Jump to content











Photo
* * * * * 2 votes

Joshua's Win7peldr


  • Please log in to reply
164 replies to this topic

#151 pscEx

pscEx

    Platinum Member

  • Team Reboot
  • 12707 posts
  • Location:Korschenbroich, Germany
  • Interests:What somebody else cannot do.
  •  
    European Union

Posted 09 January 2010 - 06:30 PM

What about to put Avira AntiVir also in quotes (or use Avira#$sAntiVir)?

Peter

#152 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 January 2010 - 04:22 AM

What about to put Avira AntiVir also in quotes (or use Avira#$sAntiVir)?

Well the "sad" thing is that if I use one of the other settings (i.e. the wait or even hide wait), the loader finds the program But it just waits, since this is really a background daemon that doesn't exit. So that confirms the syntax for the file is fine, and it does exist.

As mentioned, I tried the the other no-wait setting (4) but it still failed to find the file, so at least for this case, the work around isn't working...I also tried a few dirrect things putting the quotes in different places, etc.

Maybe I could use a "start" command, and fake it out, and I might play with that...But, for not, this isn't the end of the world, since many, many folks have been using the script, and if I run the avgnt.exe manually, it says that the avira that is used is older...(and I can make it be a desktop link, etc...

So, I think we can wait for Joshua to fix it...

#153 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 10 January 2010 - 04:32 AM

yeah. I reported that awhile backe here: http://www.boot-land...?...ost&p=82670

Win7peldr (1.2.0.7) does not process nowait directives correctly. until Joshua has the time to fix this you can use

AddAutoRun,Avira AntiVir,"%SystemDrive%\Program Files\Avira\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avgnt.exe","/min",4

which will use hidenowait instead and works fine.

Noticed you used a different syntax on the call to add a shortcut, so am trying that now...I hd tried the "4" (hidenowait) and it still didn't find the exe using the original macro call to "Add_Shortcut" turns out same info written to config file either way, and as I said in previous post back to Peter, this also failed...

#154 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 10 January 2010 - 11:35 AM

try
[codebox]//mod+ //Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avgnt.exe","Avira AntiVir"],,/min,,2 Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,#$pSystemRoot#$p\system32\startaviratray.cmd,Avira AntiVir,#$pSystemRoot#$p\system32,,,4 FileCreateBlank,"%target_sys%\startaviratray.cmd" TXTAddLine,"%target_sys%\startaviratray.cmd","start #$q#$q #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\avgnt.exe#$q /min","Append"
//mod-[/codebox]

#155 sbaeder

sbaeder

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1338 posts
  • Location:usa - massachusettes
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2010 - 01:47 AM

try

//mod+//Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avgnt.exe","Avira AntiVir"],,/min,,2Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,#$pSystemRoot#$p\system32\startaviratray.cmd,Avira AntiVir,#$pSystemRoot#$p\system32,,,4FileCreateBlank,"%target_sys%\startaviratray.cmd"TXTAddLine,"%target_sys%\startaviratray.cmd","start #$q#$q #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\avgnt.exe#$q /min","Append"//mod-

Yes, exactly...and this works like a charm!!! ;) Not sure why a hidenowait (i.e. 4) works for this and not the other, but might have to do with the path, or Who Knows What...for now, I surrender... :confused1:

#156 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 11 January 2010 - 07:30 AM

i think the problem is not the nowait vs hidenowait (2 vs 4),
for me both works,
but something else

#157 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 11 January 2010 - 10:01 AM

seems neither the path is the problem
as for me this also works
[codebox]//mod+ //Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,"%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\AntiVir PersonalEdition Classic\avgnt.exe","Avira AntiVir"],,/min,,2 Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\startaviratray.cmd,Avira AntiVir,%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%,,,2 FileCreateBlank,"%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%\startaviratray.cmd" TXTAddLine,"%Target_Prog%\%ProgramFolder%\startaviratray.cmd","start #$q#$q #$q%PE_Programs%\%ProgramFolder%\avgnt.exe#$q /min","Append"
//mod-[/codebox]

#158 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 11 January 2010 - 04:41 PM

I still believe it is a problem with win7peldr parsing the nowait parm. forget about the Avira script being the problem as I have tried using nowait on a few different scripts all of which work perfectly on LiveXP and VistaPE. it is only joshua's loader that has a problem. the fact that simply using a different' parm (hidenowait) and having the script function normally confirms that there is no syntax problem with the script itself.

