Jump to content











Photo
- - - - -

WinBuilder 081 - Bug hunting season


  • Please log in to reply
89 replies to this topic

#51 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 May 2011 - 10:03 PM

Do you mean they activating compability mode without the knoweledge of the users?

Yes and no!
They logically disactivated (did the necessary changes in the ( C )API, and gave to know to the user by friendly comments in the ( C )API), but they never gave knowledge to the user by a clearly understandable post in the forum. This modification was only one of the daily(?) quiet changes of the ( C )API.

@Pedro: I never have had the opinion about you and your API, that you change your mind from day to day and publish a new version of your excellent product.
You usually took many Latin days of test, before publishing a new version.

Peter

#52 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 28 May 2011 - 10:40 PM

There is one defect that annoys me quite a lot and has been present since *ever*.

We create a text box on the script interface, then decide import a .rtf file as input.

It will work well for the first time that we do this action. It will not work again if we try to re-import another file (gives an exception error).

The only way to solve this matter is deleting the textbox and repeating the whole procedure from the start.

----

This text box is really handy to write instructions instead of cluttering up the script interface. An example is the Leopard MultiPE at the script.project file.

Can this defect be solved?

Thank you.

#53 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 May 2011 - 12:39 PM

There is one defect that annoys me quite a lot and has been present since *ever*.

We create a text box on the script interface, then decide import a .rtf file as input.

It will work well for the first time that we do this action. It will not work again if we try to re-import another file (gives an exception error).

The only way to solve this matter is deleting the textbox and repeating the whole procedure from the start.

----

This text box is really handy to write instructions instead of cluttering up the script interface. An example is the Leopard MultiPE at the script.project file.

Can this defect be solved?

Thank you.

Sure. It can be B)

But I have the concerns that this will not be easy.

The exception occurs inside the SizeControl unit. This is a third party component which allows resizing and moving the interface components in the interface editor.
It has been upgraded from version 3.? to 7.2 because of several other interface troubles.

BTW: There is a strange exception message I currently do not yet understand:

'(' expected, but EOF found

Where '(' is expected?

Peter

#54 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 May 2011 - 12:54 PM

The error must be occurring before it hits that point.

At the time of coding, it was not tested with the action of replacing the .rtf document.

#55 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:36 PM

The error must be occurring before it hits that point.

At the time of coding, it was not tested with the action of replacing the .rtf document.

You are right, but where? I assume a certain condition in the "Interface Components".
BTW: There is in the current compile no difference, when either the old or new SizeControl is used.

But I currently am "fishing in the dark" to find the "certain condition".
Because the error occurs inside a "WindowProc", I cannot catch it in debugger. The debugger only stops after executing the WindowProc, when the error occured. And then variable contents etc. are cleaned.

Maybe somebody here knows how to debug Delphi messages outside the application run.

Peter B)

#56 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 May 2011 - 03:57 PM

If you can't rely on the debugger, try adding messages for each step that is successfully completed on the execution logic after clicking on the load RTF button.

#57 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 30 May 2011 - 07:07 PM

If you can't rely on the debugger, try adding messages for each step that is successfully completed on the execution logic after clicking on the load RTF button.

You speak as a manager. Let me give a reply for the developer: :thumbsup:
(Your "manager" suggestion is my standard way in difficult situations)

The issue is:
Every step after clicking that button is done successfully, w/o troubles.

But Billy the Door decided, that on many of that successful processed steps some magic messages are sent into the world, which are processed anywhere.
The code
procedure TSizeCtrl.FormWindowProc(var Msg : TMessage);

begin

  DoWindowProc(fOldWindowProc, Msg);

end;

is processed many times, but with a certain Msg it crashes. And after crash Msg is lost. No chance to see value or origin.
Maybe fOldWindowProc is not assigned at that time. But
procedure TSizeCtrl.FormWindowProc(var Msg : TMessage);

begin

  If Assigned(fOldWindowProc) then

    DoWindowProc(fOldWindowProc, Msg);

end;

makes no difference.
Unfortunatelly the delphi debugger does not allow
If <next Command> <will cause an exception> then <halt here before executing next command>
Peter

#58 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 09:40 AM

You speak as a manager. Let me give a reply for the developer: :cheers:
(Your "manager" suggestion is my standard way in difficult situations)

The issue is:
Every step after clicking that button is done successfully, w/o troubles.

But Billy the Door decided, that on many of that successful processed steps some magic messages are sent into the world, which are processed anywhere.
The code

procedure TSizeCtrl.FormWindowProc(var Msg : TMessage);

begin

  DoWindowProc(fOldWindowProc, Msg);

end;

is processed many times, but with a certain Msg it crashes. And after crash Msg is lost. No chance to see value or origin.
Maybe fOldWindowProc is not assigned at that time. But
procedure TSizeCtrl.FormWindowProc(var Msg : TMessage);

begin

  If Assigned(fOldWindowProc) then

    DoWindowProc(fOldWindowProc, Msg);

end;

makes no difference.
Unfortunatelly the delphi debugger does not allow
If <next Command> <will cause an exception> then <halt here before executing next command>
Peter

Finally fixed :rolleyes:

Peter

#59 larioteo

larioteo

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 09:46 AM

Bug: WinBuilder hangs while setting a integrated Variable like

%ProjectScript%\Process:
AddVariables,%ScriptFile%,Section,Global

%ScriptFile%/Section:
%SourceDir%=%AnotherVar%

after this only the Task Manager can help to close it.

