Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

[NotActiveProject] Multi 7PEs


  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#101 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 January 2010 - 01:05 AM

This is about the downloaded package post 94
NOT Win7 project download in Winbuilder

RepairMount and RepairUnMount

It looks like drivers can be added right to Windows system32 file and remounted without a problem

Next will be adding programs

This is faster and there are lots of possibilities

if you use VMware like i do turn gust memory down to 512.. runs better for me

I like the update package,,, Thanks

#102 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 21 January 2010 - 12:03 PM

Hello yahoouk
With the updated version located here
Final version uploaded for Multi7 PE. Post 94

In post 96 you say
And you can edit or add programs or add another scripts whatever you want in %basedir%\mount\ folder

I need more info
if this is true then how do you add or run a script from the Mount\programs folder?

Note run RepairUnMount before closing Winbuilder. or next build will error

Over all i like the update package

I guess i am one of these

Warning!!!!
Do not recommend to novice to use above method



#103 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 21 January 2010 - 09:28 PM

.....
I need more info
if this is true then how do you add or run a script from the Mount\programs folder?
............


Just answer with a short reply. Here it is.
I haven't tested but I'm sure it will work.
You just need to declare variables in your script.
For example, you have a program to add in as follows.
You can't add reg files from WB but you can add manually from Regedit and load/unload options.

[variables]
%Mount%=%BaseDir%\Mount
%ProgramName%=your program title
%ProgramFolder%=%mount%\Program Files\your program foleder
%Sys32%=%mount%\windows\system32
%Drv%=%mount%\windows\system32\drivers

[process]
If,NotExistDir,%ProgramFolder%,DirMake,%ProgramFolder%
CopyFile,[from your path],%ProgramFolder%
CopyFile,[from your path],%Sys32%
CopyFile,[from your path],%Drv%

Put the script into same RepairBoot folder and run manually.

Good luck.

YahooUK

#104 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 January 2010 - 08:17 PM

This needs changed

[variables]
%Mount%=%BaseDir%\Mount
%ProgramName%=your program title
%ProgramFolder%=%mount%\Program Files\your program foleder
%Sys32%=%mount%\windows\system32
%Drv%=%mount%\windows\system32\drivers

[process]
If,NotExistDir,%ProgramFolder%,DirMake,%ProgramFolder%
CopyFile,[from your path],%ProgramFolder%
CopyFile,[from your path],%Sys32%
CopyFile,[from your path],%Drv%[/code]
Put the script into same RepairBoot folder and run manually.

Should be
FileCopy

After a few tries this works
I added a small program.
Thanks Yahoouk

#105 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 January 2010 - 04:14 PM

PaPeuser :lol:

Yes, you are right. sorry for my mistaken and thanks for your correction.
Because it is a rash reply and concept how to solve your problem. Anyway, did you test something with it and successful?? e.g. driver import script,,,,

YahooUK

#106 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2010 - 04:29 PM

PaPeuser ;)

Yes, you are right. sorry for my mistaken and thanks for your correction.
Because it is a rash reply and concept how to solve your problem. Anyway, did you test something with it and successful?? e.g. driver import script,,,,

YahooUK



YES Just to test I added a small program (BGinfo) no reg entries. (WORKED Great)
I will test more ...

Thank you for Win7 and updates .. ;) :lol:

#107 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2010 - 06:47 PM

Now another question
with this code
[process]
If,NotExistDir,%ProgramFolder%,DirMake,%ProgramFolder%
FileCopy,[from your path],%ProgramFolder%
FileCopy,[from your path],%Sys32%
FileCopy,[from your path],%Drv%

Should adding drivers be another folder--- Dirmake - windows\drivers ..?
If,NotExistDir,Drivers,DirMake,Windows\drivers

and
Same with system32 files Dirmake -- windows\system32
If,notExistDir,system32,Dirmake,Windows\system32


Post edited - This is wrong

#108 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 January 2010 - 07:10 PM