@sbaeder
you need to use AddAutoRun command to use 4 (hidenowait) as the Add_Shortcut command doesn't support hidenowait.

#159 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 13 January 2010 - 06:39 AM

Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,,,,,,4
definitely supports hidenowait
using Common_Api v.21,
the resulted line in Win7PE.cfg is exactly the same
as the result of the command
AddAutoRun,,,,4

#160 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 14 January 2010 - 03:13 AM

Add_Shortcut,AutoStart,,,,,,,4
definitely supports hidenowait
using Common_Api v.21,
the resulted line in Win7PE.cfg is exactly the same
as the result of the command
AddAutoRun,,,,4

well it wouldn't be the 1st time something changed without me knowing it. :confused1:

#161 TJungmann

TJungmann

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:near Cologne
  •  
    Germany

Posted 09 September 2010 - 12:08 PM

Hi!

i try to use win7peldr.exe (1.2.0.7) in a modified Win7pe_SE-Projekt.
There are two Problems for me.

First one:
Win7PEldr do not start the DefaultShell (should be Explorer). Only CMD starts. :D
If i use PEShell.exe everthing is fine.

The Win7peLdrDebug.txt says:
[codebox].... Prepare associations ready: X:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Win7PE.cfg Prepare associations ready: X:\Win7PE.cfg Start defaultshell ready: No defaultshell found ! ...[/codebox] My Win7PE.cfg: [codebox][main] screen=1024x768 wpeinit=normal mountprogram=no defaultshell=Explorer [shells] Explorer|x:\windows\explorer.exe PEShell|x:\Program Files\PEShell\PEShell.exe [loader] detecthardware=Falseinitnetwork=Falsedetectusb=False prepinf=False delinfcache=False instcommoninf=False dontloadnetinf=True [/codebox]

winpeshl.ini:
[codebox][LaunchApps]
Win7PEldr.exe
Explorer.exe[/codebox]

The second problem:
Win7PEldr.exe only starts in hidden mode (only the cursor change). Can't start normal mode with progressbar?!?

Is there a dokumentation for the start-parameter?

Thx

#162 homes32

homes32

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1035 posts
  • Location:Minnesota
  •  
    United States

Posted 09 September 2010 - 04:02 PM

The second problem:
Win7PEldr.exe only starts in hidden mode (only the cursor change). Can't start normal mode with progressbar?!?

Is there a dokumentation for the start-parameter?

Thx


for GUI mode use the following in Win7PE.cfg
[main]

HideLoader=False

regards,

-Homes32

#163 dera

dera

    Gold Member

  • .script developer
  • 1335 posts
  •  
    Hungary

Posted 09 September 2010 - 07:35 PM

yes, Homes32 is right

anyway in the original Win7RescuePE project of Joshua
these are settings:
in 'Win7PE.cfg':
[main]

defaultshell=

in 'winpeshl.ini':
[LaunchApps]

win7peldr.exe

explorer.exe


#164 TJungmann

TJungmann

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 10 posts
  • Location:near Cologne
  •  
    Germany

Posted 19 September 2010 - 06:59 AM

Works fine! Thx! :ph34r:

#165 likhi

likhi
  • Members
  • 4 posts
  •  
    India

Posted 20 October 2010 - 05:46 AM

:hi:
Hi!!!

I tried the win7peldr.exe (1.2.0.7) without any modifications. It worked well, but when the resolution is changed by the loader, it displays "INPUT NOT SUPPORTED" on the monitor. And the worst thing there is nothing to do except restart the pc.

Is there any way to bypass resolution change in win7peldr. while booting the screen resolution is 1024x768 (in the .cfg file),and it displayed eithout any trouble. My monitor's max resolution is 1280x1024.

OR, Is there any alternative for the same project

Thank You in advance... ;) :dubbio:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users