Edited by Darijo, 01 June 2011 - 09:48 AM.


#60 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 10:00 AM

Bug: WinBuilder hangs while setting a integrated Variable like

%ProjectScript%\Process:
AddVariables,%ScriptFile%,Section,Global

%ScriptFile%/Section:
%SourceDir%=%AnotherVar%

after this only the Task Manager can help to close it.

Integrated "variables" are CONSTANTS (see the %Constants% in the magic wand)
I cannot foresee al the trials of the users to change a CONSTANT!
What you describe is a new way, which is not yet captured.

I feel that it has low priority. When the developer tries such a "forbidden game" he should be patient enough to accept the consequences.

Peter

#61 larioteo

larioteo

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 10:06 AM

Integrated "variables" are CONSTANTS (see the %Constants% in the magic wand)
I cannot foresee al the trials of the users to change a CONSTANT!
What you describe is a new way, which is not yet captured.

I feel that it has low priority. When the developer tries such a "forbidden game" he should be patient enough to accept the consequences.

Peter


Hmm %SourceDir% is set by the user or in the code, it works without the Global Option, but with it not, i understand that BaseDir is a constant, logical, but source dir is setable, or unterstood i something wrong?

#62 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 10:18 AM

Hmm %SourceDir% is set by the user or in the code, it works without the Global Option, but with it not, i understand that BaseDir is a constant, logical, but source dir is setable, or unterstood i something wrong?

The source directory can be defined separatelly for every project. But when the build is started, %SourceDir% is treated as a constant value, and must not be changed.
Generally:
Every %<name>% item which is not defined in [Variables] of script.project, should be assumed to be a constant value.

Peter

#63 larioteo

larioteo

    Member

  • Members
  • 79 posts
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 10:21 AM

OK, i understand, the only thing is maybe that the Builder checks such errors, i have searched a half day for it, cause i didn't know it better.

Excuse me for my failure.

#64 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 10:25 AM

OK, i understand, the only thing is maybe that the Builder checks such errors, i have searched a half day for it, cause i didn't know it better.

Excuse me for my failure.

:rolleyes:
Peter

#65 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 10:36 AM

Seems to be bugs in the handling of folder links. I have a folder.project that contains:

[Links]
Projects\Addons.PG\*.*

Files without extensions in a subfolder of a script don't follow the script in the tree. Hence you get:

The current Link functionality does not link a windows directory tree completelly.
It links only WinBuilder supported files like *.script.

To add the functionality you suggest, would exceed the rule given by Nuno. That would be new functionality, rather than bug fixing.

Peter

#66 Brito

Brito

    Platinum Member

  • .script developer
  • 10616 posts
  • Location:boot.wim
  • Interests:I'm just a quiet simple person with a very quiet simple life living one day at a time..
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:29 AM

I would suggest for this feature to be requested on future versions. Right now we are closing reported defects on the current functionality.

Thank you.

#67 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1743 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 June 2011 - 12:19 PM

I still think its a bug, maybe not a new bug though, as the same problem happens with files without extensions if I use a file system hard link.

Also script files directly in the winbuilder linked folder don't show in the tree. Believe that is a more serious bug.

#68 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 01 June 2011 - 12:48 PM

I still think its a bug, maybe not a new bug though, as the same problem happens with files without extensions if I use a file system hard link.

Also script files directly in the winbuilder linked folder don't show in the tree. Believe that is a more serious bug.

Post or PM me your folder project and some according linked files.

Peter

#69 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 01 June 2011 - 11:56 PM

Not a "formal" bug report just yet, since have no direct link (cause/effect), but with the latest version (.198) I have gotten two (or three) "Out of System Resource" messages. Looks like it keeps working, but I have exited the executable just to be safe. Happened when I opened a script after a build, and also during a build, and I think one other time too - can't recall what I was doing. Didn't see this before with 197...

I will keep using it, and keep a watch out for it, but wanted to alert you to this possible change between the last two builds...

Scott

#70 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1743 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 02 June 2011 - 12:52 AM

Here is the script list from my linked folder:

