Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

One last thing that will not boot


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2013 - 01:12 AM

Ok, this is the last option i can not seem to boot. i have a (seperate) usb stick that was formated using "flashboot" to use FreeDos to load up a DOS menu so that we at work may flash various BIOS'S and Firmwares etc.. anyway i put all the files on the root directory, it boots and starts 'autoexec.bat', but then as it loads 'start.bat'  i can see the menu but also all the [esc] keys as well. at the very bottom i get this error

 

 

"Error reading from drive A: DOS area: unknown command given to driver

(A)bort, (I)gnore, ®etry, (F)ail? _  " upon some research i came across a thread on an asus motherboard site saying that the mother board driver needs to be loaded on the root directory of the usb disk.. I find it strange that that would be the case, as the orginal usb stick with just this utility booted just fine with nothing else on it. it should be pretty simple to add a menu option to boot and load that batch file (wishful thinking) any ways here is what my autoexec.bat file says:

@echo off
set path=a:\freedos\msedit;a:\freedos\choice;a:\freedos\fdapm\bin
start

and my menu.lst for the entry is as follows:

title Datalux Tools (TESTING)
root (hd0,0)
chainloader /kernel.sys

the start.bat file is this:

@echo off
:start
cls
echo.
echo [0;33m ******************************************************************************
echo [0;33m *           [1;31m Motherboard Configuration & Test Utility - V1.0                [0;33m *
echo [0;33m ****************************************************************************** 
echo.
echo [1;32m 1. Seneca Series Menu (BIOS AND TESTING.)
echo.
echo [1;33m 2. Potomac Series Menu (BIOS AND TESTING)
echo.
echo [1;34m 3. Alpha Series Menu (BIOS AND TESTING
echo.
echo [1;36m 4. Update ATOM BIOS (Build Date: 01/12/11)
echo.
echo [1;37m 5. Restart Unit
echo.
echo [1;33m 6. Shutdown
echo.
CHOICE /C:123456 /N  [1;36m Choose Option (1-6):

if ERRORLEVEL 6 goto quit
if ERRORLEVEL 5 goto reboot
if ERRORLEVEL 4 goto ATOMBIOS
if ERRORLEVEL 3 goto ALPHA
if ERRORLEVEL 2 goto POTOMAC
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto SENECA
goto exit

rem =========================
rem Restart Unit
:reboot
cls
echo.
echo.
echo                     [5;33m PLEASE WAIT WHILE WE REBOOT YOUR SYSTEM! [0;33m
echo.
reboot

rem =========================
rem AMI Diagnostics
:AMI
cd\diag\amidiag
amidiag /r potomac.ini
msedit potomac.log
cd\
potomac

rem =========================
rem PCMCIA test
:PCMCIA
cls
cd\sycard
echo.
echo.
echo [5;33m
echo                               Insert PCMCIA test card. [0;33m
echo [0;30m
echo.
echo.
echo [1;31m
echo Slide switch [1;32m UP [1;31m for First Test
echo [1;36m
echo.
pause
call pec_pc 0
echo.
echo [1;31m
echo Slide switch [1;32m DOWN [1;31m for Cardbus test.
echo [1;36m
echo.
pause
call pec_cb 0
echo.
cd \
pause
goto start

rem =========================
rem Run the ping test
:PING
cd\potomac\mac
celo
pause
cd\
potomac


rem =========================
rem fujitsu
:fujitsu
cd\hdd
fdauto
pause
cd \
goto start


rem =========================
rem Program the UUID
:UUID
cd\bios\r14
dmi_2043 /u
amidedos /bv V1.02
read
goto start 

rem =========================
rem Select for ATOM BIOS UPDATE
:ATOMBIOS
cls
cd\atom\bios\dl405-2
call flash.bat
cd \
goto start

rem =========================
rem Select for SENECA menu
:SENECA
cls
cd\seneca\
seneca
cd \
goto start

rem =========================
rem Select for POTOMAC BIOS UPDATE
:BIOS
cls
cd\potomac\bios\r14
go
goto start

rem =========================
rem Memory Test
:memory
cd\memory
mt420
pause
cd\
goto start

rem =========================
rem Program MAC failure
:error
echo.
echo MAC Address not activated
echo.
pause
goto start

rem==========================
rem quit
:quit
cls
echo.
echo.
echo                      [5;33m PLEASE WAIT WHILE WE SHUTDOWN YOUR SYSTEM [0;33m
echo.
pwroff

rem =========================
rem Select for POTOMAC menu
:POTOMAC
cls
cd\potomac
menu
cd \
goto start




Edited by nubycakes, 22 October 2013 - 01:48 AM.


