Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 1 votes

MultiPE Leopard v1


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
242 replies to this topic

#1 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 September 2010 - 08:04 PM

MultiPE Leopard v1 with Sp3
http://maxrealqnx.wi.../MultiPEXE.html

MultiPE Leopard v1 Service Pack 4
Coming soon...

WinBuilder 081 RC2 v81.0.2.130 BETA
http://maxrealqnx.wi...v81.0.2.130.zip

If you want to download or update the MultiPE Leopard v1 with the WinBuilder:
WinBuilder server name is: maxrealqnx.winbuilder.net/Leopard

If you want to download the Leopard softwares with the WinBuilder:
WinBuilder server name is: maxrealqnx.winbuilder.net/Software

How to download or update Leopard with WinBuilder: Check pictures: Step 1 + Step 2


Instructions:
*
when you get package, First select your source directory -------> Check picture here
Than check settings and click Save buttons on
0 - PreConfig -----------------------> Check picture here
3 - Shell And Config ---------------> Check picture here
6 - PostConfig ----------------------> Check picture here
7 - Create ISO/USB-HDD ---------> Check picture here
*
When you change source, Always make required settings and click save button on 0 - PreConfig



Credits:

I would like to thank to Lancelot for his contributions to this project.

I would like to thank to Filip Hasa for his feedbacks and for his sharings useful scripts.

I would like to thank to JFX for his helps at Autoit scripts.

I would like to thank to Nuno Brito for his website support.

I would like to thank to pscEX for his care about the feedbacks WinBuilder 081 Nightly 2T and correcting on the WinBuilder 081 Nightly 2T.

I would like to thank to ludovici for his testing the project.

I hope everything will be much better for everyone.

Background work:
Leopard Old development topics are Beta 3 Beta 2 Beta 1

Best regards :cheers:

#2 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 20 September 2010 - 08:06 PM

;) ;) :) :cheers:

***ALWAYS UPDATE THE PROJECT through wb server (check post 1) after getting package(s).

Leopard Information:
*
IMPORTANT
when you get package, First select your source directory -------> Check picture here
Than check settings and click Save buttons on
0 - PreConfig -----------------------> Check picture here
3 - Shell And Config ---------------> Check picture here
6 - PostConfig ----------------------> Check picture here
7 - Create ISO/USB-HDD ---------> Check picture here
*
Warning:
When you change source, Always make required settings and click save button on 0 - PreConfig
*
I booted from DVD, This booted fine,,I need to learn how to burn to USB.
reply: check post 23
and post 33: Check your flash disk device, disk capacity. Try formatting it with NTFS. Make sure that the disc is installed the Grub4Dos on the MBR.

Known Requests & Issues & Informations:
*
post 4-7: false positive with hh.exe
hh.exe source : http://www.rapidshar...20633149/Chm.7z
*
post 4-7: PENetwork "netwzc.inf not found"
This is a program error because PE Network is not compatible with the Windows 7. Please contact to Holger Kotsch for more information.
*
post 18-20: Could not get sound to work in a Vista x86 build...
I know but we can not find the solution all along so sorry.
*
post 46 - 48: what is the way to add icons to the QuickLauch
*
post 41: Request (under construction):
wireless support
*
post 48 - 49 Request (pending):
Add Remote Desktop Client to Leopard? Maybe also Hyper-V management client? (Windows6.0-KB952627-x86.msu)
*
post 82 - 84 Request (pending):
Bitlocker for Win7
*
post 81 - 83: "how to disable ramdisk"
post83 On Post Config, set ramdisk size 0
*
post 81 - 83: "How to leave cd-rom drive letter as is (not Y:)?"
post83 enable "Force Place All Programs to RAM (leopard.wim)" feature of the Standard-0-preconfig.script.
*
post 108 - 109: "What does date lock Reall do ?"
Check post 109 for reply and DateLock source codes.
*
post 112 - 113 - .... 136 Issue pending:
image preview and windows photo viewer does not work when Italian Localization used. Locale script should be fixed.

post 137 Issue pending:
Gadgets not work when Win7 source cd used.