Hi PaPeuser,

since you fixed the syntax

Should be
FileCopy

why not you start to use the correct one on your posts ;) Keep in mind these are also examples for new users :lol:

btw,
If,NotExistDir,%ProgramFolder%,DirMake,%ProgramFolder%
If,Not,ExistDir,%ProgramFolder%,DirMake,%ProgramFolder%
If,notExistDir,system32,Dirmake,Windows\system32
If,not,ExistDir,system32,Dirmake,Windows\system32
;)

also, yahoouk's project have a script
win7pe\Addons\Add -- Additional Files

If you browse the folder of the script you will notice some empty folders (if they do not exists, create them ;))
"..\Projects\win7pe\Addons\Add\Files\Windows\System32"
"..\Projects\win7pe\Addons\Add\Files\Program Files"

probably this method should work (not tested):
add the files/folders you want to add to these folders
mount
hit small green button on "win7pe\Addons\Add -- Additional Files"
unmount
edit: remount etc....

;)

#109 @khalil@

@khalil@

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 26 January 2010 - 07:12 PM

Hi yahoouk,

i did it and tried it with Qemu and got this :


Snap8.jpg

Alos when i try the iso in a usb flash drive , i get the waterfall desktop and "A FLASHING DEVAL ICON" then it reboots .

menu.lst is as follows :

title Windows 7 PE
root (hd0,0)
map (hd0,0)/Win7PE.iso (hd32)
map --hook
chainloader (hd32)


What is going on ? i don't get it !

Help , please !

THANKS

@khalil@

#110 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 26 January 2010 - 07:17 PM

Thanks. @ Lancelot
i have been having a fit learning code ;)

This package version of Win7 has a lot of new features . ;)

I thought I was the only nut one who downloaded and tried it ,, ;) :lol:

#111 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 26 January 2010 - 07:25 PM

I thought I was the only nut one who downloaded and tried it ,, :lol: ;)

post 95 ;)

@@khalil@

Hi @khalil@,

What is going on ? i don't get it !

The qemu version that is used by Qemu manager probably have troubles with PE2/PE3 (I remember a topic on emulator section). As far as I remember, qemu-0.9.0 may boot PE2&3 slooowwwwwllly IF you have a cpu beyond Pentium 4. (core2duo reports positive so far). Edits: reports we made mostly for x64 builds, check emulator section for more details, there you will notice detailed test results made with Qemu manager.

for your PE2/3 tests, I advice you VirtualBOX, it is muuuuuuch faster and freely available. ;)

#112 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 26 January 2010 - 09:06 PM

........i get the waterfall desktop and "A FLASHING DEVAL ICON" then it reboots


Devil icon points out that would be 32bit of Win7. I'm not quite sure because no log file.
As my point of view, grub menu has an error. I use following.

title Win7PE (x64)
find --set-root --ignore-floppies /ISO/7PE.iso
map --mem /ISO/7PE.iso (0xFF)
map --hook
chainloader (0xFF)



It works for me.

YahooUK

#113 @khalil@

@khalil@

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 28 January 2010 - 06:24 AM

Hi yahoouk & Lancelot ,


Finally ,it works when i choose the PEshell.

Thanks a lot . :lol:

@khalil@

#114 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 28 January 2010 - 03:00 PM

To request to JFX to next wow64 multi script for Vista+2k8+win7, please. Because I am not free next few months.

Well Ok,

use only with RTM versions (Vista SP0/SP1/SP2 and 7 SP0) RC versions will not work!

WoW64_Basic_Multi7

Feedback appreciated.

:lol:

#115 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 29 January 2010 - 12:17 AM

;) JFX

Great! ;) Amazing! :lol: less 20 minutes to build now (win7pe 13min 8sec without DaRT6.5 script).
Tested with Vista 64 sp2, perfect. ;)
Tested with Win7 64 ultimate, smooth running.
Thanks for your hardwork and valuable time.

