsure:.
please test qemu-0.9.0-windows (qemu-system-x86_64.exe) with your PE x64 builds, I wish best luck. (If you fail, please report your cpu and hostos here too)


None of 32 bit programs works under 64 bit.

Well, since you test only with PEx64, this is true. With installed windows on hd (i mean normal usage) we have wow64 (Windows on Windows64) that makes x86 applications work.

I think we will have a wow64 script later ? as a result x86 would start to work.

I hope you understand this ????? if so i will ask the question...

Edit: Bolded




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users