Modifications:
(that requires mostly making small edits on scripts)
*
post 6-8: "how i can diable the WIN7PE loader & tools in the tray?"
=>
Open Standard-3-Config.script file and change the code in this way.
Before:
TXTAddLine,"%Target_Sys%\winpeshl.ini","vpeldr.exe","Append"
After:
//TXTAddLine,"%Target_Sys%\winpeshl.ini","vpeldr.exe","Append"
*
post 11-19: "what is the way to hide/delete the 'Exit' button in start menu?"
=>
Please open 3-explorerv.script and change the code in this way.
Before:
Unpack,,Archive,"Links","Reboot.7z","%ProfileDir%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu"
After:
//Unpack,,Archive,"Links","Reboot.7z","%ProfileDir%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu"
*
post 34-37-39-40: "what is the way to change the 'Leopard' folder on the USB stick back to 'sources' like in winpe?"
=>
reply: check post37 at post 40 modified script by Max_Real QNX
*
post 43 - 45: "what is the way to disable the "Disk Management" and "Device Manager" icon on the desktop?"
*
post 76 - 80: "remove media player in the Quicklaunch"
post 80modification on 6-Common.script

#3 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 September 2010 - 03:41 AM

Let's Go :cheers:

#4 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 22 September 2010 - 10:16 AM

Hi,

Good birth and long life has MultiPE Leopard :cheers:

Kaspersky 2010 detected hh.exe (Microsoft Windows Help Hotkey) as malware. It's a false alarm, I added it to exclusions list. No problem. Maybe informed Kaspersky !

First test of MultiPE win7 x86 in Vmware, I have an error with PENetwork "netwzc.inf not found", I answered Yes and that's OK

Beautiful works.

#5 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 22 September 2010 - 11:39 AM

Congratulations, Max! :ph34r:
Looks very good! ;)

For Latest WinBuilder beta:
http://nativeex.exec...est/WinBuilder/

Just for the record: That zip is NOT the latest WinBuilder beta.
The latest WinBuilder beta (or better, alpha) has been published several month before.

This ZIP has been only an (before I retired) daily image 'what is on my system to make builds in 50% time'.


Peter

#6 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 22 September 2010 - 01:56 PM

Hallo Max,

great JOB! THANKS!

can you please tell me how i can diable the WIN7PE loader & tools in the tray?
Is there also a way to diable the Win7Pe loader?

Xplod

#7 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 September 2010 - 07:54 PM

Hi,

Good birth and long life has MultiPE Leopard :cheers:

Beautiful works.


Hi ChrisR :cheers:

I'm thank you very much for your good wish.


Kaspersky 2010 detected hh.exe (Microsoft Windows Help Hotkey) as malware. I added it to exclusions list. No problem. Maybe informed Kaspersky !


Kaspersky 2010 gives false alarm. Please use Eset Smart security.

hh.exe source : http://www.rapidshar...20633149/Chm.7z

First test of MultiPE win7 x86 in Vmware, I have an error with PENetwork "netwzc.inf not found", I answered Yes and that's OK


This is a program error because PE Network is not compatible with the Windows 7. Please contact to Holger Kotsch for more information.

netwzc.inf is a windows xp inf file !
Attached File  netwzc.7z   3.17KB   5 downloads

PE Network Manager 0.56
http://holger.winbuilder.net/


Best regards :ph34r:

#8 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 September 2010 - 08:01 PM

Hallo Max,

great JOB! THANKS!

can you please tell me how i can diable the WIN7PE loader & tools in the tray?
Is there also a way to diable the Win7Pe loader?

Xplod


Hi Xplod :ph34r:

Yes, this is possible. Open Standard-3-Config.script file and change the code in this way.