YahooUK

#116 shadowlessthor

shadowlessthor
  • Members
  • 5 posts
  •  
    Canada

Posted 29 January 2010 - 03:37 AM

Hi Everyone, I can't seem to get the project to start to build, an error pops up. I have included the log. Thanks.

Attached Files

  • Attached File  log.html   33.95KB   741 downloads


#117 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 29 January 2010 - 12:08 PM

Read this first.

http://www.boot-land...showtopic=10228

Regards,

YahooUK

#118 was_JFX

was_JFX

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 483 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 29 January 2010 - 03:20 PM

explorer and all is working fine, i just have the folder issues where it single clicks and opens in a new window. Any easy fix for this? thanks ;)

in explorer script search this line:
RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"WB-software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer","ClassicShell","1"
And replace it with this

RegWrite,"HKLM",0x4,"WB-software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced","SeparateProcess","0"

If,EXISTFILE,"%InstallSRC%\Program Files\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll",FileCopy,"%InstallSRC%\Program Files\Internet Explorer\ieproxy.dll","%TargetDir%\Program Files\Internet Explorer"

:lol:

#119 @khalil@

@khalil@

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 01 February 2010 - 05:10 PM

Hi there ,

Three questions , please ! :cheers:

1- How to change the desktop " wallpaper " using winbuilder ?

2- How to add a permanent shortcut ( s ) on the desktop ?

3- When i download any script , is it necessary to install its program in my PC ?

THANKS

@khalil@

#120 yahoouk

yahoouk

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 518 posts

Posted 01 February 2010 - 09:16 PM

@khalil@

1. You should read the first post of this project first. Here it is.
http://www.boot-land...?showtopic=9722

2. shortcuts are supports only for 32bit, you should have to write vb script for any 64bit program.

3. To make a program script, you should refer to How to make a new script in seperate forum. You can easily search in Search feature right the corner of main forum page.

Hope tiny help.

YahooUK

#121 @khalil@

@khalil@

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 02 February 2010 - 03:28 AM

Hi yahoouk,

Thanks for your responce.

I think you misunderstand me because of my BAD ENGISH .!!! :cheers:

I am not asking about how to make a script .The script is already there.


Let's say I have the UltraIso script , the procedure is( CORRECT ME IF I'M WRONG ) :cheers: to copy that script to :


Projects\win7pe\App\ ultraiso.script


I don't know what the next step is .I mean where or how to attach the UltraIso needed files to the

project ? Must I install UltraIso in my PC ? What are the needed files ?




Thanks

@khalil@

#122 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 02 February 2010 - 03:33 AM

Hi @khalil@,

it depends on the script, what is required are mostly written on the script interface.

You must spend some time on things with winbuilder & projects before asking things around,
Check Boot Land > Groups > WinBuilder > App Scripts
Look Pinned topic there with name "Things to know about App scripts"
spend at least 2 days around

#123 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1743 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 February 2010 - 03:38 AM

It depends on the script:

1) Some scripts contain all needed files embedded in the script
2) Some scripts will copy from an installed version of the program
3) Some scripts will download the latest version from the official website
4) Some scripts require you to copy the program files to the script directory.

If the program has registration information stored in the registry then some scripts will:

5) Require you to enter the registration information via fields in the script
6) Some will read the registration information from the windows registry
7) Some require you to manually enter the values into the script


Some scripts will do various combinations of the above.

#124 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1743 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 February 2010 - 03:43 AM

The best scripts require you to do nothing other than copy the script into the build tree.

#125 @khalil@

@khalil@

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 13 posts
  •  
    Saudi Arabia

Posted 02 February 2010 - 07:47 AM

Anyway ....thank you all .

Thought it a piece of cake .! :cheers: Seems I need to read a lot .


As Lancelot said "spend at least 2 days around "

Well, .... I will spend a week reading about it . It's surely worth it .


Thanks

@khalil@




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users