#2 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2013 - 01:16 AM

oh and here is the start.bat file

@echo off
:start
cls
echo.
echo [0;33m ******************************************************************************
echo [0;33m *           [1;31m Motherboard Configuration & Test Utility - V1.0                [0;33m *
echo [0;33m ****************************************************************************** 
echo.
echo [1;32m 1. Seneca Series Menu (BIOS AND TESTING.)
echo.
echo [1;33m 2. Potomac Series Menu (BIOS AND TESTING)
echo.
echo [1;34m 3. Alpha Series Menu (BIOS AND TESTING
echo.
echo [1;36m 4. Update ATOM BIOS (Build Date: 01/12/11)
echo.
echo [1;37m 5. Restart Unit
echo.
echo [1;33m 6. Shutdown
echo.
CHOICE /C:123456 /N  [1;36m Choose Option (1-6):

if ERRORLEVEL 6 goto quit
if ERRORLEVEL 5 goto reboot
if ERRORLEVEL 4 goto ATOMBIOS
if ERRORLEVEL 3 goto ALPHA
if ERRORLEVEL 2 goto POTOMAC
if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto SENECA
goto exit

rem =========================
rem Restart Unit
:reboot
cls
echo.
echo.
echo                     [5;33m PLEASE WAIT WHILE WE REBOOT YOUR SYSTEM! [0;33m
echo.
reboot

rem =========================
rem AMI Diagnostics
:AMI
cd\diag\amidiag
amidiag /r potomac.ini
msedit potomac.log
cd\
potomac

rem =========================
rem PCMCIA test
:PCMCIA
cls
cd\sycard
echo.
echo.
echo [5;33m
echo                               Insert PCMCIA test card. [0;33m
echo [0;30m
echo.
echo.
echo [1;31m
echo Slide switch [1;32m UP [1;31m for First Test
echo [1;36m
echo.
pause
call pec_pc 0
echo.
echo [1;31m
echo Slide switch [1;32m DOWN [1;31m for Cardbus test.
echo [1;36m
echo.
pause
call pec_cb 0
echo.
cd \
pause
goto start

rem =========================
rem Run the ping test
:PING
cd\potomac\mac
celo
pause
cd\
potomac


rem =========================
rem fujitsu
:fujitsu
cd\hdd
fdauto
pause
cd \
goto start


rem =========================
rem Program the UUID
:UUID
cd\bios\r14
dmi_2043 /u
amidedos /bv V1.02
read
goto start 

rem =========================
rem Select for ATOM BIOS UPDATE
:ATOMBIOS
cls
cd\atom\bios\dl405-2
call flash.bat
cd \
goto start

rem =========================
rem Select for SENECA menu
:SENECA
cls
cd\seneca\
seneca
cd \
goto start

rem =========================
rem Select for POTOMAC BIOS UPDATE
:BIOS
cls
cd\potomac\bios\r14
go
goto start

rem =========================
rem Memory Test
:memory
cd\memory
mt420
pause
cd\
goto start

rem =========================
rem Program MAC failure
:error
echo.
echo MAC Address not activated
echo.
pause
goto start

rem==========================
rem quit
:quit
cls
echo.
echo.
echo                      [5;33m PLEASE WAIT WHILE WE SHUTDOWN YOUR SYSTEM [0;33m
echo.
pwroff

rem =========================
rem Select for POTOMAC menu
:POTOMAC
cls
cd\potomac
menu
cd \
goto start




thanks for all your guy's help. this site is AWESOME! 

 

 

could it be cuse i dont have :end  at the end? haha


Edited by nubycakes, 22 October 2013 - 01:19 AM.


#3 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 22 October 2013 - 07:34 AM

Try (temporarily) removing the autoexec.bat (like rename it to autoexec.old).

See if you have the same issue.

If not, try issuing the SAME commands you have in Autoexec.bat on command line.

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#4 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7567 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 22 October 2013 - 07:55 AM

The ESC stuff is because you need to load ANSI.SYS in the config.sys file.

 

In case the USB drive is booted as drive C:, I would remove any reference to A:  -  just use \xxxx instead of A:\xxxx

 

Your path line -  is \freedos\msedit and \freedos\choice  folders? The path variable should contain a list of folders where you keep your programs - e.g. \freedos  if you have msedit.exe and choice.exe in them.

set path=a:\freedos\msedit;a:\freedos\choice;a:\freedos\fdapm\bin

change to

set path=\freedos;\freedos;\freedos\fdapm\bin


#5 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1175 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 22 October 2013 - 02:07 PM

Another choice:

 

make a freedos floppy image A.img and use these commands to boot it up:

map  --mem  /A.img  (fd0)
map  --hook
root  (fd0)
chainloader  /kernel.sys
boot


#6 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 22 October 2013 - 11:31 PM

thanks for all the replies i am feeling sick today so i will have to try this out tomorrow i will report my findings then. im going to try all three suggestions. again thank you!