Before:
TXTAddLine,"%Target_Sys%\winpeshl.ini","vpeldr.exe","Append"

After:
//TXTAddLine,"%Target_Sys%\winpeshl.ini","vpeldr.exe","Append"

Best regards :cheers:

#9 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 September 2010 - 09:36 PM

Interesting. I ran it with a Win7 Home Premium x64 source, and got 525 errors. Almost allof them were "Run - Failed to find section [Expand_FileQ2] in file: [%BaseDir%\Projects\LEOPARD\API\Common_Api.script]"

#10 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 22 September 2010 - 11:36 PM

Hi JonF,

Short answer:
Click button on preconfig (check here ) before building.

A bit longish:
This is Max_Real QNX's design on Leopard Project, unlike others there are (as far as I know) 4 settings scripts, each have "Save" buttons. Source/HostOS Informations (architecture etc.) found after clicking save button on preconfig script. I do not have full information, but what I do in princaple when I first extract Leopard: I select a source and click 4 save buttons, than whenever I change source I click save button of preconfig.
An instruction also added to post 2. :ph34r:

#11 xplod

xplod

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 158 posts
  •  
    Germany

Posted 23 September 2010 - 08:01 AM

Hallo,

what is the way to hide/delete the 'Exit' button in start menu?

xplod

#12 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 24 September 2010 - 08:28 PM

Hi JonF,

Short answer:
Click button on preconfig (check here ) before building.

Well, I tried "WAIK 1.1 for VistaPE" and AMD64 as source type (using Win7 Home Premium x64). When I saved, I was informed I couldn't use WAIK 1.1, I had to use WAIK 1.0 for Win7. So I tried to install that and was informed it wouldn't install because another version was installed. So I uninstalled WAIK 1.1 and installed WAIK 1.0. When I tried with that choice, I was told that VistaPE doesn't support WAIK 1.0 (this is Leopard, not VistaPE). When I tried "WAIK is disabled" I got "Error mounting boot.wim" when I tried to save. And now VistaPE doesn't work because it doesn't like the WAIK version. I guess Leopard using Windows 7 x64 as source is impossible.

#13 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 24 September 2010 - 09:46 PM

Hi JonF,

well, I am not at home now, but In my tests I used win7x86 and vistapx86sp2 as sources (not tested x64 sources), with default settings of Leopard (+only hit 4 save buttons) using hostos xpx64 where waik 1.1 installed.

I guess Flip Hasa made tests with Win7 hostos,
I feel Max_Real QNX, Flip Hasa, Ludovici or others can figure out what is going on there.

#14 ChrisR

ChrisR

    Silver Member

  • .script developer
  • 784 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 24 September 2010 - 11:22 PM

I guess Leopard using Windows 7 x64 as source is impossible.

Just for information. I tested MultiPE Leopard with Win7x86 and Win7x64 as sources, I use waik for windows 7 on my Win7x64 hostos. Leaving the original configuration and the save buttons. I haven't had any problems (just Kaspersky for a false alarm with hh.exe).
In cmd line try maybe : dism /Get-MountedWimInfo and dism /Cleanup-Wim

Posted Image

Edited by ChrisR, 24 September 2010 - 11:40 PM.


#15 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 September 2010 - 12:36 AM

I have not spent allot, or enough time with this project.. But
I tested on a Win7 x64 host using WAIK for Win7 and Win7 x64 Pro and Win7 x86 Pro as source
Waik_Win7PE_Leopard_X64.ISO - 899,254 KB??
Waik_Win7PE_Leopard_X86.ISO - 608,906 KB

I had to play with setting to get it to build.
With a X64 build - In PreConfig do not check - Force Dism for Windows 7 (locked windows on my Host)

Common Components error Windows can not find C:\Progra~1\WI4AE4~1\tools\x64\Servicing\dism.exe.
Should be ??? C:\Progra~1\WI4AE4~1\tools\AMD64\Servicing\dism.exe.
Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again...this error comes up 4 times if I click ok, build continues

VMware Error message .. Windows cannot find (x86)\VMware\VMware Player\vmrun.exe. make sure you typed name right..
BUT VMware Player did work,

I booted from DVD, This booted fine,,I need to learn how to burn to USB.