Projects\Addons.PG\AccessGainDrivers.script
Projects\Addons.PG\api.script
Projects\Addons.PG\bootfix.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DeletePEShell.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DisableShortcutArrow.script
Projects\Addons.PG\download.script
Projects\Addons.PG\explorer-settings.script
Projects\Addons.PG\folder.script
Projects\Addons.PG\graphics.script
Projects\Addons.PG\ImdiskRamdisk.script
Projects\Addons.PG\mounted.script
Projects\Addons.PG\MountPrograms.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Remap.script
Projects\Addons.PG\ServicesPE.script
Projects\Addons.PG\shutdown.script
Projects\Addons.PG\System32.script
Projects\Addons.PG\vds_allignment.script
Projects\Addons.PG\video.script
Projects\Addons.PG\w7gina.script
Projects\Addons.PG\wimfltr.script
Projects\Addons.PG\zPNP.script
Projects\Addons.PG\A2Hijack\A2Hijack.script
Projects\Addons.PG\ACLView\ACLView.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Aida64\aida64.script
Projects\Addons.PG\AtomTimePro\AtomTimePro.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Autorun\Autorun.script
Projects\Addons.PG\avptool\Kaspersky.script
Projects\Addons.PG\BookmarkExporter\Bookmark Exporter.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Boot-US\Boot-US.script
Projects\Addons.PG\BurnInTest\bitpro.script
Projects\Addons.PG\CPU-Z\cpu-z.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DaRT\DaRT65.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DaRT\DaRT65_Links.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DB10Pro\db10pro.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Decryptor\DiskCryptor.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Depends\Depends.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DW10Pro\DW10Pro.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Event Log Explorer\EventLogXP.script
Projects\Addons.PG\FindFile\FindFile.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Ghost\ghost.script
Projects\Addons.PG\HDD Capacity Restore\CapacityRestore.script
Projects\Addons.PG\HDTunePro\HDTunePro.script
Projects\Addons.PG\HiJackThis\HijackThis!.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Hwpnp\HWPnP.script
Projects\Addons.PG\msvcr100\MSVCRuntimes100.script
Projects\Addons.PG\NOD32-40\nod32.script
Projects\Addons.PG\NOD32-40\nod32dat.script
Projects\Addons.PG\PAT20\pat20.script
Projects\Addons.PG\PerfectDisk11\PerfectDisk11.script
Projects\Addons.PG\PerformanceTest\PerformanceTest.script
Projects\Addons.PG\PM10Pro\PM10pro.script
Projects\Addons.PG\PM11Pro\PM11Pro.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Pserv\pserv.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Pwdsafe\PasswordSafe.script
Projects\Addons.PG\rstudio\r-studio.script
Projects\Addons.PG\RunScanner\RunScanner.script
Projects\Addons.PG\setmaxres\SetMaxRes.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Sysinternals\Autoruns.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Sysinternals\DebugView.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Sysinternals\ProcessExplorer.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Sysinternals\ProcMon.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Testdisk\TestDisk.script
Projects\Addons.PG\totalcmd\totalcmd.script
Projects\Addons.PG\TrueCrypt7\TrueCrypt.script
Projects\Addons.PG\USBSafelyRemove\USBSafelyRemove.script
Projects\Addons.PG\vdk\vdk.script
Projects\Addons.PG\vmware6.5\vmware.script
Projects\Addons.PG\vmware7.0\vmware7.0.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Zentimo\zentimo.script


Folder.project contains:

[main]
Description=Paraglider scripts

[Links]
Projects\Addons.PG\*.*


All these scripts are missing:

Projects\Addons.PG\AccessGainDrivers.script
Projects\Addons.PG\api.script
Projects\Addons.PG\bootfix.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DeletePEShell.script
Projects\Addons.PG\DisableShortcutArrow.script
Projects\Addons.PG\download.script
Projects\Addons.PG\explorer-settings.script
Projects\Addons.PG\folder.script
Projects\Addons.PG\graphics.script
Projects\Addons.PG\ImdiskRamdisk.script
Projects\Addons.PG\mounted.script
Projects\Addons.PG\MountPrograms.script
Projects\Addons.PG\Remap.script
Projects\Addons.PG\ServicesPE.script
Projects\Addons.PG\shutdown.script
Projects\Addons.PG\System32.script
Projects\Addons.PG\vds_allignment.script
Projects\Addons.PG\video.script
Projects\Addons.PG\w7gina.script
Projects\Addons.PG\wimfltr.script
Projects\Addons.PG\zPNP.script



#71 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 June 2011 - 11:00 AM

Here is the script list from my linked folder:
...

I found and fixed a link - glitch in the current version. But that propably does not fix your issue.

There are some non-script files listed in the tree. Your issue is just the opposite.

Can you please post one of the missing scripts, e.g. bootfix.script. I think it has only some lines.

Peter

EDIT: I think I found it: Only scripts in a subdir are listed, not that ones in the first level.
Give me some time to work on it. No post of one of your scripts necessary.

#72 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1743 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 07 June 2011 - 12:10 PM

Thanks.

#73 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 07 June 2011 - 04:08 PM

Link bug fixed.

Peter

#74 paraglider

paraglider

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1743 posts
  • Location:NC,USA
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 June 2011 - 11:34 AM

Thanks. Yes that fixed it. It did seem to have a side effect though - the linked folder name is now included in the directory tree so I had to move the folder.project up a level to the project root directory ( Projects\Win7PE_SE\Folder.project instead of e:\ZIP\WinBuilder\Projects\Win7PE_SE\Addons.PG\Folder.project ).

If I didn't do this then I would see Win7PE_SE\Addons.PG\Addons.PG in the winbuilder directory tree.

#75 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 June 2011 - 11:43 AM

I'll check.

Maybe that can be "post-fixed" easliy.

Peter




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users