#7 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:32 AM

 

Another choice:

 

make a freedos floppy image A.img and use these commands to boot it up:

map  --mem  /A.img  (fd0)
map  --hook
root  (fd0)
chainloader  /kernel.sys
boot

ok so i tried this method, this is what happens.

      'Booting 'Datalux Tools'

Autodetect nmber-of-heads failed. Use default value 255
Autodetect sectors-per-track failed. use default value 63

floppies_orig=0, harddrives_orig=2, floppies_curr=1, harddrives_curr=2
root (fd0)

Error 17: Cannot mount selected partition

press any key to coninue...

should i try and boot it like a hd image instead of a floppy image?



#8 tinybit

tinybit

    Gold Member

  • Developer
  • 1175 posts
  •  
    China

Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:44 AM

previously you mentioned you was trying to boot FreeDOS, not Linux.

 

A DOS is relatively easy to boot with grub4dos commands. But a Linux is not so easy.

 

I suggest you first try a DOS, if succeeded, then try Linux. You might have to do more googling on booting up a Linux IMG.



#9 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:53 AM

 

The ESC stuff is because you need to load ANSI.SYS in the config.sys file.

 

In case the USB drive is booted as drive C:, I would remove any reference to A:  -  just use \xxxx instead of A:\xxxx

 

Your path line -  is \freedos\msedit and \freedos\choice  folders? The path variable should contain a list of folders where you keep your programs - e.g. \freedos  if you have msedit.exe and choice.exe in them.

set path=a:\freedos\msedit;a:\freedos\choice;a:\freedos\fdapm\bin

change to

set path=\freedos;\freedos;\freedos\fdapm\bin

i also did this and it got the same error as above.. so that leads me to believe that the path isnt the problem. its trying to mount the image to the correct drive? maybe :loleverybody:



#10 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:55 AM

but everything else works and boots fine, like i said in my first post if its just the feedos stuff on the drive it will boot fine. but im trying to basically add the freedos option to my menu.lst and have it boot as if it were the only thing there (just like loading an image i think..)



#11 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 01:13 AM

Try (temporarily) removing the autoexec.bat (like rename it to autoexec.old).

See if you have the same issue.

If not, try issuing the SAME commands you have in Autoexec.bat on command line.

 

i did this and after renaming the autoexec.bat to autoexec.bak it gave me a command prompt with C:\ so i typed my path commands in, all went well then i typed  start.bat and it loaded it but with the same error. i do know in my command.com it loads the nansi.sys file so thats why the esc keys are shown but i did not get the error bad command: choice. so we did make a little progress! :clap:

 

would it hurt to add the path to the command.com file?


Edited by nubycakes, 23 October 2013 - 01:18 AM.


#12 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7567 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2013 - 08:20 AM

As you got a C: prompt, it shows that it has booted as drive C: and not drive A:  - so remove all drive A: references. Do you have a config.sys file? what is in it?

 

So do you get the Choice prompt - Choose Option (1-6)

 

OR

 

does it give this error without pressing any keys at all.

"Error reading from drive A: DOS area: unknown command given to driver

(A)bort, (I)gnore, ®etry, (F)ail?

 

Or do you have to select a menu choice to get this error? if so which choice number did you choose?



#13 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 October 2013 - 08:25 AM

Bad command: choice :dubbio:

 

Try again re-creating the error and post it EXACTLY as you see it, something like "Bad command: choice"  it means that the choice (external command) is not found.

Before that, rename the autoexec.bat back, BUT change references from drive "a:" which you are NOT using, to drive "c:" which is what the FreeDOS is booting to.

Verify that 

c:\freedos\msedit

c:\freedos\choice

c:\freedos\fdapm\bin

folders do exist.

 

Translated, I can see in my crystal ball that you have a file choice.com (or choice.exe, the view is foggy on the extension ;)) in c:\freedos\choice\choice.com . (WHY? is another thing)

The start.bat invokes it as simply "choice".

The shell finds it not in root, then tries to find it in the PATH.

With the old, wrong autoexec PATH it attempted to access drive a: (which does not exist) and you have an error because of this failed access to a non-existing device.

Without the PATH in autoexec, the "real" error comes out, which is "I cannot find choice.com in root".

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#14 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 04:06 PM

wanko: the paths are correct the choice.exe file is in this location /FreeDos/choice/choice.exe

 

steve:

"Error reading from drive A: DOS area: unknown command given to driver

(A)bort, (I)gnore, ®etry, (F)ail?" is the error i get right after boot no key is pressed it just loads the menu with that error exactly at the bottom.