Like I said I have not spent allot of time with Leopard....yet
Hope this helps.

#16 Lancelot

Lancelot

    Frequent Member

  • .script developer
  • 5013 posts
  • Location:Turkiye/Izmir
  • Interests:*Mechanical stuff and Physics,
    *LiveXP, BartPE, SherpyaXPE,
    *Basketball and Looong Walking,
    *Buying outwear for my girlf (Reason: Girls are stupid about buying bad stuff to make themselves uglier :))
    *Girls (Lyric: Girl,...., You will be a womann, Soon)
    *Answering questions for "Meaning of life",
    *Helping people,

    Kung with LiveXP, Fu with Peter :)
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 September 2010 - 02:21 AM

Hi PaPeuser,

in Common Components script try adding italic 1 line below
[WAIKSETUP]
If,"%SysType%",Equal,"x64",Set,"%SysType%","AMD64"
If,"%Enable WSH%",Equal,"1",....

in vmware leopard script try replacing
If,"%pCheckBox3%",Equal,"True",ShellExecuteEx,Open,"#$q%VMwarePath%vmrun.exe#$q","-T ws start #$q%VMXDir%\VistaPE.vmx#$q"
to
If,"%pCheckBox3%",Equal,"True",ShellExecuteEx,Open,"vmrun.exe","-T ws start #$q%VMXDir%\VistaPE.vmx#$q",%VMwarePath%

:thumbup:

edit: fix AMDx64 to AMD64.

#17 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 September 2010 - 03:11 AM

I tried ... :thumbup: .you know i hate typing... "",,"" :D

and NO more errors with Common Components..... faster builds... MUCH better ,,,,,, :thumbup: :dubbio:

VMware still errors... i am off.... done for tonight,, Thanks,,,, :thumbup: :ph34r:

OO it was amd64 not amdx64....

Edited next am..
x86 Win7 build
PENetwork error netserv.inf not found, File Sharing service could not be installed.. or started
Computer icon on desktop, right click Manage path error.. but Computer Managment works from start menu ...
With IE8 on Youtube and Yahoo ...I watched video and Played sound......... ;) ;)
Lots of new options,,, to many to list .. thanks,,, :) ;)

#18 PaPeuser

PaPeuser

    Silver Member

  • Advanced user
  • 787 posts
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 September 2010 - 02:35 PM

After building with a Win7 x86 source .. :dubbio:
I tried a Vista x86 build :ph34r:
Changed.. Source
Changed.. Copy files to Vista x86
Changed.. PreConfig WAIK is Disabled.( Here I saved changes)
Because I have Win7 WAIK. Installed
And
I select the right drivers to be installed.
Built.. Booted in VMware same error message.. but VMware did launch

Booted CD to Leopard . no problems ..side bar??...gadgets... all worked .. WOW this is cool,, thanks Max

So if changes are made In right order I only had to save changes once in PreConfig??

This work for me.. :thumbup:

Could not get sound to work in a Vista x86 build...

#19 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 September 2010 - 03:15 PM

Hallo,

what is the way to hide/delete the 'Exit' button in start menu?

xplod


Hi xplod :thumbup:

Please open 3-explorerv.script and change the code in this way.

Before:
Unpack,,Archive,"Links","Reboot.7z","%ProfileDir%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu"

After:
//Unpack,,Archive,"Links","Reboot.7z","%ProfileDir%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu"

Best regards :dubbio:

#20 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 September 2010 - 03:25 PM

After building with a Win7 x86 source .. :D
I tried a Vista x86 build :ph34r:
Changed.. Source
Changed.. Copy files to Vista x86
Changed.. PreConfig WAIK is Disabled.( Here I saved changes)
Because I have Win7 WAIK. Installed
And
I select the right drivers to be installed.
Built.. Booted in VMware same error message.. but VMware did launch

Booted CD to Leopard . no problems ..side bar??...gadgets... all worked .. WOW this is cool,, thanks Max

So if changes are made In right order I only had to save changes once in PreConfig??

This work for me.. :thumbup:

Could not get sound to work in a Vista x86 build...


I'm thank you PaPeuser for testing project and feedback :dubbio:

Could not get sound to work in a Vista x86 build...


I know but we can not find the solution all along so sorry.

So if changes are made In right order I only had to save changes once in PreConfig??


If you change the source, surely you have to press the save button in the preconfig. Already Lancelot told about it in the second post.

Best regards ;)

#21 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 September 2010 - 03:34 PM

By ChrisR

By working on the Iso script in Win7Pe_Se, I saw a small mistake that must also exists in your beautiful MultiPE. When I created a new ISO (second time), the options are duplicated in menu.lst. I don't know yet how I solve it, if you have an idea.


Hi ChrisR :thumbup:

Please download Standard-7-iso-usb-hdd.script v2 and enable the Rebuild Boot Directory & Bcd File & menu.lst check box.

Best regards :dubbio:

#22 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 September 2010 - 04:03 PM

Well, I tried "WAIK 1.1 for VistaPE" and AMD64 as source type (using Win7 Home Premium x64). When I saved, I was informed I couldn't use WAIK 1.1, I had to use WAIK 1.0 for Win7. So I tried to install that and was informed it wouldn't install because another version was installed. So I uninstalled WAIK 1.1 and installed WAIK 1.0. When I tried with that choice, I was told that VistaPE doesn't support WAIK 1.0 (this is Leopard, not VistaPE). When I tried "WAIK is disabled" I got "Error mounting boot.wim" when I tried to save. And now VistaPE doesn't work because it doesn't like the WAIK version. I guess Leopard using Windows 7 x64 as source is impossible.


Hi JonF :thumbup:

If your dvd as source Windows 7 please select WAIK v1.0 for Win7PE option and select waik v1.0 path with pFileBox2 for Windows 7.

Attached File  25.09.png   128.68KB   24 downloads

Best regards :dubbio:

#23 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 September 2010 - 04:20 PM

I booted from DVD, This booted fine,,I need to learn how to burn to USB.


Hi PaPeuser :dubbio:

You can do this very simply at this project.

Attached File  25_1.09.png   123.67KB   44 downloads


Best regards :thumbup:

#24 Max_Real Qnx

Max_Real Qnx

    Gold Member

  • Patrician
  • 1382 posts
  • Location:Istanbul
  • Interests:To be or not to be that is the question.
  •  
    Turkey

Posted 25 September 2010 - 06:01 PM

x86 Win7 build
PENetwork error netserv.inf not found, File Sharing service could not be installed.. or started


Please download for solution:(Standard-1-files.script v2)
http://maxrealqnx.wi...-1-files.script

Computer icon on desktop, right click Manage path error.. but Computer Managment works


Please download for solution:(3-explorerv.script v2)
http://maxrealqnx.wi...xplorerv.script

I'm thank you for your feedbacks, best regards :dubbio:

#25 JonF

JonF

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1185 posts
  • Location:Boston, MA
  •  
    United States

Posted 25 September 2010 - 07:49 PM

Hi JonF :dubbio:

If your dvd as source Windows 7 please select WAIK v1.0 for Win7PE option and select waik v1.0 path with pFileBox2 for Windows 7.

I did that. When I saved settings a dialog box informed me that VistaPE doesn't support WAIK 1.0. I thought this was leopard.

Plus, VistaPE doesn't work with WAIK 1.0 installed (it seems I cannot have two WAIK's isntalled), so if I'm going to play with this any more it will have to be built in a VM.

I'm out of town for the weekend and won't be doing any testing for a few days.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users