#15 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 04:24 PM

alright im at work today and here is an update i changed the autoexec.bat to say this:

@echo off
set path=c:\freedos\msedit;c:\freedos\choice;c:\freedos\fdapm\bin
start

and it boots up i can select options etc.. now it seems that the only problem is loading the config.sys, which nansi.sys is loaded from. i can change to other menu's but the esc keys are still present. which tells me the nansi.sys file is not being loaded.

 

edit: i found out that the reason i was getting the DOS Area unkown error was because my autoexec.bat had the hidden attribute to it.. after it was un hidden it worked just no nansi.sys still, but i can select menu items.


Edited by nubycakes, 23 October 2013 - 04:57 PM.


#16 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7567 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2013 - 04:28 PM

So is nansi.sys on the drive - if so where is it, what is in your config.sys file???



#17 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7567 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2013 - 05:59 PM

P.S. I suggested you remove the A: drive letters and just use \ because some systems may boot the USB drive as A: and some may boot it as C: - if you simply remove the drive letters from all the paths then it will work in either case.



#18 betrand

betrand

    Frequent Member

  • Advanced user
  • 467 posts
  •  
    France

Posted 23 October 2013 - 06:28 PM

previously you mentioned you was trying to boot FreeDOS, not Linux.

 

A DOS is relatively easy to boot with grub4dos commands. But a Linux is not so easy.

 

I suggest you first try a DOS, if succeeded, then try Linux. You might have to do more googling on booting up a Linux IMG.

 

 

Hi, Tinybit,

I have a question for you on that.

Just a quick answer will do fine, I don't want to highjack.

 

kernel /vmlinuz options

initrd /initrd.img

pause

(note the addresses)

commandline

 

I want to cat  --locate --replace something in the rc. 

I get the address and length of the initrd,

Itried a few things. I can't remember what I tried.

Possibly mapping the address(es) as (rd), etc. (+1).

 

Maybe a hint?

Thanks.



#19 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 06:35 PM

So is nansi.sys on the drive - if so where is it, what is in your config.sys file???

yea, nansi.sys is on the root directory of the usb drive. my config.sys is on the root directory, inside all i have is:

DEVICE=NANSI.SYS

again thank you all for your help im learning alot



#20 steve6375

steve6375

    Platinum Member

  • Developer
  • 7567 posts
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:computers, programming (masm,vb6,C,vbs), photography,TV,films
  •  
    United Kingdom

Posted 23 October 2013 - 06:38 PM

You could try

DEVICE=\NANSI.SYS

more info here.



#21 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 07:05 PM

ok doing "DEVICE=/NANSI.SYS" gave me the same output as if it were just "DEVICE=NANSI.SYS"

 

i will have a look at the link you put up when i get home.

 

would

DEVICE=/NANSI.SYS /P 

work?


Edited by nubycakes, 23 October 2013 - 07:15 PM.


#22 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 23 October 2013 - 07:35 PM

Mind your forward (or back) slashes! 

 

Rule of the thumb:

DOS (and any Windows version) use BACKslashes \.

Linux (and the web) use FORWARD slashes /.

 

FORGET :w00t: (temporarily) what Steve6375 suggested and simply use this:



DEVICE=C:\NANSI.SYS

(that machine is booting as C:\ let's test that BEFORE thinking to what may happen on other machines) 

 

:cheers:

Wonko



#23 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 08:05 PM

Mind your forward (or back) slashes! 

 

Rule of the thumb:

DOS (and any Windows version) use BACKslashes \.

Linux (and the web) use FORWARD slashes /.

 

FORGET :w00t: (temporarily) what Steve6375 suggested and simply use this:



DEVICE=C:\NANSI.SYS

(that machine is booting as C:\ let's test that BEFORE thinking to what may happen on other machines) 

 

:cheers:

Wonko

ok so i did as you suggested still the same thing could my nansi.sys be corrupted?

 

and yes i forgot all about the differences in backslash or forward slash :chair:


Edited by nubycakes, 23 October 2013 - 08:23 PM.


#24 nubycakes

nubycakes

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 24 posts
  • Location:Virginia
  • Interests:Computers, Electronics, Programming, Photography, Astronomy, Astro-photography.
  •  
    United States

Posted 23 October 2013 - 10:26 PM

well its not corrupted i installed a new copy of it and same thing i can select options 1-6, just no color its like its not loading nansi.sys..should i try moving nansi.sys to a different directory? like

 \files\nansi\nansi.sys


#25 Wonko the Sane

Wonko the Sane

    The Finder

  • Advanced user
  • 16066 posts
  • Location:The Outside of the Asylum (gate is closed)
  •  
    Italy

Posted 24 October 2013 - 08:38 AM

Try using DEVLOAD to load it manually.

Maybe - for any reason - config.sys is not parsed.

 

:cheers:

Wonko






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users